Mathematics & Statistics: Encyclopedias & Dictionaries

The EoM wiki is based on an electronic version of the "Encyclopaedia of Mathematics", published by Kluwer Academic Publishers until 2003, and by Springer after that. The encyclopaedia goes back to the Soviet Matematicheskaya entsiklopediya (1977), originally edited by Ivan Matveevich Vinogradov.

This 8 volume set edited by Peter Armitage is available from your desktop to consult for statistical approaches to life and medical sciences.

Eric Weisstein's encyclopedia is a comprehensive & interactive tool for students, educators, math enthusiasts & researchers. Like the vibrant & constantly evolving discipline of mathematics, it is continuously updated to include new material/discoveries. See also on-line CRC Concise Encyclopedia of Mathematics, 2nd ed avail to UC only at MathNetBase. A print copy of this encyclopedia, 1st ed is available in the S&E Reference collection.

The peer-reviewed, open access encyclopedia where knowledge is curated by communities of experts. Each article/entry is peer-reviewed.

Searchable full-text editions of over 1,000 CRC/Chapman & Hall texts, handbooks, dictionaries & tables covering mathematics & engineering mathematics. For Probability & Statistics topics, use STATSnetBASE.

Searchable full-text editions of almost 800 CRC and Chapman & Hall texts, handbooks and tables covering a variety of topics in statistics & probability, with applications in health, business, environmental, biological & physical sciences and engineering. Includes Concise Handbook of Experimental Methods for the Behavioral and Biological Sciences; Handbook of Statistical Analyses Using R (also Using C, Using S-Plus, and Using SPSS)

~40 specialized encyclopedias & handbooks covering topics such as algorithms, cognitive mathematics, optimization, applied and computational mathematics.

Handbooks & encyclopedias including International Encyclopedia of Statistical Science

The essential reference for integrals in the English language. Mathematicians, scientists, and engineers, rely on it when identifying and subsequently solving extremely complex problems. Since publication of the first English-language edition in 1965, it has been thoroughly revised and enlarged on a regular basis. Online is 8th edition, 2014 (we also have 7th edition, 2007 online). Older editions in Geisel Library print collections.

Favorite! Excellent use of color make examples and equations particularly readable. Has tables, detailed index, photographs and colour plates good for history of mathematics.
Preview 2 pages of each entry at https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-94-011-6982-0

33rd edition 2018.
More than 6000 entries. Provides essential formulas, tables, figures and detailed descriptions. The newest edition of this popular series also features many diagrams, group tables, and integrals that are not available online.

Searchable handbooks, dictionaries & tables covering mathematics & engineering mathematics. Includes CRC Standard Mathematical Tables & Formulae, Dictionary of Applied Math for Engineers and Scientists, and the Dictionary of Classical and Theoretical Mathematics

Covers everything from pure and applied mathematics to statistics, and areas of more general interest, such as fractals, game theory, and chaos. Brief biographical sketches are provided of the great mathematicians. 2nd edition, 1996.

1500 entries. Provides concise, jargon-free definitions of terms. Features biographical information on key figures, entries covering statistical journals, terms used in computing, operational research, probability and mathematical & statistical notation.

A comprehensive handbook for scientists, engineers, teachers and students at universities. The book presents in a lucid and accessible form classical areas of mathematics like algebra, geometry and analysis and also areas of current interest like discrete mathematics, probability, statistics, optimization and numerical analysis. It concentrates on definitions, results, formulas, graphs and tables and emphasizes concepts and methods with applications in technology and science.

Though the Library cancelled the subscription to Access Science (McGraw Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology) due to FY 24-25 budgets cuts, you can still look up definitions for scientific terms.

2nd ed, 2009
This dictionary provides scientists, science writers, and all who work in scientific publishing with a clear style guide for the presentation of scientific information. In over 9,700 entries, it reflects widely accepted usage and follows the recommendations of international scientific bodies such as IUPAC and IUPAP. The dictionary gives clear guidance on such matters as spellings (American English and British English), punctuation, abbreviations, prefixes and suffixes, units and quantities, and symbols.