Business Source Complete (BSC)
BSC is a useful starting place for business-related research because its contents cover virtually all subject areas related to business.Contents include academic journal and magazine articles. Additional full text, non-journal content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book and product reviews, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, and company SWOT analyses.
The dates of coverage vary, but it has a deep backfile: some journals back to early 20th century. Abstracts and full text in virtually all subject areas related to business. This database provides full text (PDF) for some of its journals dating as far back as 1886. This database is updated on a daily basis via the EBSCOhost. platform.
GBI is a great first-stop for business and management information. It includes information on companies and industries from business and trade journals, academic journals, industry reports, newspapers, newsletters, and classic business reference sources. Search on a company name. In the search results, click on individual companies to open well-organized company profiles.
Bloomberg BusinessWeek
Use this link to get to the UCSD subscription to The Economist online, which covers recent contents. We also have a special link for The Economist Historical Archive (covers 1823-2015).
The EHA provides a completely searchable copy of every issue of The Economist published from 1843 to 2015. Features include full-color images, multiple search indexes, and the facility to browse each issue.
Provides access to over 16,000 global sources including: * 1,000+ Global and local newspapers * 3,000+ Journals and magazines * 30,000+ Company Reports. Factiva.com delivers content in 27 languages, from Arabic to Vietnamese.
Contains thousands of full-text sources including newspapers, news wires, television news transcripts, newsletters, magazines, trade journals, and analyst reports. Business sources include company information, industry news, and biographical information. Legal sources include law reviews, legal reference works, and federal and state caselaw (court decisions), statutes, and regulations. Also includes select international court opinions and municipal ordinances. Coverage dates vary. International and U.S. sources. To use personalized account features, connect to VPN and log in to www.nexisuni.com instead.
Metropolitan business news coverage across 44 U.S. geographies, including Los Angeles, Silicon Valley, Sacramento, and San Francisco. Typical contents include articles on businesses and regional economies, events, and the annual Book of Lists publications culled from weekly compilations of top organizations within a metro area. This resource is great for studying competitors/partners or job-seeking. Quick links:
This database covers more than 80 business journals, newspapers, and newswires covering metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. Can be searched separately or simultaneously with Business Source Complete (national and international coverage) by using the 'Choose Databases' option from the main search screen.
NOTE: Institution-wide access to this resource will end on June 30, 2026. Includes research reports on key business topics; annual surveys entitled Top executive compensation, Corporate contributions, Directors' compensation and Board practices, and CEO challenge.
Many North American regional business publications have list features in their weekly publications that are devoted to the top companies or organizations on a particular topic or industry, like top women-owned businesses, top accounting firms, largest employers in... (name a city)., etc. These weekly lists are compiled annually into a Book of Lists for a city or region.
There are two main publishers of these weeklies, and their contents are incorporated into at least one of our subscription resources, Bizjournals, MasterFile Premier and Gale Business Insights. Southern CA local publications are listed below. You'll have to experiment to find similar publications in another region.
Note: not all of the most recent BoL issues are available yet. They will be updated here as they become available. Use the "latest rankings articles" in the meantime.
