There are many resources to use to find books at UCSD, as well as in the broader San Diego, California, and Global Community. UC Library Search (displayed and accessed at the center of the UC Library Homepage) allows users to search the local UCSD and UC wide catalogs, as well as WorldCat – which identifies holdings across the globe. UC Library Search also incorporates records from many databases (so you can search for articles at the same time that you search for books, microform, government documents, and more) and it also includes faceting, which helps you to narrow down the results of your search by format, subject, or other criteria. In addition, it is possible to expand a UC Library Search to include global results via WorldCat. See also the Keyword Search Strategies and Tools Box by Scrolling Down on the Beginning Your Research in Anthropology tab of this guide.
PLEASE CONSULT THE ATTACHED GOOGLE DOCUMENT FOR DETAILED INSTRUCTIONS ON USING UC LIBRARY SEARCH.
UC Library Search, accessible from the search box on the library's homepage, helps you locate books, film, music, maps, and various other materials at the UC San Diego Library and beyond. It also contains a limited number of online journals and newspaper articles. You may search by keyword, title, and author, and filter your search to what is available online. You can also place an interlibrary loan request through UC Library Search for materials at other UC campuses or libraries worldwide using your Single Sign-On credentials.
UC Library Search does not include all the content to which the Library subscribes. To extend your search, try a database. The database you use depends on the topic or subject you have chosen and the type of information you need to access. You may choose among broad subject areas (e.g., biology, art, political science, etc.), as well as interdisciplinary databases or ones that search across multiple disciplines.
You must also be logged into the VPN to access the information for any database with a blue lock icon. 
See the eBooks research guide for lists of major ebook collections and significant information about how to print, download and/or read ebook material online. See also the Access to eBooks and Dissertations and Theses tabs linked via drop-down menu beneath this one.
Search the full text of over 15 million books. Most books published after 1923 are not available to read online, but can be previewed and located in libraries.
Partnership of academic and research organizations offering a collection of millions of digitized materials from libraries around the world, include the UC San Diego Library. Full text is available for many but not all items - you can restrict your search to full text items.
See also the Dissertations & Theses Research Guide.
Dissertations are unpublished book-length manuscripts completed in order to earn a Ph.D. Master Degree theses are generally shorter, focused and well-documented research papers. Although they are not published books, dissertations and theses are often cutting-edge works on their subjects, include detailed literature reviews, and comprehensive bibliographies.
Use UC Library Search to find dissertations and theses by UC San Diego and UC students. Limit results by selecting Dissertations from the Resource Type facet. Most UC dissertations from 1996 to date are freely available in the UC eScholarship repository.
To find dissertations and theses beyond UCSD, use the following databases:
