LibGuides: GovSpeak: A Guide to U.S. Government Acronyms & Abbreviations: P

P2	Pollution Prevention
P25 CAP	Project 25 Compliance Assessment Program
P3	People, Prosperity and the Planet \| Public-Private Partnership Unit
P&R	Personnel and Readiness
P&SP	Packers and Stockyards Program (changed to PSD)
PA	Bureau of Public Affairs (changed to GPA; older link archive)
PAAP	Public Assistance Alternative Procedures
PAB	Personnel Appeals Board \| Program Analysis Branch (older link archive)
PAC	Planetary Science Advisory Committee
PACA	Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act Program
PACCARB	Presidential Advisory Council on Combating Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria
PACE	Pandemic Analytics Center of Excellence (older link archive) \| Plankton, Aerosol, Cloud, ocean Ecosystem \| Pollution Abatement Costs and Expenditures Survey (older link archive) \| Prevention through Active Community Engagement (older link archive) \| Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (older link archive)
PACEI	Presidential Advisory Commission on Election Integrity (discontinued 1/18; documents & correspondence)
PACER	Payments, Claims and Enhanced Reconciliation \| Public Access to Court Electronic Records (older link archive)
PACHA	Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS (older link archive)
PACIFICA	Pacific Ocean Interior Carbon database (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
PACT	Partnering and Communicating Together to Act Against AIDS (older link archive) \| Practices to Accelerate the Commercialization of Technologies \| Protecting American Communities Task Force
PAD	Policy Analysis Division (unable to verify 8/21; older link archive; archive2; archive3)
PADD	Petroleum Administration for Defense District \| Product Acquisition & Deployment Directorate
PADRECC	Parkinson’s Disease Research, Education, and Clinical Center
PAD-US	Protected Areas Database of the United States (older link archive; archive2)
PAEO	Policy Analysis and Engagement Office
PAER	Performance Analysis and External Reporting Division
PAF	Pregnancy Assistance Fund (older link archive; archive2; archive3; archive4)
PAFA	Priority-based Assessment of Food Additives (unable to verify 5/19)
PAGER	Prompt Assessment of Global Earthquakes for Response
PAGES	Public Access Gateway for Energy & Science

PAID	Payroll Audit Independent Determination (terminated 1/21; older link archive; archive2)
PAIMI	Protection & Advocacy for Individuals with Mental Illness Program
PAIR	Patent Application Information Retrieval (retired 7/22; replaced by Patent Center) \| Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights
PAIRS	Partnerships to Advance Innovation and Regulatory Science (changed to DPI; older link archive)
PAIVED	Preventing and Addressing Intimate Violence when Engaging Dads
PAL	FOIA Public Access Link
PAM	Office of Acquisition and Property Management \| Payment Automation Manager \| Pesticide Analytical Manual (older link archive)
PAMA	Pediatric, Adolescent & Maternal AIDS Branch (changed to MPIDB)
PAMS	Portfolio Analysis And Management System
PANTHR	Probabilistic Analysis for National Threats Hazards and Risks
PAO	Privacy Act Office \| Public Affairs Office (older link archive)
PARDON	Office of the Pardon Attorney
PARIS	Public Assistance Reporting Information System
PARISE	Phased Array Radar Innovative Sensing Experiment
PARP	Pandemic Assistance Revenue Program
PASS	Physical Assessment Subsystem (older link archive; archive2) \| Public Area Security Summits
PASSR	Preadmission Screening and Resident Review
PatEx	Patent Examination Research Dataset
PatFT	Patent Full-Text and Image Database (replaced by Patent Public Search)
PATH	Partnership for Advancing Technology in Housing \| Projects for Assistance in Transition from Homelessness (older link archive)
PATHH	Pandemic Assistance for Timber Harvesters and Haulers (page archived 10/21; older link archive; archive2)
PATRIOT	Visa Security Program - Pre-Adjudicated Threat Recognition Intelligence Operations Team
PAUSE	Public Alert: Unregistered Soliciting Entities (older link archive)
PAVE	Interagency Task Force on Property Appraisal and Valuation Equity
PAW	Program to Achieve Wellness (unable to verify 3/19)
PBA	Public and Business Affairs (changed to PAO)
PBEDs	Person-borne Explosive Detection Training Guidelines
PBGC	Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
PBI	Plant Biotic Interactions Program
PBM	Pharmacy Benefits Management Services
PBNDS	Performance-Based National Detention Standards
PBRB	Public Buildings Reform Board
PBRN	Primary Care Practice-Based Research Networks (older link archive)
PBS	Public Buildings Service (older link archive)

