Accounting Resources: Research Methods & Handbooks

This updated, best-selling guide describes how to using financial models to determine if a stock is over or undervalued. Written by the founder and CEO of the world-renowned New York School of Finance, it provides clear and systematic guidance on accurately evaluating the soundness of a stock investment. This invaluable handbook equips investors with the tools necessary for understanding the underlying fundamentals of a rational investment and for making smarter investment decisions in any market environment.

This handbook focuses on the power of communication in accounting. The chapters have a shared aim of addressing the misconception that accounting is a purely technical, number-based discipline by highlighting the use of narrative, visual and technological methods to communicate accounting information. The contents comprise a mixture of reflective overview, stinging critique, technological exposition, clinical analysis and practical advice on topical areas of interest such as: the miscommunication that preceded the global financial crisis; the failure of sustainability reporting; the development of XBRL How to cut clutter, and more.

Elsevier handbooks summarize the research in a field, and are good for quickly getting a solid background on research in a discipline. Vol 1 of this title sets the context. Vol 2 provides insights into research on different management accounting practices. Vol 3 features contributions from some of the most influential researchers in various areas of management accounting research, consolidates the content of volumes one and two, and concludes with examples of management accounting research from around the world.

Selecting from the wide range of research methodologies remains a dilemma for all scholars, not least those looking to study the world of accounting. Covering a selection of qualitative methodological issues, research strategies and methods, this comprehensive compilation provides an essential guide to the choice and execution of qualitative research approaches in this field.

This 8th Edition builds upon previous issues with a continued focus on major accounting curriculum topics, including intermediate accounting, government and non-profit accounting, tax, advanced accounting, and accounting theory. It also focuses on how to perform accounting, auditing, tax, and business research in an ever-changing accounting and auditing landscape. Furthermore, the text provides information, insights, and more research opportunities to develop effective skills in research and analysis. We have 7th edition (2009) as an e-book.

Accounting professionals and practitioners need to understand the various major research databases in order to do their work. Although the database interfaces and product names have changed since its publication, this book highlights still useful step-by-step guidance about process and how to approach the underlying research resources published by RIA, CCH, AICPA, FASB, GARS, and IFRS, enabling you to better navigate your accounting and auditing research.

This popular crash course for managers helps you make sense of financial data and assessing performance. Packed with the latest information on federal regulations, pertinent GAAP rules, global trends that can impact the financial picture, expanded case studies, and new practice exercises that reinforce the lessons and strengthen skills.

This item is a single-volume synthesis of the research, exploring and analyzing accounting from ancient civilizations to the modern day. This revised and updated volume moves beyond the history of accounting technologies, accounting theories and practices and the accountants who applied them. Expert contributors from around the world explore the interfaces between accounting and the economy, society, culture and the polity.

Taxable income for a multinational enterprise (MNE) is determined on the basis of accounting for the incomes of a U.S. parent and its foreign subsidiaries. This guide reviews the literature on the range of issues that impact transfer pricing, emphasizing what’s of most of interest to accounting and tax researchers while incorporating important contributions from the fields of economics and legal research. The author provides historical context and introduces contemporary topics like the disagreements between U.S. Treasury Regulations and the OECD Guidelines, factors that affect corporate income shifting, transaction costs, tax compliance, and comparison of apportionment vs. separate accounting. The publication also identifies potential areas for future research.

This best-selling dictionary includes more than 3,800 entries covering all aspects of accounting, including financial accounting, financial reporting, management accounting, taxation, auditing, corporate finance, and accounting bodies and institutions. Its international coverage includes important terms from UK, US, Australia, India, and Asia-Pacific. With its authoritative and accessible definitions and its wide-ranging coverage, this dictionary is essential for students and professionals in accounting and finance. It is also an ideal source of reference for anyone seeking a clear guide to the often-confusing world of accountancy terms.

This book provides a clear and concise introduction and reference for anyone new statistics. Each chapter presents easy-to-follow descriptions, along with graphics, formulas, solved examples, and hands-on exercises. Good for reviewing methods and getting up-to-speed quickly.