LibGuides: Climate and Atmospheric Sciences: Encyclopedias & Handbooks & Websites

Encyclopedias

Use these specialized encyclopedias as authoritative sources for general information on topics in atmospheric sciences, meteorology, and climate sciences. They provide information that you can use to learn more about a new subject, find introductory material for your papers, or to help you find ideas for research topics.

Oxford Research Encyclopedia: Climate Science
The Oxford Research Encyclopedia of Climate Science is a substantive, peer-reviewed, and regularly updated resource for your research in all climate related areas. There are over 200 articles and summaries in this publication that are written and peer reviewed by certified experts of the topic. Easy to use interface allows searching for topics or browsing of broad subject areas. Click on the "Browse by Subject" link and note extensive list of topics, such as Climate Impact, Climate Systems, Communication, Forecasting, Geoengineering, History of Climate Science, Modeling, Policy, Politics & Governance, Risk Management & Adaptation, and Statistics.

Encyclopedia of Atmospheric Sciences
This authoritative resource covers all aspects of atmospheric sciences with topics ranging from climate variability, air-sea interactions, global climate change, greenhouse gases, to weather prediction and the impact of climate on the oceans. There are almost 350 articles and over 1,900 figures and photographs presented, many in full-color. This is a good resource for anyone interested in the fields of atmospheric, ocean, and environmental sciences.
Encyclopedia of Ocean Sciences
This comprehensive resource is a good place to start your research on all aspects of oceanography or marine sciences. For example, it includes authoritative information on marine biology, ecology, ecosystems, fisheries, marine policy, the impact of pollution and climate change, and the use of the oceans for food and energy. This is the Third Edition, revised & published in 2019.
Encyclopedia of World Climatology
This encyclopedia is part of the Encyclopedia of Earth Science Series, and deals with climatology topics in-depth and scientifically. This work contains over 220 entries, you can search for your topics or easily browse the table of contents.
World Scientific Encyclopedia of Climate Change
This is a recently published 3 volume encyclopedia covering broad climate topics such as economics, social action, mitigation, adaptation, legal & policy issues, and risk management.

Handbooks & Websites

These are only a few of the handbooks that are available online for you to use as background or introductory texts, and some authoritative websites specializing in climate related information. Use UC Library Search to find more handbooks on your topics.

Climate Data Online
NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information describes their great website as: "Climate Data Online (CDO) provides free access to NCDC's archive of global historical weather and climate data in addition to station history information. These data include quality controlled daily, monthly, seasonal, and yearly measurements of temperature, precipitation, wind, and degree days as well as radar data and 30-year Climate Normals."
Oxford Handbook of Climate Change and Society
This handbook offers many sections on how climate change affects human systems, and its impacts on societies. Key topics covered include the history of climate change issues, social and political reception of climate science, social disruptions caused by climate change, the economics of those disruptions and possible responses to them, policy instruments for reducing greenhouse gas emissions, and governance at local, regional, national, international, and global levels.
Handbook of Climate Change Resilience
Published in 2019, the Handbook of Climate Change Resilience comprises a diverse body of knowledge, covering both the industrialized and the developing world. This unique publication will assist scientists, decision-makers and community members to take action to make countries, regions and cities more resilient. Topics covered include climate change mitigation, climate policy, forest management, sustainable agriculture, and resiliency recommendations.
Weather Observer's Handbook
This handbook provides a comprehensive and practical guide to all aspects of making weather observations. Topics covered include the selection and use of automatic weather stations, traditional and modern weather instruments, how to store, analyze and share observations, and weather observing methods and practices recommended by the World Meteorological Organization.
World Weather Information Service
This is the official website of the World Meteorological Organizaton. They describe their website as providing "OFFICIAL weather observations, weather forecasts and climatological information for selected cities supplied by National Meteorological & Hydrological Services (NMHSs) worldwide.The NMHSs make official weather observations in their respective countries. Links to their official weather service websites and tourism board/organization are also provided whenever available."