PC	Office of Policy Coordination \| Peace Corps \| Preferred Communities program (older link archive; archive2)
PCA	Plant Conservation Alliance (unable to verify 8/17) \| Principal Cyber Advisor (unable to verify 3/24)
PCAFC	Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers
PCAH	President’s Committee on the Arts and Humanities (unable to verify 2/18)
PCAOB	Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (older link archive; archive2)
PCAST	President's Council of Advisors on Science and Technology (older link archive)
PCB	Prevention Communication Branch
PCBE	President's Council on Bioethics (changed to PCSBI)
PCC	Program for Cooperative Cataloging
PCCP	Pandemic Cover Crop Program (site archived 5/23; older link archive; archive2; archive3; archive4)
PCD	Prevening Chronic Disease Journal \| Program Counsel Division (older link archive; archive2)
PCE	Personal Consumption Expenditures
PCEA	Presidential Commission on Election Administration
PCFSN	President's Council on Fitness, Sports and Nutrition (changed to PCSFN; older link archive)
PCGQR	2020 Post-Census Group Quarters Review
PCIE	President's Council on Integrity and Effiency (changed to CIGIE)

PCII	Protected Critical Infrastructure Information (older link archive; archive2; archive3; archive4)
PCIP	Pre-Existing Condition Insurance Plan (older link archive; archive2)
PCIS	Person Centric Identity Services
PCIT	Phytosanitary Certificate Issuance & Tracking System
PCLFD	Privacy, Civil Liberties, and Freedom of Information Directorate
PCLO	Privacy and Civil Liberties Office (changed to OPCL)
PCLOB	Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board (older link archive)
PCMDI	Program for Climate Model Diagnosis and Intercomparison (older link archive)
PCMH	Patient Centered Medical Home (older link archive; archive2)
PCMSC	Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
PCN	Preassigned Control Number Program (older link archive)
PCOR	Patient-Centered Outcomes Research
PCOS	Physics of the Cosmos Program
PCPID	President's Committee for People with Intellectual Disabilities (older link archive)
PCRB	Process of Care Research Branch (unable to verify 11/16) \| Prepublication Classification Review Board (older link archive)
PCRM	Program in Cellular Regulation and Metabolism (unable to verify 11/16)
PCS	Permit Compliance System
PCSBI	Presidential Commission for the Study of Bioethical Issues (defunct; archived at Georgetown)
PCSF	Procurement Collusion Strike Force (older link archive)
PCSFN	President’s Council on Sports, Fitness & Nutrition (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
PCSP	Provider Customer Service Program (older link archive)
PCSRF	Pacific Coastal Salmon Recovery Fund
PCSS	Providers Clinical Support System
PCSSP	Private Charter Standard Security Program
PCT	Patent Cooperation Treaty

PDB	Planning Database (older link archive) \| Population Dynamics Branch
PDBP	Parkinson's Disease Biomarkers Program
PDC	Prescott Dispatch Center \| Proteomic Data Commons
PDCO	Planetary Defense Coordination Office (older link archive)
PDE	Planetary Data Ecosystem (older link archive)
PDEGEN	Program on Developmental Endocrinology and Genetics (unable to verify 3/18)
PDG B-5	Preschool Development Birth through Five
PDM	Pre-Disaster Mitigation Grant Program (older link archive)
PDMP	Prescription Drug Monitoring Programs (older link archive)
PDN	Program in Developmental Neuroscience (unable to verify 3/18)
PDNB	Pediatrics & Developmental Neuroscience Branch (changed to SBP)
PDP	Pesticide Data Program
PDPS	Problem Driver Pointer System (older link archive)
PD&R	Office of Policy Development and Research
PDRs	Program Data Reports
PDS	Planetary Data System (older link archive)
PDSD	Personnel Document Security Division (older link archive)
PDSI	Palmer Drought Severity Index (older link archive)
PDT	Position Designation Tool \| Print Distribution Titles List
PE	Postal Explorer
PEADS	Presidential Emergency Action Documents (non-gov site)
PEAP	President's Education Awards Program
PEARS	Program Evaluation and Reporting System (unable to verify 5/23; possibly replaced by N-PEARS)
PEATT	PFAS Exposure Assessment Technical Tools (older link archive)
PeBL	Personal eBook for Learning
PECAD	Production Estimates and Crop Assessment Division (unable to verify 3/07; likely changed to IPAD)
PECE	Policy for Evaluation of Conservation Efforts (older link archive)
PEDAR	Postsecondary Education Descriptive Analysis Reports
PedNSS	Pediatric Nutrition Surveillance System (discontinued 2012)
PEDS	Patent Examination Data System
PEER	Protecting Employees, Enabling Reemployment Initiative
PEHSU	Pediatric Environmental Health Specialty Unit

PEIR	Program Evaluation and Information Resources
PEMAD	Populations and Ecosystems Monitoring and Analysis Division (older link archive)
PEMAT	Patient Education Materials Assessment Tool
PEMS	Program to End Modern Slavery
PEO	Performance and Evaluation Office (older link archive)
PEP	Population Estimates Program (older link archive) \| Priority Enforcement Program \| Privacy Engineering Program
PEPC	Planning, Environment and Public Comment
PEPFAR	President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (older link archive)
PEPH	Partnerships for Environmental Public Health (older link archive)
PEPS	Postsecondary Education Participants System (older link archive)
PEQIS	Postsecondary Education Quick Information System
PERILS	Propagation, Evolution, and Rotation in Linear Storms
PES	Post-Enumeration Survey
PESD	Pacific Ecological Systems Division
PESP	Pesticide Environmental Stewardship Program
PESTO	Planetary Exploration Science Technology Office
PETS	Postsecondary Education Transcript Studies
PEYA	President’s Environmental Youth Award
PFAS	Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances
PFC	Passenger Facility Charge Program
PFDS	Precipitation Frequency Data Server (older link archive; archive2; archive3; archive4; archive5)
PFEL	Pacific Fisheries Environmental Laboratory (unable to verify 6/20)
PFIAB	President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board (changed to PIAB)
PFM	Office of Financial Management
PfP	Partnership for Patients (older link archive)
PFR	Partners for Recovery (unable to verify 8/19)
PFS	Pay for Success (unable to verify 9/23) \| Principal Follow-Up Survey
PGC	Federal Highway Policy & Guidance Center

PGD	Program on Genomics of Differentiation (unable to verify 3/18)
PGDI	Pediatric Genomic Data Inventory (unable to verify 9/22; older link archive)
PGNB	Pediatric Growth and Nutrition Branch
PGP	Policy and Global Presence Directorate
PGPRU	Plant Germplasm Preservation Research Unit (unable to verify 8/19; older link archive)
PGRCU	Plant Genetic Resources Conservation Unit
PGRL	Petroleum Geochemistry Research Laboratory
PGSS	Program and Grantee Support Services
PHA	Public Health Assessment \| Public Housing Agency (see PIH)
PHAP	Public Health Associate Program
PharmPAC	Pharmacist Professional Advisory Committee (unable to verify 11/16)
PHB	Population Health Branch (older link archive)
PHE	Public Health Emergency (older link archive; archive2)
PHECC	Public Housing Environmental and Conservation Clearinghouse (older link archive; archive3)
PHED	Pesticide Handler Exposure Database
PHEMCE	Public Health Emergency Medical Countermeasures Enterprise (older link archive)
PHESD	Public Health and Environmental Systems Division
PHGKB	Public Health Genomics Knowledge Base (older link archive)
PHGR	Public Health Grand Rounds (older link archive)
PHHO	Population Health and Healthcare Office (changed to OPAPH)
PHIFP	Public Health Informatics Fellowship Program
PHIG	Public Health Infrastructure Grant
PHIL	Public Health Image Library (older link archive)
PHILIS	Portable High-throughput Integrated Laboratory Identification System

