COMM 103E: History of Electronic Media (Fall 2019): Find the Full Text

How to find the full-text of the article:

Some databases include the full text of the article in the database.  Look for icons or links that say:

• HTML  (good version for reading on a computer screen)
  
• PDF  (good version for printing or saving to a portable drive)
  
• Full Text  (no specific format listed, but full text nonetheless)
  

If the article isn't available full-text within the database you found it, click on the orange UC-eLinks button  to checkfor other full text as well as print options.  UC-eLinks checks to see if the article is available through UC San Diego Library's subscriptions - whether it is online or in print. 

UC-eLinks makes it easy to:

1. Check for online access
   
2. Check the catalog (Roger) for the print version
3. Use Request to have us get a copy from another library (known as interlibrary loan)
4. Format the citation information in one of 5 sytles to easily paste into your bibliography - use Copy & Paste citation
   

Interlibrary loan (ILL) is the service libraries provide when they do not own the item you want.  We will work with our partner libraries and borrow a book, video, or get a scan of a journal article at your request. 

• Know the details of a specific citation you need?  If so, use Citation Linker to look for it in UCSD's collection and make your request if we don't have it.
  
  
• Find more information about what can be requested and what cannot be requested by visiting our Requesting Books and Articles FAQ.
  

• Check the status of or renew an ILL item?  For details on how to, see Viewing Your ILL Requests on Using My Library Account tab.