STEM - General Research Guide: STEM Ebook Collections

Major collection of science/engineering journals and books, including handbooks. Limit results to books, chapters or reference work entries, and/or "Include Preview-Only content" to exclude anything we don't have online.

Database of McGraw-Hill engineering handbooks, textbooks, and videos, plus interactive graphs, downloadable tables, and a data visualization tool for properties of materials. Covers all engineering disciplines including computer science and engineering, but heaviest in chemical, electrical, materials, mechanical, and structural engineering. Includes standard reference works like Perry’s Chemical Engineers’ Handbook, Marks’ Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers, and the Standard Handbook for Electrical Engineers, as well as the Civil Engineering PE Exam Guide and Practice Exams, and about 30 Schaum's Outlines.

48,000+ computing and IT ebooks, videos, case studies, and interactive tutorials from O'Reilly, plus books from additional IT and engineering publishers. Covers business, desktop/web applications, data science/management, digital media, engineering, information technology/software development & architecture, math & science, and personal/professional development. ** To connect, select UCSD from the institutions, then login with your AD username/password. ** Students in some programs like non-concurrently enrolled Extension courses may be ineligible to access OHE.

Wiley's ebook/journal platform, with a heavy STEM focus. Easy to limit results to books or reference works. Access to older books more limited; check for the green Full Access note.

Platform for the Elsevier, Academic Press and related imprints (ebooks and journals). Can limit results to book chapters and encyclopedia entries. Access to reference works and older books limited, so check for Full Text Access next to the entry.

Collection of engineering and chemistry books from multiple publishers. Searchable by full text, but you can also search chemicals or materials for specific properties, and export that data.

Platform to search the CRC collections of science and engineering books.

Includes Synthesis Digital Library of Engineering and Computer Science and Colloquium Biomedical & Life Sciences - 2 collections of ~200-page "lecture" style ebooks.

Cambridge University Press's platform for their journals and ebooks.

Engineering/technology collection, covering circuits, devices and systems; Control engineering; Electrical technology; Electromagnetic waves; History of technology; Management of technology; Manufacturing; Power and energy; Professional applications of computing; Radar, sonar, navigation and avionics; Renewable energy; Telecommunications