STEM - Free & Open Access Resources

More Free Databases for Searching the STEM Literature, with Tips on Limiting Results to OA Articles

	Searches	Limit to Free/OA Articles?
	UC-wide library catalog, including books, journal articles, newspapers, dissertations, primary sources, government documents, and more.	In the search results, under Availability, you can limit your results to open access materials.
	Database of 100 million+ publications, including articles, books and chapters, conference proceedings and preprints. Records are linked to cited/citing articles, funding, and patents. Some richer advanced searching options than you'll find in Google Scholar.	When you view the results page, the last limit on the left allows you to filter results by OA materials.
	Database of more 225+ million scholarly works, 127+ million patents.	You can limit results by OA.
	AI-powered database of more than 200 million papers. You can create a free account to set up email alerts, generate feeds for new paper recommendations, and save papers to your "library."	No, but OA articles are identified in the search results.
	PubMed includes 32 million citations and abstracts from the biomedical literature (and related disciplines)	You can limit results to "Free Full Text," which includes the PubMed Central database of final accepted manuscripts for NIH-funded research.
	Indexes education research and information resources, including journals, books, conferences, reports, dissertations, etc.	You can limit results to free, full-text materials in ERIC, though this may not skew heavily toward journal articles.
	Open database indexing the mathematical literature, more than 4.4 million bibliographic entries with abstracts or reviews from journal articles and books. The PDFs within the database are the abstracts/reviews, not the articles.	No option to limit results by OA.
	SEARCH is the USDA Library's search tool, indexing more than 8 million records covering all aspects of agriculture and related disciplines. Includes AGRICOLA	In the search results, under Availability, you can limit your results to open access materials.
	Indexes more than 15 million records covering publications in astronomy and astrophysics, physics, and general science, including all arXiv e-prints.	You can limit to open access content by including property:openaccess in the search.