Clarion Workshop Archives: Requesting and Using the Archives

The Clarion Archives are stored offsite: Register and request your boxes at least 24 hours before you plan to visit. You will receive an email when your boxes are ready for you to use.

For the current year Clarion Participants visiting the library to work with these materials as a group: it's best if one or two of you to coordinate with your fellow participants, and place all of the requests on behalf of your whole cohort. We will make these all available to you when you come to the library for your planned visit. To do so:

• Register:
  • Review our policies, register to use the collections, and create & access your research account through our Special Collections Request System
• Submit your requests for physical boxes, through 2016 workshop years:
  • The majority of the collection is only available in paper format, for use within the library. To access these materials, select the particular boxes you want to use, via the Finding Aid for the Clarion Archives. You can select multiple boxes at once, and then click the Submit Request button near the top left side of the page to proceed.
  • You will be prompted to login to your account, or to register if you have not yet done so. You will also be asked to select a visit date.
• More recent years are available only in digital format but do still require placing a request for access, using our Virtual Reading Room service.
  • Initiate this request from within the interface for the digital portion of the collection (this portal is also linked from the top Finding Aid for the Clarion Archives, FYI).
  • From the digital collection page, you can browse or search by author or keyword to focus your results. There is a separate entry for each author.
  • Click on the hyperlinked descriptive header, e.g. "Clarion Workshop writings - Sanjena Sathian" to view more details about the contents and place your request for that author's contributions to the archives. Click the Request to View button from this page to request access.
  • 
• You will be prompted to login to your special collections research account, or to register if you have not yet done so.
• Our staff will review requests and you will receive an email with the link to access these files, typically within 1 business day. The email will come from spcoll-request@ucsd.edu.

Please feel free to contact me directly with questions about arranging a group visit, using the link in my profile box.

Special Collections & Archives is located on the main floor of Geisel Library

Summer Hours:  M-F, 9-5

Questions? Email us at spcoll@ucsd.edu