Book reviews, ranging from simple summaries to in-depth critical analyses and evaluations, provide useful information for readers and researchers. Read book reviews to:
The databases listed below will help you find reviews published in scholarly journals, popular magazines, and newspapers. In general, search for book reviews in article databases using the “advanced search” mode and limit by publication type to “book review” or “review.”
These are the best databases to start with for subject-specific book reviews. There may be others not listed here, so please speak with a librarian if you need additional suggestions. Off-campus access to all sources is limited to UCSD affiliates.
Arts: Art Source | Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals | International Index to the Performing Arts | RILM Abstracts of Music Literature
Business: Business Source Complete
Communication: Communication & Mass Media Complete | Film & Television Literature Index
Economics: EconLit
Education: Education Source
Environmental Studies: Environment Complete
Ethnic Studies: Ethnic NewsWatch
Gender Studies: GenderWatch
History: America: History and Life | Historical Abstracts
Literature: ABELL: Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature | Children's Literature Review | Literature Resource Center
Political Science: Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Psychology: PsycINFO
Religion & Philosophy: ATLA Religion Database | Philosophers Index
Sciences: Applied Science & Technology Full Text | BIOSIS Previews | MathSciNet
Social Sciences, General: SocINDEX with Full Text | Social Sciences Full Text
Sociology: Sociological Abstracts | Social Services Abstracts
Urban Studies: Urban Studies Abstracts
