This is the "Home" page of the "Film & Video" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Film & Video  

Last Updated: Jul 24, 2012 URL: http://ucsd.libguides.com/fvl Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Film & Video Collection

Roger is the library's catalog.  Below link has been scoped to film & video collection.

 

Finding

Author (Director) - Enter last name first ( Hitchcock, Alfred). You may find two listings for a director one with name and one with name and dates. Try both listings.

Title - Omit initial articles (Mariachi, Crying Game) .

 Keyword - natural language searches for words and names and  phrases in title, subject and content notes. 
 Hint: If you are successful in finding a title with keyword, look at the item's subject heading, which can focus your search to like items.

Form/Genre
Want all movies? search - Feature Films.
Want all the Latin American or African feature films? 
search - Feature Films--Latin America or Feature Films--Africa.
Want to know what films from a particular country are in the collection? 
search - Feature Films--France or Poland or United States . . . .etc.
Want a Western or a Zombie movie?
search - Western Films or Zombie Films.

Call number prefixs (FVLDV = dvd, FVLV = vhs)

 

Movie Day is the Best Day


Movie Day is the best day !

 

Watchig

The Arts Library is equipped to support public viewing and listening of film and audio materials from our collections, including materials on reserve. This includes DVD (including BluRay), VHS, and audio CD. Screening of 16mm film, as well as use of Vinyl LPs and audiotapes, can be arranged by contacting the Arts Library staff at (858) 534-8074.

Streaming

A sample of the library's streaming resourecs.  For more see Streaming Resources tab.

  • Remote Acess to Library material
    Most of our e-journals and databases are restricted so that only current UCSD faculty, staff, and students can use them from off-campus. In order to get access to these resources from an off-campus computer, you need to use one of the options below.

  • American History in Video
    Coverage of historical events through documentaries, commercial and government newsreels, and archival and public affairs footage.
  • American Indian Film Gallery
    Gallery of vintage motion pictures offers rich perspectives on the American Indian experience.
  • Ethnographic Video Online
    Ethnographic Video Online provides the largest, most comprehensive resource for the study of human culture and behavior – more than 750 hours and 1,000 films at completion.
  • Theatre in Video
    Theatre in Video contains more than 250 definitive performances of the world's leading plays, together with more than 100 film documentaries, online in streaming video - more than 500 hours in all
  • Al Jazeera
    Al Jazeera’s Creative Commons Repository contains broadcast footage that Al Jazeera has released under various Creative Commons licenses
  • Hulu
    A partnership between NBC and ABC (Disney), Hulu is predominantly a site for television content.
  • Media Burn
    Media Burn Archive is a collection of over 6,000 independent, non-corporate tapes that reflect cultural, political and social reality as seen by independent producers, from 1969 to the present.
  • SnagFilms
    Provides access to full-length documentary films from established distributors and first-time filmmakers.
  • YouTube Movies
    YouTube Movies provides access to thousands of commercial films (mostly Studio) across most popular film genres. Though many films require a rental cost, there are hundreds of free films legally available in this section

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Stephen O'Riordan
Contact Info
Arts Library
(858) 534-7981
Send Email
 

Let us know

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip