Chemical Engineering (older version): Encyclopedias / Handbooks

Covers all aspects of chemistry and chemical engineering. Good complement to Ullmann's. Adds/updates articles quarterly.

Covers all aspects of chemistry and chemical engineering. Good complement to Kirk-Othmer. Adds/updates articles quarterly.

Comprehensive and authoritative coverage of every aspect of modern nanoscience and nanotechnology, including nanomaterials, nanochemistry and nanofabrication, biological nanoscience, spectroscopy and microscopy, and nanoscience applications. [2nd ed, 2019]

Covers a spectrum of energy topics: fundamentals, materials, production, conversion, and management. [2018]

Reference work on topics in industrial chemistry and biotechnology. Sections on: raw materials for chemical process industries, industrial organic chemistry, industrial inorganic chemistry, polymer chemistry, biochemistry, emerging fields, industrial processing and engineering, [2017]

Reference work covering topics on sustainability, with a focus on science and engineering rather than policy. [2019]

Articles on the chemistry of solids, nanoparticles, and hybrid materials. Covers: materials and structure of solids, synthesis, characterization, nano and hybrid materials, theoretical description, and functional materials. [2017]

Reference work covering all aspects of applied electrochemistry, including theoretical concepts, instrumentation, and new materials and technologies. [2014]

Covers renewable energy resources (solar/photovoltaics, biomass/biofuels, fuel cells, etc.), focusing on history, science/technology, applications, and future potential. [2012]

Fundamental concepts to new findings and applications of polymers, including characterization, polymerization, nanostructured polymer materials, and polymer applications. [2012]

Covers biotechnology topics, including fundamentals, commodity products like biofuels, agricultural, biomedical, and environmental biotechnology. [2011]

Fuel cell fundamentals, principles, technology, materials, and applications. [2010]

Reference work on energy-efficient gas, liquid, and solid combustion. Topics include new technologies, modelling of combustion processes, CO2 formation and capture, biomass and waste as fuels, and catalytic combustion. [2010]

Articles on chemical processing: processing novel materials, emerging process technologies and resultant materials, and manufacturing organic and inorganic chemicals. [2005]

One of the core reference handbooks for chemical engineers, with comprehensive details on chemical processes and data, reactor modeling, biological processes, biochemical and membrane separation, process and chemical plant safety, and much more. New features include coverage of bioreactions and bioprocessing, a practical presentation of thermodynamics fundamentals, and new and updated chemical property data.

Guides users through chemical processes and unit operations using the main simulation software used in the industrial sector. The book helps predict the characteristics of a process using mathematical models and computer-aided process simulation tools, as well as how to model and simulate process performance before detailed process design takes place. Content coverage includes steady-state and dynamic simulation, process design, control and optimization. [2022]

Covers applications of chemical engineering principles to the design of chemical processes and equipment. Provides providing the latest US codes and standards, including API, ASME and ISA design codes and ANSI standards, as well as coverage of the latest aspects of process design, operations, safety, loss prevention, equipment selection, and more. [2021]

Chemical engineering textbook, with coverage of the latest aspects of process design, operations, safety, loss prevention, equipment selection, and much more, including updates on plant and equipment costs, regulations and technical standards. Updated edition of Colson & Richardson's Chemical Engineering vol. 6. [2020]

Comprehensive textbook on bioprocess kinetics, molecular transformation, bioprocess systems, sustainability and reaction engineering.

Information on the most important principles of chemical engineering design and includes illustrative examples of their application that uses simulation software. [2019]

Solutions, common sense techniques, shortcuts, and calculations to help chemical and process engineers deal with practical on-the-job problems. [2018]

Practitioner-focused chemical engineering reference series, providing clear explanations of theory and thorough coverage of practical applications, supported by case studies.
VOLUMES:
1A - Fluid Flow, Fundamentals and Applications (2017) --- 1B - Heat and Mass Transfer: Fundamentals and Applications (2018) --- 2A - Particulate Systems and Particle Technology (2019) --- 2B - Separation Processes (2023) --- 3A - Chemical and Biochemical Reactors and Reaction Engineering (2017) --- 3B - Process Control (2017)

Presents design as a creative process that integrates both the big picture and the small details–and knows which to stress when, and why. With chapters introducing dynamic process simulation; advanced concepts in steady-state simulation; extensive coverage of thermodynamics packages for modeling processes containing electrolyte solutions and solids; and a concise introduction to logic control. [2018]

Practical guide for instrumentation and experimental methods necessary for chemical engineers, combining experimental measurements and instrumentation together with statistics with pertinent examples. [2018]

Fundamental concepts and techniques involved in process modeling and simulation. Chapters: fundamental relations, constitutive relations, model formulation, model transformation, model simplification and approximation, process simulation, and mathematical review. [2017]

Step-by-step textbook for identifying solutions to various process engineering problems via screenshots of the Aspen Plus platforms in parallel with the related text. Includes end-of-chapter problems, to help you learn and later master Aspen Plus. [2017]