| UC, Riverside | |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | Special Collections and University Archives Tomás Rivera Library 3401 Watkins Dr. P.O. Box 5900 University of California Riverside Riverside, CA 92517-5900 |
| Map Collection Unit Head | Name: Janet Reyes Title: Geospatial Information Librarian Telephone: (951) 827-6421 E-mail address: janet.reyes@ucr.edu |
| Map Collection Contact Person | Name: Jessica Geiser Title: Collections Management Librarian Telephone: (951) 827-2850 E-mail address: jessica.geiser@ucr.edu |
| Map Collection Alternate Person | |
| Map Collection Hours | |
| Central ILL | Tomás Rivera Library Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. M-F Contact person: Sahra Missaghieh Klawitter Telephone #: (951) 827-2824 E-mail address: sahra.missaghieh@ucr.edu Preferred hours for telephone contact: 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. and 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. M-F |
| Preferred Method of Requesting | Email or telephone first to check availability of a map. See Lending Policies below for the appropriate persons to contact. |
| Lending Policies | For books, atlases and folded maps request through ILL. For flat maps covering California (G4360-G4364) contact Map Collection Unit Head by email or phone. For all other flat maps contact the Collections Management Librarian |
| Description of Collection | Topographic and thematic maps of California, along with local aerial photography, are available in the Geospatial Resources Area of Orbach Science Library. The collection focuses on Riverside and San Bernardino counties in particular. Flat maps of the rest of the United States and the world are housed in a Special Collections area of Tomás Rivera Library. |
| UC, Riverside - Water Resources Collections and Archives | ||
|---|---|---|
| Mailing Address | UC Riverside Water Resources Collections and Archives Special Collections and University Archives Tomás Rivera Library PO Box 5900 Riverside, CA 92517 |
|
| Map Collection Unit Head | ||
| Map Collection Contact Person | Jessica Geiser, Collections Management Librarian jessica.geiser@ucr.edu (951) 827-2850 Fax #: (951) 827-4673 |
|
| Map Collection Alternate Person | ||
| Map Collection Hours | Access to non-circulating and archival collections is available Monday-Friday by appointment. | |
| Central ILL |
Tomás Rivera Library |
|
| Preferred Method of Requesting |
|
|
| Lending Policies | WRCA loans materials to anyone with a valid identification. WRCA does not loan any materials published prior to 1970. Materials in fragile or deteriorated condition also are not loaned. For the non-academic community, some ILL fees may apply. Contact WRCA for folded and flat maps. For books and atlases, request through ILL. | |
| Description of Collection | The WRCA map collection consists primarily of historical and manuscript maps showing water-supply information. Geographic focus is on California and western U.S. | |
