Oxford Reference Online Premium. Over 150 dictionaries, handbooks, and encyclopedias from Oxford University Press, which may be searched in their entirety, within individual volumes, or within groups of volumes by subject, many of which include critiques of individual writers, surveys of larger topics, or entries on specific topics, such as Phrases & Fables or Literary Terms.
Cambridge Companions to Literature. More than 200 volumes in the Cambridge Companions series are included in Literature Online (LiON). These are not exactly reference books but, rather, surveys of research on various aspects of an author's work.
A Companion to Crime Fiction. 2010.
Encyclopedia of the Novel 1998. (Also see a separate work with the same title under Wiley-Blackwell Encyclopedia, above).
Encyclopedia of Themes in Literature 2011.
Oxford Companion to American Literature 2013.
Routledge Companion to World Literature. 2012.
Oxford Classical Dictionary. 3rd edition. 2005
Oxford Encyclopedia of Children's Literature 2006
Encyclopedia of the Vampire 2011
Thematic Guide to Modern Drama. 2007.
Encyclopedia of the Zombie. 2015
Carty, T.J. Dictionary of Literary Pseudonyms in the English Language. 2nd edition. 2014
Gay and Lesbian Literary Heritage by 
The Oxford Companion to Fairy Tales by
Historical Dictionary of Children's Literature by 
A Dictionary of Critical Theory by 
A Dictionary of Literary Devices by 
A Dictionary of Literary Symbols by 
Dictionary of Literary Terms and Literary Theory by 
The Encyclopedia of Aesthetics by 
A Handbook to Literature by 
The Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory and Criticism by 
Key Concepts in Literary Theory by 
Keywords in Subversive Film/Media Aesthetics by 
Literary Theory by 
The Literary Theory Handbook by 
New Keywords by 
The Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms by 
The Princeton Encyclopedia of Poetry and Poetics by 
The Routledge Companion to Critical and Cultural Theory by 
A Said Dictionary by The Oxford English Dictionary. The OED is widely regarded as the accepted authority on the English language. It is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of 600,000 words— past and present—from across the English-speaking world. As a historical dictionary, the OED traces the history of individual words, and of the language, through 3 million quotations, from classic literature and specialist periodicals to films scripts and cookery books.
Green's Dictionary of Slang. Covering five centuries of innovation in all English-speaking regions of the world, this dictionary is the most authoritative, scholarly approach to slang ever attempted. Over 100,000 words are defined; each word is authenticated by genuine and full-referenced citations of its use.
Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. This 7th edition, 2009, edited by Elizabeth Knowles, includes over 20,000 quotations from the Classical period to the recent past.
Oxford Dictionary of American Quotations. 2nd ed. Ed. Hugh Raswon and Margaret Milner. Almost 6000 quotations offering a sample of American thought and culture.
Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations. 3rd ed. Ed. Elizabeth Knowles. Over 5000 quotations from literary, cultural, and political figures around the world.
Corpus of Contemorary American English. The largest freely-available corpus of English, and the only large and balanced corpus of American English. Currently 425 million words in texts published through 2011.
To see the Library's entire collection of English language dictionaries (print and online), type the subject heading English Language--Dictionaries in UC Library Search.
To find printed bilingual dictionaries in the Library's collections, do a search in UC Library Search entering the name of the non-English language, followed by the word dictionaries, followed by the word English, for example: Italian language--Dictionaries--English or English Language--Dictionaries--Albanian.
The Oxford Chronology of English Literature by 
The Chronology of American Literature by 
Women Writers in the United States by 
Annals of American Literature, 1602-1983 by 
