1947-present. The ACM Digital Library includes bibliographic information, abstracts, and full text of works published by the Association for Computing Machinery. The Guide to the Computing Literature indexes journal articles and conference proceedings from additional societies and commercial publishers including IEEE, Springer, Elsevier, SIAM, Usenix, etc., making this database the first choice for computer research. Provides bibliometrics on Authors and Institutions. UCSD institutional profile now available.
Indexes over 18,000 journals in all subjects (coverage back to 1900 for science and social science journals), as well as 80,000 books and more than 180K conference proceedings. Includes the popular "cited reference search" to identify papers which have cited a previously published work or author. Can also sort by "times cited" and find related articles based on commonly cited works.
In most of our article databases, you'll see this button next to each reference: Get it at UC 
That will take you to UC Library Search with the citation filled out, which then should show you if UC San Diego has the article or paper:
- Online, if available and links to the journal site or vendor site with full text
- In print including the Library Annex
- or you can Request on interlibrary loan if we don't have the article.
MathSciNet and Astrophysics Data System has their own Article (and Journal) links that in most cases will bring up the licensed UCSD accessible e-article or a freely available version.
Need more help? Ask a Librarian
Use Get It at UC to get to the full text of subscription-only articles & conference papers, if the Library licenses it.
Index to academic journals published by academic societies in Japan and research bulletins published by universities in Japan. Includes Japanese and English language materials. Strong coverage in science and engineering fields. Offers full texts for selected titles. Also, includes the index to Japanese periodical literature (Zassaku.)
