Geosciences, Geochemistry, Geophysics: Encyclopedias & Handbooks

This encyclopedia's subtitle describes it as "a comprehensive reference source on the chemistry of the earth". It is current, published in 2020, and the Editor states that it provides "Clear concise summaries of all topics in geochemistry". There are many entries, arranged alphabetically, in this encyclopedia, and the sections were written by an international team of researchers in the field.

This encyclopedia's Editor describes it as a "Vital resource for Geophysics students and professionals." It has many entries, arranged in alphabetical order, and these sections are written by over 340 leading authorities in the field.

This comprehensive resource is a good place to start your research on all aspects of oceanography. For example, it includes authoritative information on ecology, ecosystems, fisheries, geology, geosciences, marine chemistry, and paleoceanography.

This is a comprehensive, 15 volume, online encyclopedia that covers such topics as meteorites & cosmochemical processes, the atmosphere, marine geochemistry, biogeochemistry, environmental and organic geochemistry.

This is a comprehensive, 11 volume, online encyclopedia that covers such topics as earthquake seismology, geodesy, mantle and core dynamics, evolution of the Earth, and physics of terrestrial planets and moons.

This book emphasizes the quantitative aspects of geochemistry. There are 12 chapters divided into 4 parts: crystal chemistry, chemical reactions, isotope geochemistry, and the "Earth Supersystem", an overview of the origin and evolution of the solid Earth and atmosphere & hydrosphere.

This second edition, 2018, is described as reviewing "the role of geochemistry in the environment and details state-of-the-art applications of these principles in the field, specifically in pollution and remediation situations. Chapters cover both philosophy and procedures, as well as applications, in an array of issues in environmental geochemistry including health problems related to environment pollution, waste disposal and data base management." Also included are illustrations of specific case histories of site characterization and remediation of brownfield sites.

This book is for anyone enrolled in introductory geophysics courses who have a general background in the physical sciences. It can also be used as a reference book for graduate students and other researchers in the geological and geophysical sciences. This online version of the second edition has been revised to reflect the most recent advances in geophysical research.

This textbook provides a comprehensive introduction to both radiogenic and stable isotope techniques. Written by one of the world's most respected geochemists (Claude J. Allegre), this full color textbook will be invaluable for all undergraduate and graduate courses on the topic, and is an excellent reference text for scientists.