Tools for finding Special Collections materials at UCSD
| Mandeville Special Collections Library (MSCL) website. | Find descriptions of the collections, rules for using the collections, links to digitized content and more.When starting out, it's good to get an idea of what Special Collections is all about. |
| Don't forget to search Roger, the online catalog!! |
All of MSCL books, manuscripts, newspapers, maps, photographs, etc. etc. including all of our manuscript collections are all described in Roger, and will have the library location code SPEC. When you find materials of interest, bring the call number, author and title information to Special Collections on the main floor of the Geisel Library. You will work with the materials in our reading room. |
| Browse through the finding aids alphabetically, by general topic area, or your search the full text of the finding aids for a particular correspondent or event. |
Using MSCL Collections
| Requesting Materials: |
|
| Leave plenty of time |
|
| Reading Room Rules and Handling Tips |
|
Locating Manuscripts and Archives Beyond UCSD
- Online Archive of CaliforniaOnline Archive of California (OAC) pulls together finding aids and collection descriptions from over 120 California archives, libraries, museums, and other institutions. UCSD collections are represented here.
- ArchiveGrid -- Open the door to historySearch through thousands of archive and manuscript collections worldwide. This database searches WorldCat records but also crawls the web searching specifically for finding aids. The search function is clunky, so be sure to read the Search Tips box for creating a better search.
- World Cat (Subscription version)Search for all types of materials held in libraries around the world. Can limit to Archival Material, by date, language, etc. Much more advanced search options than when using the free public version.
- NextGenMelvyl Pilot Advanced Search PageThis is the web interface version of World Cat. Currently in a pilot version, and continually making improvements. You can now limit your search to Archival and Manuscript material - Go to Advanced Search to find this option. You can link to Next Gen Melvyl Pilot from the libraries' home page or via Roger.
- National Archive Records Administration (NARA) -Riverside NARA - Riverside is a branch of the federal NARA offices. They hold historically valuable materials created and collected by Federal agencies and courts in Arizona, southern California, andNARA - Riverside is a branch of the federal NARA offices. They hold historically valuable materials created and collected by Federal agencies and courts in Arizona, southern California, and Clark County, Nevada. These records constitute a major resource for the study of Native American history, Naval history, westward migration, Asian immigration, civil rights, and other subjects.
We Can Help
We Can Help! Special Collections staff are available during our open hours to help you navigate these collections, so feel free to come in for assistance! We're open Monday - Friday 9-5. We also open until 7pm on Wednesdays while classes are in session.
Have Questions? |
Heather Smedberg Links: Profile & Guides |
More on Finding Aids
What is a Finding Aid and how do I use one?
Manuscript collections contain a wealth of original primary source materials, stored in file folders within archival quality boxes. It is impractical for you to physically sift through every box to determine what each collection contains - some collections have hundreds of boxes!
|
A Finding Aid serves as an index or inventory of a manuscript/archival collection: A finding aid will typically:
|
|
|
Try this example: Examine the Herman Baca Papers finding aid as and example.
|

Loading...
