A comprehensive index of electronic resources on the Balkans, the Baltic states, the Caucusus, Central Asia, Central Europe, the CIS, Eastern Europe, the NIS, the Russian Federation, and the former Soviet Union. NOTE: Use the "REES Country Web Resources" button.
Socialism on Film is collection of documentaries, newsreels and features that reveals the world as seen by Soviet, Chinese, Vietnamese, East European, British and Latin American filmmakers. It ranges from the early twentieth century to the 1980s and examines the themes of War & Revolution, News & Current Affairs plus Culture & Society. The whole spectrum of socialist life is here on film.
Sourced from the archives of the British Film Institute (BFI), this resource makes available the superb ETV-Plato Films collection amassed by British communist Stanley Forman in the years following the Second World War. The collection consists of films produced almost exclusively in the communist world and later versioned into English for distribution in the West. All the films included in this resource have been digitized from the original 16mm and 35mm film reels.
On Russian Film Hub, you can legally watch hundreds of Russian and Soviet movies with English subtitles for free. You can filter by genre, decade, director, and choose subtitles by language. Coverage is from the silent era through the present.
ABSEES covers North American scholarship on East-Central Europe, Russia, and the former Soviet Union, and includes records for journal articles, books, book chapters, book reviews, dissertations, and more.
1863-present. International database for research on history of all regions (except the U.S. and Canada) from 1450 to the current decade. Content includes indexing of historical articles from more than 2,300 journals in over 40 languages.
The primary database of citations to journal articles, monographs, book chapters, and dissertations in the fields of non-Classical literatures and folklore. Important source for linguistics and non-technical aspects of theater & film. Ca. 1890 - present.
2001-current. Formerly Current Digest of the Post-Soviet Press. A weekly selection of Russian-language press materials, translated into English. Also available in print in the SSHL Stacks, including Current Digest of the Soviet Press back to 1949.
Provides access to over 90 years of valuable primary-source material that chronicle Russian and Soviet history, from the beginnings of the Russian Revolution through World War II, the Cold War, the fall of the Soviet Union, and everything in between. Full-text searchable in Cyrillic or transliteration.