PHIN	Public Health Information Network
PHIN DIR	PHIN Public Health Directory
PHINMS	PHIN Messaging System
PHIN VADS	PHIN Vocabulary Access and Distribution System
PHIO	Public Health Informatics Office
PHITD	Public Health and Integrated Toxicology Division
PHITPO	Public Health Informatics and Technology Program Office (replaced by PHSIPO)
PHLIC	Public Health Library and Information Center (changed to CDC Library)
PHLP	Public Health Law Program
PHMOD	Public Housing Management and Occupancy Division
PHMSA	Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Administration
PHOD	Physical Oceanography Division (older link archive)
PHPPO	Public Health Practice Program Office (defunct)
PHPPP	Plant Health and Production and Plant Products (older link archive; archive2)
PHPR	Office of Public Health Preparedness and Response (changed to CPR)
PHPS	Public Health and Public Safety \| Public Health Prevention Service (site archived; older link archive)
PHR	Public Health Reports (older link archive)
PHREO	Program in Human Research Ethics and Oversight (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
PHS	Division of Public Health Services \| Public Health Service (changed to ASH then OASH) \| Public Health Statements (unable to verify 2/24; older link archive)
PHSIPO	Public Health Surveillance and Informatics Program Office (unable to verify 6/14)
PHSPO	Public Health Surveillance Program Office (changed to PHSIPO)
PHTN	Public Health Training Network (defunct; some content absorbed by CDC Learning Connection; older link archive)
PHU	Periodic Health Update
PHY	Physics Division

PI	Office of Policy and International Affairs (changed to IA) \| Pandemic Influenza programs \| Promoting Interoperability (older link archive; archive2)
PIA	Privacy Impact Assessments (DHS) \| Privacy Impact Assessments (DOJ)
PIAAC	Program for the International Assessment of Adult Competencies
PIAB	President's Intelligence Advisory Board (unable to verify 2/21; older link archive)
PIADC	Plum Island Animal Disease Center
PIAEE	Presidential Innovation Award for Environmental Educators
PIC	Performance Improvement Council (older link archive) \| PNNL Institutional Computing (unable to verify 3/19)
PICARD	Pursuing Intelligent Complex Aerosols for Rapid Detection
PI CASC	Pacific Islands Climate Adaptation Science Center (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
PICH	Partnerships to Improve Community Health (unable to verify 1/24)
PICOE	Payment Integrity Center of Excellence
PICS / PICSWEB	Procurement Information Control System (unable to verify 2/16)
PI CSC	Pacific Islands Climate Science Center (changed to PI CASC)
PID	Pathway Interaction Database (website retired; content merged into NDEx)
PIDB	Public Interest Declassification Board
PIDP	Port Infrastructure Development Program
PIECP	Prison Industry Enhancement Certification Program (older link archive; archive2)
PIER	Promoting Inclusive and Equitable Research
PIERC	Pacific Island Ecosystems Research Center
PIF	Pandemic Intervals Framework \| Presidential Innovation Fellows \| Public Inspection Files
PIFSC	Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center (older link archive)
PIGWAD	Planetary Interactive G.I.S.-on-the-Web Analyzable Database (retired 2/19; replaced by MRCTR)
PIH	Office of Public and Indian Housing (older link archive)

PIL	Prescription Interdiction & Litigation Task Force
PILB	Public Information and Liaison Branch (changed to CB)
PILOT	Planetary Image Locator Tool
PILOTS	Published International Literature on Traumatic Stress (changed to PTSDpubs)
PILT	Payment in Lieu of Taxes
PIM	Phytosanitary Issues Management
PIMS	Pension Insurance Modeling System
PIN	Public Integrity Section (older link archive; archive2)
PINC	Potential Incident of Noncompliance (older link archive)
PINR	Division of Price and Index Number Research
PIP	President’s Intelligence Priorities
PIP-II	Proton Improvement Plan II
PIR	Payment Information Repository
PIRLS	Progress in International Reading Literacy Study
PISA	Program for International Student Assessment
PISCES	George F. Ames Performance and Innovation in the SRF Creating Environmental Success Program
PIT	Point in Time homeless count (older link archive)
PITF	President’s Interagency Task Force to Monitor and Combat Trafficking in Persons
PITL	Pest Identification Technology Lab
PJAC	Procedural Justice-Informed Alternatives to Contempt
PLACES	Population Level Analysis and Community Estimates
PLAIN	Plain Language Action and Information Network
PLANTS	Plant List of Attributes, Names, Taxonomy, and Symbols
PLC	Price Loss Coverage
PLCY	DHS Office of Strategy, Policy, and Plans
PLIP	Pandemic Livestock Indemnity Program (page archived 10/21; older link archive; archive2)
PLLI	National Institute on Postsecondary Education, Libraries, and Lifelong Learning (defunct)
PLR	Bureau for Planning, Learning, and Resource Management \| Polar Programs (changed to OPP)
PLS	Physical and Life Sciences Directorate \| Public Land Statistics (older link archive) \| Public Libraries Survey
PLSS	Public Land Survey System (older link archive; archive2)
PLT	Patent Law Treaty

