Chinese Studies: Journal Indexes

Access to select academic and professional journal published in Hong Kong, in Chinese and English
A full-text image database

Indexes Chinese and English language periodicals published Hong Kong and Macau, including many scholarly journals
Includes Xia'er guanzhen 遐邇貫珍, first Hong Kong journal publication in Chinese in 1853

Index to Chinese newspapers and periodicals published between 1833 and 1992
Covers various subjects in the humanities and social sciences
IP 登录
Online request function not functional;request articles through UCSD ILL

For locating articles published in Taiwan, limited full-text articles

Indexing database for anthropology, archaeology & related topics. Indexes articles in 2500+ scholarly journals, 1870 to present. Combines databases: Anthropological Literature (Harvard/Tozzer) and Anthropological Index (Royal Anthropological Institute)

The premier index of articles, reviews, and essays in all fields of religion and theology, and offers significant breadth and depth of subject areas and languages covered. Content is selected for inclusion according to their scholarly merit and scope. Coverage 1949-present.

1863-present. International database for research on history of all regions (except the U.S. and Canada) from 1450 to the current decade. Content includes
indexing of historical articles from more than 2,300 journals in over 40 languages.

Indexes a wide range of important journals in all areas of the humanities and social sciences as far back as 1907 up to 1984. Use the UC-eLinks button to find full text, print, and/or request the item from another library.

The premiere bibliographic database covering worldwide research in all subject areas of philosophy. It contains works on philosophy from both philosophy and interdisciplinary sources. There are author-written abstracts for most records. The global database contains more than 680,000 records with source publications from 139 countries in 37 languages. The primary languages are English, French, German, Italian, and Spanish. Primary coverage spans from 1940 to present with additional records dating back to 1893.