This guide is designed to help you find newspapers - regional, national, and international.
Many of the online newspapers in this guide are restricted to UC San Diego faculty, staff, and students. Remote access to these resources, identified either by text or a blue lock symbol, requires connecting to the UC San Diego network with Cisco AnyConnect VPN and the 2-Step Secured - allthruucsd group or using UCSD Protected WiFi (not guest).
Established in May 1924, Cumhuriyet (“The Republic”) is the oldest secular Turkish daily newspaper and is widely considered one of the last remaining opposition newspapers in Turkey.
Historical newspaper run, covering leading issues and events, like World War II and the Fifth Republic, to French, European and international politics, society and business,
The South Asian Newspapers collection chronicles conflicts as well as contemporary perspectives on independence movements, early statehood, and the extensive economic and social growth taking place in the region during this time. The collection covers several countries, including Afghanistan, Bangladesh (formerly East Pakistan), India, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka, and features multiple languages such as Bengali, Dari, English, Nepali, and more. With reportage dating as far back as the 1850s, the South Asian Newspapers collection provides a wealth of coverage and perspectives on major regional and global events of the 19th and 20th centuries.
Comprising over 1,000 titles from Mexico’s pre-independence, independence and revolutionary periods (1807-1929), the newspapers in this collection provide rare documentation of the dramatic events of this era and include coverage of Mexican partisan politics, yellow press, political and social satire, as well as local, regional, national and international news.
The press of more than twenty cities is represented in this collection, spanning the Chinese mainland and the entire half century. It provides researchers a richly comprehensive perspective on Chinese life, culture, and politics throughout the collapse of the Qing Dynasty, the years of provisional government and civil war, and the birth of the People’s Republic.
The Southeast Asian Newspapers collection chronicles the changes that took place throughout the region during this period, and the challenges of early statehood. Covering several countries from the region, including Myanmar (formerly Burma), Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand, and Vietnam, and featuring multiple languages such as Dutch, English, French, Javanese, Spanish, and Vietnamese, the Southeast Asian Newspapers collection incorporates a wealth of coverage and perspectives on major regional and global events of the late 19th and 20th centuries.
Researchers will find a wealth of unique content from the Middle East and North Africa, much of which has never been digitized or available as open access material. Content in the Middle Eastern & North African Newspapers collection is predominantly in Arabic, but also includes key titles in English and French. The collection comprises out-of-copyright, orphaned content, and includes titles such as Al-Iqbal (Lebanon), Al Akhaa al Watani (Iraq), Tangier Gazette (Morocco) and La Vérité (Algeria). Our access includes runs of five in-copyright titles: al-Akhbār (الاخبار, Lebanon, 2006-2019); al-Dustūr (الدستور, Jordan, 1967-2000); al-Jumhūrīyah (الجمهورية, Egypt, 1962-1986); al-Riyāḍ (الرياض, Saudi Arabia, 1972-1996); Filasṭīn (فلسطين, Israel/Palestine, 1956-1967).
Current titles in the Middle Eastern & North African Newspapers collection include:
Al Akhaa al Watani (الاخاء الوطني), Iraq, Arabic, 1931-1963
Al Akhbar (الأخبار), Syria, Arabic, 1949-1950
Al Akhbar (الأخبار), Lebanon, Arabic, 1958-1972
Al Balad (البلد), Syria, Arabic, 1950
Al Fayha (الفيحاء), Syria, Arabic, 1950
Al Hawadith (الحوادث), Syria, Arabic, 1950
Al Insha (الانشاء), Syria, Arabic, 1949-1950
Al Islah (الإصلاح), Syria, Arabic, 1949-1959
Al Jabal (الجبل), Syria, Arabic, 1949-1950
Al Tarbiyah (التربية), Syria, Arabic, 1949-1950
Al-Iqbal (الإقبال), Lebanon, Arabic, 1902-1909
Asa Al Jannah (عصا الجنة), Syria, Arabic, 1950
Attakaddoum (التقدم), Algeria, French/Arabic, 1923-1931
Baghdad News, Iraq, English, 1964-1967
Baghdad Times, Iraq, English, 1918-1923
Dou-El-Fakar (ذو الفقار), Algeria, Arabic, 1913-1914
El Farouk (الفاروق), Algeria, Arabic, 1913-1921
El-Mountakid (المنتقد), Algeria, Arabic/French, 1925
La Vérité, Algeria, French/Arabic, 1934-1935
Tangier Gazette: Al-Moghreb Al-Aksa & Morocco, Morocco, English, 1927-1933
Tangier Gazette and Al-Moghreb Al-Aksa, Morocco, English/French, 1949-1950
Tangier Gazette and Morocco Mail, Morocco, English, 1934-1940
Tarik Al Jihad (التربية), Syria, Arabic, 1950
The Iraq Times, Iraq, English/Arabic, 1948-1964
Times of Mesopotamia, Iraq, English, 1921-1924
New titles will continue to be added to the collection, which will ultimately include over thirty newspaper titles and approximately 500,000 pages of content.
The Imperial Russian Newspapers collection comprises 19 out-of-copyright newspapers spanning the eighteenth, nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, up to the 1917 Bolshevik Revolution. With no less than 500,000 pages, the collection’s core titles are from Moscow and St. Petersburg, complemented by regional newspapers across the vast Russian Empire.
The East African Newspapers collection provides insight into this region during a critical time, which witnessed the growth of decolonization as independence movements swelled, and local, autonomous self-governance took hold throughout the region. This period was also punctuated by famine, drought, political uprisings, border disputes, and war as countries worked to navigate the post-colonial landscape.