PM	Bureau of Political-Military Affairs (older link archive)
PMA	Premarket Approval \| President's Management Agenda (older link archive)
PMB	Office of Policy, Management and Budget \| Pharmaceutical Management Branch
PMC	PubMed Central
PMD	Property Management Division
PMDG	Performance Measures Definitions Guide
PMED	Project Management and Execution Division (older link archive; archive2; archive3; archive4)
PMEL	Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory
PMF	Presidential Management Fellows Program
PM/GPI	Office of Global Programs and Initiatives
PMI	Precision Medicine Initiative (older link archive; archive2) \| President’s Malaria Initiative
PML	Physical Measurement Laboratory
PMN	National Phytoplankton Monitoring Network (older link archive; archive2)
PMNM	Papahānaumokuākea Marine National Monument
PMPD	Program and Project Management Policy, Practice and Development Division (unable to verify 10/23)
PM/PPA	Political-Military Policy and Planning Team (unable to verify 8/18)
PMRP	Particulate Matter Review Panel (discontinued 10/18)
PMS	Payment Management System
PM/SDI	Office of State-Defense Integration
PM/SNA	Office of Security Negotiations and Agreements (older link archive)
PMSS	Pregnancy Mortality Surveillance System
PMT	Production Measurement Team
PMVAP	Pandemic Market Volatility Assistance Program
PMW	Propagation Modeling Website (older link archive; archive2)

PM/WRA	Office of Weapons Removal and Abatement (also, WRA)
PN	Promise Neighborhoods
PNB	Presidential Nominations Branch (older link archive)
PNGV	Partnership for a New Generation of Vehicles (unable to verify 12/12)
PNLMS	Public Needs for Library and Museum Services Survey
PNNL	Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
PNP	Protection and National Preparedness (unable to verify 8/18; older link archive)
PNR	Passenger Name Record
PNSO	Pacific Northwest Site Office (older link archive)
PNSP	Pesticide National Synthesis Project (older link archive)
PNSS	Pregnancy Nutrition Surveillance System (discontinued 2012)
PNT	Positioning, Navigation and Timing (older link archive)
PNW	Pacific Northwest Research Station (older link archive; archive2)
POB	Pediatric Oncology Branch
PO.DAAC	Physical Oceanography Distributed Active Archive Center (older link archive; archive2)
POE	Port of Entry (older link archive)
POES	Polar Operational Environmental Satellites
POINTER	Precision Outdoor and Indoor Navigation and Tracking for Emergency Responders
POLAD	Office of the Coordinator of the Foreign Policy Advisor Program (older link archive)
POMS	Program Operations Manual System \| Property Owners and Managers Survey
PoNE	Project Point of No Entry
POP	Pelagic Observer Program (older link archive)
PORTS	PHEP ORR Reporting and Tracking System (older link archive; archive2) \| Physical Oceanographic Real-Time System
POS	Provider of Services Current Files (unable to verify 5/23)
POSSLQ	partners of the opposite sex sharing living quarters
POST	Public and Indian Housing One-Stop Tool
POTUS	President of the United States
POWER	Partnerships for Opportunity and Workforce and Economic Revitalization (older link archive) \| Providing Opportunities for Women's Economic Rise

