The U.S. Library of Congress (LOC) has an incredible amount of primary and secondary source material in many formats. They have great research guides and you can also reach out directly to subject specialists who can help you find material and also provide information about accessing known resources.
ALZAR - Academic Latino/a Zone of Activism and Research Archival Collections
Portal to primary research materials dealing with Latino(a)s in the U.S. Includes significant collections at UCLA, Berkeley, University of Texas at Austin, and University of Miami.
Includes nearly a million collection descriptions provided by thousands of libraries, museums, and archives from around the world.
Current directory of 5,596 repositories and 154,678 archival collections across the US. Includes Directory of Archives and Manuscript Repositories in the US (DAMRUS) and National Union Catalog of Manuscript Collections (NUCMC).
Calisphere is the University of California's free public gateway to a world of primary sources. More than 200,000 digitized items — including photographs, documents, newspaper pages, political cartoons, works of art, diaries, transcribed oral histories, advertising, and other unique cultural artifacts — reveal the diverse history and culture of California and its role in national and world history. Calisphere's content has been selected from the libraries and museums of the UC campuses, and from a variety of cultural heritage organizations across California.
Guide to Federal Records in the National Archives of the United States
1995 Print Version available in :
US Docs, Geisel Floor2 West AE 1.108:G 94 (3 vol.)
The index to this guide is very helpful in identifying relevant collections in microfilm and other formats which can be used at the Archives themselves, or, in many cases, at other libraries. UCSD holds some of these and many others can borrowed through inter-library loan. Such holdings include copies of many collections from foreign archives.
Online Archive of California (OAC)
Provides free public access to detailed descriptions of primary resource collections at 150 institutions throughout California, including all ten UC campuses. California archives have very strong collections related to the borderlands and present-day California in both the Spanish and Mexican periods.
American Historical Association's Archive Wiki
Information on some Latin American archives can be found here -- if your country of interest is not listed -- join the wiki team!
Portal de Archivos Españoles (PARES)
One-stop online search for all Spanish archival material.
SALALM Digital Primary Resources Online Index
Online Index to Digital Libraries and Collections on Latin America and the Caribbean provided by a range of academic institutions
Call Number: US Docs, Geisel Floor2 West LC 1.6/4:H 62/2
ISBN: 0160431239
Publication Date: Washington : Library of Congress, 1994
Call Number: Geisel Reference 2W and Floor 6: F861 .D57 1996
Publication Date: 1996
Colonial Latin American manuscripts and transcripts in the Obadiah Rich collection
Microforms, Geisel Floor2 West XF 2765
Reels + Guide
See also the Inventory and Index at:
Geisel Floor6 F1410 .N48 1978
