Many of these resources are taken from the Statistics/Data Tab of the UCSD Library International Government Information Research Guide which points to resources to find great background information and statistics on countries around the world. Using such resources is a helpful place to start research on any Country.
The United Nations page on this guide also provides guidance on methods and resources to search for significant country information.
Mexican Republic (Federal) Government Website
Click on "Dependencias" to get to
Official Website for Chamber of Deputies in Mexico
Official Website for Senate in Mexico
Official Website for Mexican Supreme Court
Official Website for Presidency of the Republic of Mexico
Great Sources for Quick Profiles/Statistical Information/Great STARTING POINTS:
US State Department Countries & Regions
Provides access to Background Information, Fact Sheets, General and Subject-Specific Regional and Country Reports, and Travel Advisory and Information.
Economic, political, historical, and geographic profiles of countries and global regions. Contact info for political, business, media, and cultural agencies and officials. Search or browse by country, region, organization, or people. Access limited to 1 user at a time. Try again later if refused.
Latest edition of annual survey, with profiles of all countries and territories from the U.S. Central Intelligence Agency.
Full text of UNDP Human Development Reports, from 1990 to the next to most current year, plus national Human Development Reports and an excellent statistics section on industrialized and developing countries.
Additional Resources Listed Alphabetically:
Country Studies from the Library of Congress
Each online book contains historical and cultural background information on the country it covers. Formerly known as the Area Handbooks from the Department of the Army.
Economist Intelligence Unit (UCSD Portal) 
Portal to UCSD-subscribed EIU content. Includes searchable online archive (1996- ) and feed of Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) global country publications. Strong on current political, economic, and business affairs worldwide. Click on the "Country Tab" for information pertaining to a particular country.
EMIS Intelligence (formerly ISI Emerging Markets)
Provides economic studies, company & industry reports, country risk, statistics and political news on emerging market countries. Covers public & private companies & global industry reports. Includes interactive data analysis tools & news alerts. Excellent China coverage. Click on the "Countries" tab for country-specific information.
A mashup of World Bank data with Google Maps. Has basic data, news, and project information for every country in which the World Bank is involved.
Macroeconomic and financial database mapping indicators on economic activity, fiscal and external accounts, financial markets, and forecasts. Historical data at monthly, quarterly, and annual frequencies are available starting in 1990 and covers the 26 borrowing members of the Inter-American Development Bank.
Includes focused, special reports, such as commodity reports, regional reports, and security and strategic reviews.
The MacroDataGuide is a tool that has been especially developed by the Norwegian Social Science Data Services to save researchers and students time and energy in their search for high quality social science macro data. While the main distinction is most often drawn between micro and macro data, the term 'meso data' is also sometimes used. Meso data generally refers to data on collective and cooperative actors such as commercial companies, organizations or political parties.
Annual publication with detailed statistical information about the world's militaries including budget, enlisted personnel, and firepower.
The Political Risk Yearbook is an annual publication that “contains all 100 Political Risk Services’ Country Reports updated to the previous December, demarcated along regional lines, using the globally-recognized Coplin-O’Leary political risk rating methodology.” Included in Business Source Complete.
UN Member States On the Record
Provides direct access to official documents reflecting the views of United Nations Member States by bringing together in one place documents available elsewhere.
The U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) is an independent agency that provides economic, development and humanitarian assistance around the world in support of the foreign policy goals of the United States. The site provides an overview of each country where the agency does work.
Agenda estadística, Estados Unidos Mexicanos
Call Number: Back copies on Geisel Floor 6 and Most recent copy at Reference Floor2 West HA761 .A26
Publication Date: Aguascalientes, Ags : Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Geografía e Informática,
Anuario estadístico de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos
Call Number: 1930-1976: Microforms, Geisel Floor2 West XX 786, 1977-2009: Geisel Floor6 HA762 .A3
Publication Date: [México] : Secretaría de Programación y Presupuesto, Coordenación General de los Servicios Nacionales de Estadística, Geografía e Informática,
Most Recent Edition available online:
http://www3.inegi.org.mx/sistemas/biblioteca/ficha.aspx?upc=702825169138
Estadísticas históricas de México
Call Number: Geisel Reference Floor 2 West HA765 .E88 1994
Publication Date: Aguascalientes, Ags., México : Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Geografía e Informática, 1994
Call Number: Geisel Reference Floor 2 West HA765 .M483 2002
Publication Date: México, D.F. : Editorial Hechos Confiables : Grijalbo, 2002
Mexico data bank = México, banco de datos by Sidney Wise & Hugo Ortiz
Call Number: Geisel: Most recent issue Reference Floor2 West; Past Issues Floor 6 HC131 .M48
Publication Date: México, D.F. : Mexican Financial Advisory Service, 1989-2003
México por entidades federativas by José Silvestre Méndez y Santiago Zorrilla
Call Number: Geisel Reference Floor 2 West HC135 .M52524 1986
Publication Date: México, D.F. : Ediciones Océano, 1986
Call Number: Geisel Floor 6 F1234 .C67 2004
Publication Date: Santa Barbara, Calif. : ABC-CLIO, 2004
Encyclopedia of modern Mexico by David W. Dent
Call Number: Geisel Reference Floor 2 West F1234 .D364 2002
Publication Date: Lanham, Md. : Scarecrow Press, 2002
Call Number: Geisel Reference Floor West F1210 .E63 1997
Publication Date: Chicago : Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers, 1997
Call Number: Geisel Reference Floor 2 West F1210 .E63 1997
Publication Date: San Rafael, Calif., USA : World Trade Press, 1994
Call Number: Geisel Reference Floor 2 W HF1002.5 .A37 1987
*Is also included in Haithi Trust with limited searching
Foreign companies in Mexico yearbook
Call Number: Geisel: Most Recent Reference Floor 2 W; Back Copies Floor 6 HG4092.Z65 F67
Publication Date: London, UK : Commercial Intelligence Service, 1999-
The Mexican-American War : an annotated bibliography by compiled and edited by Norman E. Tutorow
Call Number: Geisel Floor 6 E404 .T87
Publication Date: Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, 1981
Call Number: Geisel Reference Floor 2 West E404 .U66 1998
Publication Date: New York : Macmillan Reference USA, 1998
Arquitectura/México (DVD) by Carlos Ríos Garza ; estudio intruductorio, Louise Noelle
Call Number: Geisel Reference Floor 2 W and Floor 1 W NA755 .R49
Publication Date: [México, D.F.] : Facultad de Arquitectura, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, 2008
