This introduction is geared towards upper level undergraduate students, graduate students, faculty, and researchers. English and Chinese language resources are included.
Select "China" under Geography. Business Monitor International (BMI) is a leading, independent provider of proprietary data, analysis, ratings, rankings, and forecasts covering 175 countries and 22 industry sectors.
CEIC Data contains economic, industrial and financial time-series data. Access limited to 5 simultaneous users. Try again later if refused.
Four databases are included in this package:
• China Premium Databases
The China Premium Database offers over 415,000 time-series records on macroeconomic, sector, industry and regional data dating back to 1949. The China Premium Database is available in both English and Chinese.
• Brazil Premium Databases
The Brazil Premium Database covers 13 macroeconomic and 13 industry growth sectors with unmatched coverage of the energy, biofuel, and automobile sectors. Regional data are also available for Brazil's 5 regions, all 27 states, and 6000 municipalities.
• Global Database
CEIC Data’s Global Database provides access to granular macroeconomic data covering both developed and emerging markets covering over 200 economies and is ideal for business students, professors and lecturers for macroeconomic research projects and course assignments.
• Daily Database
Includes monthly and yearly reports on China's macroeconomic development, statistical databases about China's population and economy at the county and city level, and financial indicators industrial branches; also includes statistical yearbooks.
China Geo-Explorer (CGE) fully integrates different data sources from government statistics, population census and economics census of China at different levels (province, city, county, township and ZIP code) into a spatial system with more than 6,000 comparable variables for easy access.
The open dataset consisting of data selected from the ULS collection of Chinese village gazetteers. Village gazetteers record statistical data on individual villages, covering the years from 1949 to the present showing the history and development of Chinese villages (the village is the most basic administrative unit in China). The CCVG Data project, the first of its kind, offers scholars a dataset based on the ULS East Asian Library’s growing collection of Chinese village gazetteers, which currently numbers over 2,500. The initial dataset covers 500 villages and was uploaded in September 2019.
EPS China Statistics provides series statistical data on China. As of November 2017, the EPS Data Platform includes 41 China databases sourced from industrial, regional and national organizations, covering various subjects/industries/fields and all regions of China. It offers data retrieval, processing, analysis, forecasting, visualization display and data export. EPS China Statistics has both English and Chinese versions, and contains over 1.2 million basic and combined statistical indicators in time series with a yearly increment of more than 30 million numeric data. URL to Chinese version: http://olap.epsnet.com.cn/index.html
Find "China" under Country Intelligence. It includes country reports, risk ratings, industry analysis, daily alerts, and data. Also includes country reports on automotive, telecom, and health/pharmaceutical sectors. Find data in IHS connect under Tool->Databrowser
Contains China Statistical Yearbooks, papers from "Asian Development Review", "China: Industry Forecast", "China Business Review", "All China Marketing Research (China, People's Republic)" "International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (United Nations: World Bank Group)," etc.
As of 2020, subscription includes:
Statistical Insight Tables
Statistical Insight Statistical Reference Index Full Text
Statistical Insight American Statistics Index Abstracts and Indexing ONLY (no current full text)
ProQuest Statistical Insight IIS Abstracts and Indexing Web Service (no current full text)
ProQuest Statistical Insight SRI Abstracts and Indexing Web Service
