Structural Engineering: Ebooks

This is the easiest way to find any electronic books that UCSD provides access to. Go to our library catalog, where you can limit any search to "books" and "available online."

Hundreds of online handbooks and reference works across a variety of engineering disciplines. Fully searchable across all titles.

Database of McGraw-Hill engineering handbooks, textbooks, and videos, plus interactive graphs, downloadable tables, and a data visualization tool for properties of materials. Covers all engineering disciplines including computer science and engineering, but heaviest in chemical, electrical, materials, mechanical, and structural engineering. Includes standard reference works like Perry’s Chemical Engineers’ Handbook, Marks’ Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers, and the Standard Handbook for Electrical Engineers, as well as the Civil Engineering PE Exam Guide and Practice Exams, and about 30 Schaum's Outlines.

48,000+ ebooks, videos, case studies, and interactive tutorials from multiple publishers, including O'Reilly. Covers business, desktop/web applications, data science/management, digital media, engineering, information technology/software development & architecture, math & science, and personal/professional development.

• To connect, select UCSD from the institutions, then login with your AD username/password. VPN doesn't work for this collection.

Library of 50- to 100-page lecture-sized books, synthesizing an important research topic, authored by an expert contributor in engineering, with more analysis & depth than the typical research journal article.

Access to full-text PDFs of books and reports from the National Academy of Sciences, the National Academy of Engineering, the Institute of Medicine, and the National Research Council.

Access full-text books that are out of copyright and view excerpts from books that are still under copyright; use the "Find this book in a library" link to locate a copy at a local library. Includes UCSD books scanned for the Google Library Project