EAN features newspapers from the 1940s to the early 2000s, with over 475,000 pages total from three titles: Daily Nation (Kenya), The Ethiopian Herald, and The Monitor (Uganda). More titles will be added over time to expand research into this dynamic region.
Newspaper Navigator is a project being carried out by the Innovator in Residence Program at the Library of Congress. The goals of Newspaper Navigator are 1) to extract visual content from 16+ million pages of digitized historic American newspapers in Chronicling America and 2) re-imagine how you, members of the American public, can search the visual content using machine learning techniques. The first phase (extracting the visual content) was completed in April, 2020, and resulted in the full Newspaper Navigator dataset. The second phase of Newspaper Navigator consists of the application that you are currently using. All Newspaper Navigator photos in the app and dataset are in the public domain.
Q: What can I do with this Newspaper Navigator application?
A: This application enables you to search and explore historic newspaper photographs. You can search by keyword over the photos' captions (extracted from the OCR of each newspaper page), as well as search by visual similarity. The visual similarity search capability retrieves relevant photos by empowering you to train a machine learning algorithm by selecting photos that you are interested in. The application contains 1.56 million photos from the Newspaper Navigator dataset, consisting of all extracted photos in the dataset published between 1900 and 1963 with confidence scores above 90%. Advertisements are considered a separate category in the Newspaper Navigator dataset, but you may still find some advertisements using this application (the visual content recognition model was not 100% perfect at classifying visual content type, and there are also lots of advertisements that include photographs!.
Major content upgrade brings deep runs of more than 52 newspapers from United States, Canada, and beyond, with extra coverage of American Civil War, Chinese, African American, and Jewish titles.
Civil War Era Newspaper Collection / Atlanta Daily World (1931 - 2003) / The American Hebrew & Jewish Messenger (1857 - 1922) / The American Israelite (1854 - 2000) / The Arizona Republican (1890 - 2007) / The Atlanta Constitution (1868-1984) / The Austin American Statesman (1871 - 1978) / The Baltimore Sun (1837 - 1992) / The Boston Globe (1872-1986) / Calgary Herald (1883-2010) / Chinese Newspaper Collection (1832 - 1953) / The Christian Science Monitor (1908 - 2004) / The Cincinnati Enquirer (1841 - 2009) / Cleveland Call & Post (1934 - 1991) / Communist Historical Newspaper Collection (1917 - 2013) / Dayton Daily News (1898 - 1922) / Detroit Free Press (1831 - 1999) / Edmonton Journal (1903-2010) / The Globe and Mail (1844 - 2014) / The Guardian and The Observer (1791 - 2003) / Hartford Courant (1764 - 1992) / Indianapolis Star (1903 - 2004) / The Irish Times and The Weekly Irish Times (1859 - 2016) / The Jerusalem Post (1932 - 2008) / The Jewish Advocate (1905 - 1990) / The Jewish Exponent (1887 - 1990) / The Korea Times (1956 - 2016) / Leader-Post (Regina) (1883-2010) / Los Angeles Sentinel (1934 - 2005) / Louisville Courier Journal / Montreal Gazette (1857 - 2010 / Minneapolis Star Tribune (1867 - 2001) / The Nashville Tennessean (1812 - 2002) / Newsday (1940 - 1989) / New York Amsterdam News (1922 - 1993) / New York Tribune / Herald Tribune (1841 - 1962) / Norfolk Journal and Guide (1916 - 2003) / Ottawa Citizen (1846-2010) / The Philadelphia Inquirer (1860 - 2001) / Philadelphia Tribune (1912 - 2001) / Pittsburgh Courier (1911 - 2002) / Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (1786 - 2003) / The Province (Vancouver) (1898-2010) / Saskatoon Star Phoenix (1902-2009) / The Scotsman (1817 - 1950) / South China Morning Post / St. Louis Post Dispatch (1874 - 2003) / Times Colonist (Victoria) (1884-2010) / The Times of India / Toronto Star (1894 - 2015) / Vancouver Sun (1912-2010) / Windsor Star (1893 - 2010)
New tab added to the Newspapers guide for the San Diego community and people at UCSD. The 2 major SD public libraries have a license for New York Times plus other newspaper databases. All accessible with an easy-to-sign up public library card.
Access last 2 weeks of content via our Factiva subscription. As of 2022, this is now available on the Factiva landing page in the Newsstand: US section.
Factiva.com provides access to over 16,000 global sources including: * 1,000+ Global and local newspapers * 3,000+ Journals and magazines * 30,000+ Company Reports. Factiva.com delivers content in 27 languages, from Arabic to Vietnamese.
Scroll down on the landing page to the Newsstand: US section for the latest content of Wall Street Journal, USA Today, Los Angeles Times, New York Times, Washington Post, Chicago Tribune, Barron's & more.
October 2018-present. Full text, including images of the Union-Tribune. For older page images, Geisel Library has microfilm 1992-2018 for the U-T, and older years 1922-91 for the San Diego Union. Full text (no images) available for Dec 1983-present on Newsbank database. See San Diego news tab in the Newspapers guide for further links. https://ucsd.libguides.com/newspapers/San-Diego
Eleven California city newspapers with full image current issues to read online.
+East Bay Times
+Fresno Bee
+Merced Sun-Star
+Orange County Register
+Pasadena Star-News
+Press Enterprise (Riverside)
+Record (Stockton)
+Sacramento Bee
+San Diego Union-Tribune
+San Francisco Chronicle
+Tribune (San Luis Obispo)
See the Library catalog for a full alphabetical or subject listing of newspapers to which the Library has access.
Print copies of the most recent issues of major newspapers are available to read on the 2nd floor, West Wing of Geisel. Microfilm collections and readers are also located in this area.
Get help when you need it. Check out the options.