PPA	Office of Policy Analysis
PPAC	Patent Public Advisory Committee
PPB	Pregnancy and Perinatology Branch \| Program on Physical Biology (unable to verify 3/18)
PPBE	Commission on Planning, Programming, Budgeting, and Execution Reform
PPBL	PrePub Book Link
PPC	Planning, Programming, and Coordination Group
PPCDL	Plant Pathogen Confirmatory Diagnostics Laboratory (older link archive)
PPCETUCC	Pilot Program for Cybersecurity Education Technological Upgrades for Community Colleges
PPCS	Police-Public Contact Survey (older link archive; archive2)
PPD	Particle Physics Division \| Political Prisoner Database (older link archive)
PPDB	Pesticide Properties DataBase (older link archive)
PPDC	Pesticide Program Dialogue Committee
PPE-Info	Personal Protective Equipment Information
PPEO	Program Performance and Evaluation Office
PPF	Partnership for Peace Fund
PPFS	Port Performance Freight Statistics Program
PPGC	Precipitation Prediction Grand Challenge
PPH	Patent Prosecution Highway (older link archive)
PPHO	Prion and Public Health Office
PPI	Policy, Planning, and Innovation \| Producer Price Index
PPIRS	Past Performance Information Retrieval System (merged into CPARS; older link archive)
PPITS	Program on Pediatric Imaging and Tissue Sciences (unable to verify 11/16)
PPITW	Prices Paid Index for Commodities and Services, Interest, Taxes, and Farm Wage Rates
PPL	Bureau for Policy, Planning and Learning (changed to PLR)
PPLS	Pesticide Product and Label System
PPM	Office of Program, Policy and Management (unable to verify 12/22)
PP-NAP	Purchase to Plate National Average Prices
PPO	Office of Policy and Public Outreach
PPOC	Prints & Photographs Online Catalog
PPOHA	Promoting Postbaccalaureate Opportunities for Hispanic Americans
PPOPs	Program Performance One-Pagers

PPP	Paycheck Protection Program (older link archive) \| Prohibited Personnel Practices (older link archive)
PPPL	Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
PPPO	Portsmouth/Paducah Project Office
PPPR	Project Plan Peer Review
PPPSR	Poultry Production and Product Safety Research
PPQ	Plant Protection and Quarantine (older link archive)
PPRA	Plant Pest Risk Analysis
PPRO	Program in Perinatal Research and Obstetrics (unable to verify 3/18)
PPRT	Personal Property Reporting Tool
PPRTV	Provisional Peer-Reviewed Toxicity Value
PPS	Planetary Protection Subcommittee (unable to verify 10/23) \| Precipitation Processing System (older link archive) \| Procurement & Property Services
PP-Suite	Purchase to Plate Suite
PPT	Personal Protective Technology Program
PPTE	Public-Private Talent Exchange (older link archive)
PQC	Post-Quantum Cryptography Initiative
PQMP	Pediatric Quality Measures Program
PQRS	Physician Quality Reporting System (discontinued 2016; transitioned to MIPS)
PR4	Project Responder 4
PR5	Project Responder 5
PR6	Project Responder 6
PR100	Puerto Rico Grid Resilience and Transitions to 100% Renewable Energy Study (older link archive)
PRA	Presidential Records Act
PRAC	Pandemic Response Accountability Committee
PRADO	Policy Research, Analysis, and Development Office
PRAE	Program in Reproductive and Adult Endocrinology (unable to verify 11/16)
PRAMS	Pregnancy Risk Assessment Monitoring System
PRAMStat	PRAMS online data platform (discontinued)
PRAO	Professional Responsibility Advisory Office
PRB	Prevention Research Branch (older link archive) \| Program Review Branch (older link archive) \| Publications Review Board (changed to PCRB)
PRC	Postal Regulatory Commission \| Prevention Research Centers
PRC VCN	Prevention Research Centers Vaccine Confidence Network
PRCC	Prevention Research Coordinating Committee (older link archive)
PRCS	Puerto Rico Community Survey
PRD	Pilot Records Database \| Program Review Division
PR-DRIFT	Puerto Rico Demand Response Impact and Forecast Tool

