LibGuides: Mexican Studies: Early Latin American Books (16th to 19th Century)

Digital Exhibits on Early Mexican Books

Southern Methodist University's Bridwell Library: Faith and Devotion in Mexico

Curated exhibit on Catholic devotional beliefs and practices in Mexico in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries as documented in images, novenas, sacred poetry, historical accounts, and a variety of other sources.

Southern Methodist University's Bridwell Library: "Heresy and Error": The Ecclesiastical Censorship of Books, 1400-1800

See especially the section on censorship in Mexico

Microfilm Collections of Early Latin American Books With Mexican Material

[Spanish America] Spanish historical writing about the New World, 1493-1700, from the John Carter Brown Library at Brown University [microform]

Publication Date: Marlborough : Adam Matthew, 2006

See also the exhibition guide for this collection; record is linked here and can be accessed online through CRL.

Digital Resources (Libraries and Finding Aids/Collection Guides) Featuring Early Latin American Books

Primeros Libros de las Americas

Collaborative project among international libraries which allows researchers to search for digitized versions of 16th c. Latin American books by owning institution (library), language, year, printer, author or keyword. There are also bibliographies available.

James Carter Brown [Brown University] Library Digital Book Collections

Collections Include:
+ Indigenous Languages Collection
+ Portugal and Brazil Collection
+ Spanish American Collection

Catálogo Colectivo de Marcas de Fuego

Collaborative Project of Mexican Libraries to help readers identify the Marcas de Fuego (brands) various institutions and printers used on early colonial Mexican books.

Texas A&M University Libraries Digital Book Reader

Digitized copies of 16th century texts at Texas A&M University Libraries

Southern Methodist University's Bridwell Library Dios y Su Pueblo

Guide to Bridwell Library's collection of nearly 400 Mexican religious imprints.

Ibero-American Electronic Text Series

Project developed at the University of Wisconsin-Madison devoted to Latin American and Iberian works in the Humanities. Digitizes Latin American and Iberian texts from the Middle Ages to the present.

Latin American History and Culture : An Archival Record (Microfilm Project)

This is a Six-Series Project to microfilm imprints from major Latin American Collections in Latin America and Beyond. Different Series (parts) of the collection are held at different libraries. Only those parts with Mexican Content are listed here.

If not indicated below, the best way to identify how/where you can access different series of this project is by using WorldCat (OCLC)'s consortial global catalog. From the UCSD Library Homepage, go to Research Tools > Databases A-Z > "W" for WorldCat > and search by the accession/OCLC Numbers indicated below by typing or pasting in the number and then selecting "Accession Number" from the drop-down menu on the right.

Latin American history and culture an archival record. Series I, The Yale University collection of Latin American manuscripts