Maggie Tarmey (he/they) [please include my pronouns, I'm trying to cut down the number of emails addressed to me as Miss/Mrs.] mtarmey@library.ucla.edu 310-825-4954
| UC, Los Angeles - Henry J. Bruman Map Collection | |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | Henry J. Bruman Map Collection Collections, Research and Instructional Services Room A4510 URL Box 951575 University of California Los Angeles, CA 90095-1575 |
| Digital Collection | |
| Map Collection Unit Head | |
| Map Collection Contact Person |
Maggie Tarmey (he/they) |
| Map Collection Alternate Person | |
| Map Collection Hours | Varies. For current hours, see: https://www.library.ucla.edu/visit/locations/research-library |
| Central ILL | Hours: 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. M-F UCLA YRL Access Services (310) 825-1263 Preferred hours for telephone contact: 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. M-F |
| Preferred Method of Requesting | Borrower should go to borrowing institution's map collection to determine the item is not already there; Borrowing institution can use UC Library Search Request feature when available, otherwise the borrowing institution can request item directly from UCLA Map Library Staff via e-mail, telephone or fax. Borrower should go to borrowing institution's map collection to determine the item is not already there; Borrowing institution should request item directly from UCLA Map Library Staff. Via e-mail, telephone or fax direct to UCLA Map Collection. |
| Lending Policies | UCLA borrows only for UCLA faculty, staff and students. Borrower should go to borrowing institution's map collection to determine the item is not already there. Borrower can utilize Request features in UC Library Search when available. |
| Description of Collection | General worldwide topographical, nautical, and aeronautical coverage. Consists of maps and atlases, aerial photographs, gazetteers, place name literature, and specialized books and journals about cartography and geographic information systems. Collection is especially rich in materials relating to Los Angeles city and county, southern California, and the remainder of California. |
| UC, Los Angeles - Geology / Geophysics | |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | Science & Engineering Library and Geology/Geophysics Collection 405 Hilgard University of California Los Angeles, CA 90095-1567 |
| Map Collection Unit Head | Vacant |
| Map Collection Contact Person | Anthony Ragan Operations Manager Telephone #: (310) 825-1055 Fax #: (310) 825-6485 E-mail address: aragan@library.ucla.edu |
| Map Collection Alternate Person | |
| Map Collection Hours | Varies |
| Central ILL | Louise M. Darling Biomedical Library ILL service center Phone: (310) 825.4055 Fax: (310) 206.8675 Email: biomed-access@library.ucla.edu |
| Preferred Method of Requesting | Interlibrary Loan |
| Lending Policies | Open to public. For ILL's, contact ILL directly. |
| Description of Collection | Topographic maps for the Western United States. Geologic maps for CA, AZ & NV. Miscellaneous other holdings |