PREA	National Prison Rape Elimination Commission (unable to verify 2/18)
PREESAT	Puerto Rico Energy Efficiency Scenario Analysis Tool
PREFIRE	Polar Radiant Energy in the Far-InfraRed Experiment
PREIS	Personal Responsibility Education Innovative Strategies Program
PREMIS	Preservation Metadata: Implementation Strategies
PREP	Partnership for Resilience and Preparedness
PREPARE	President’s Emergency Plan for Adaptation and Resilience
PREP PYP	Personal Responsibility Education Program: Promising Youth Programs
PReSET	Prioritizing Restoration of Sagebrush Ecosystems Tool
PRF	Prevention Resource Finder \| Provider Relief Fund
PRHP	Puerto Rico Highway Program
PRIDE	Port-Radiation Inspection, Detection, & Evaluation System
PRIME	Program for Investors in Microentrepreneurs
PRISM	Performance and Registration Information Systems Management (older link archive) \| Primary Response Incident Scene Management (older link archive) \| Procurement Request Information System Management
PRISM-ID	Protective Research Information System Management System replaced by PTMS)
PRIV	Privacy Office, DHS
PRM	Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration (older link archive)
PRMP	Public Risk Management Program
PRMS	Precipitation-Runoff Modeling System
PRO Housing	Pathways to Removing Obstacles to Housing
Project AWARE	Project Advancing Wellness and Resiliency in Education
Project I-LAUNCH	Indigenous Project Linking Actions for Unmet Needs in Children’s Health (unable to verify 10/23)
Project LAUNCH	Project Linking Actions Unmet Needs in Children Health
Project SERV	School Emergency Response to Violence
PROSPERum	Probability of Streamflow Permanence in the Upper Missouri River Basin
PROTECT	Promoting Resilient Operations for Transformative, Efficient, and Cost-Saving Transportation Formula Program
PRS	HIV/AIDS Prevention Research Synthesis Project \| Pandemic Response and Safety Grant Program (older link archive) \| Protocol Registration and Results System (older link archive)
PRSU	Programs Research and Standards Unit
PSA	Pretrial Services Agency \| Project Shield America \| Protective Security Advisor (older link archive; archive2; archive3; archive4; archive5)
PSAC	Public Safety Advisory Committee
PSAF	Pandemic Severity Assessment Framework

PSAP	Participant Statistical Areas Program (older link archive)
PSB	Payroll Services Branch (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
PSC	Partnership for Sustainable Communities (unable to verify 8/18) \| Post Summary Correction \| Product Service Code \| Program Support Center (older link archive) \| Project Safe Childhood
PSCR	Public Safety Communications Research (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
PSD	Packers and Stockyard Division \| Physical Sciences Division (changed to PSL) \| Policy and Standards Division \| Production, Supply and Distribution (older link archive) \| Public Services Division
PSDB	Pyramid Servings Database
PSEO	Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes
PSEP	Pharmacy Student Experiential Program
PSGP	Port Security Grant Program (older link archive)
PSHSB	Public Safety & Homeland Security Bureau (older link archive)
PSI	Physical Science Informatics \| Proliferation Security Initiative
PSL	Physical Sciences Laboratory
PSLF	Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program (older link archive)
PSN	Project Safe Neighborhoods (older link archive)
PSNET	Patient Safety Network
PSO	Patient Safety Organization \| Princeton Site Office (older link archive)
PSOB	Public Safety Officers’ Benefits Program (older link archive; archive2)
PS-ON	Physical Sciences–Oncology Network
PSOTP	Protective Service Operations Training Program (older link archive)
PSP	Parker Solar Probe
PSRs	Prevention Status Reports (page archived 1/24)
PSS	Preferred Sustainability Status \| Private School Universe Survey
PSTP	Physical Security Training Program
PSW	Pacific Southwest Research Station (older link archive; archive2)

PTAB	Patent Trial and Appeal Board (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
PTAC	Physician-Focused Payment Model Technical Advisory Committee (older link archive) \| Privacy Technical Assistance Center
PTAI	Periodic Table of Acquisition Innovations (older link archive)
PTASP	Public Transportation Agency Safety Plan
PTB	Predictive Toxicology Branch (older link archive)
PTCIB	Pediatric Trauma and Critical Illness Branch
PTD	Prevention through Design
PTEN	Performance Test and Evaluation at NUSTL
PTFP	Public Telecommunications Facilities Program
PTMS	Protective Threat Management System
PTO	Patent and Trademark Office
PTRB	Pediatric Translational Research Branch (older link archive)
PTRC	Patent and Trademark Resource Center
PTSAR	Periodic Timber Sale Accomplishment Reports (older link archive)
PTSD	National Center for PTSD (Post Traumatic Stress Disorder)
PTSDpubs	Post Traumatic Stress Disorder publications database
PTWC	Pacific Tsunami Warning Center (website terminated 3/20; older link archive)
PUMS	Public Use Microdata Sample (older link archive)
PUNCH	Polarimeter to Unify the Corona and Heliosphere
PuRe Data	Public Reusable Research Data
[PV]2	Present Value of PhotoVoltaics
PVSA	President’s Volunteer Service Award
PWBA	Pension and Welfare Benefits Administration (changed to EBSA)
PWID	Persons Who Inject Drugs
PWRC	Patuxent Wildlife Research Center (merged into EESC; older link archive)
PWSD	Public Workforce System Dataset (older link archive)
PWSS	Public Water System Supervision
PZ	Promise Zone