Finding Data & Statistics: Food & Beverage

From California Department of Food and Agriculture

These tables include data on individual commodities, the general economy, agricultural trade, farm income and expenses, farm prices, food prices and expenditures, and other statistical indicators of the food and agriculture system.

Provides data on food consumption and nutrient intake by food source and demographic characteristics

The Quick Stats Database is the most comprehensive tool for accessing agricultural data published by NASS. It allows you to customize your query by commodity, location, or time period. You can then visualize the data on a map, manipulate and export the results, or save a link for future use.

Includes agricultural baseline database, Agricultural Resource Management Survey, agricultural trade multipliers, and more.

The Food Access Research Atlas presents a spatial overview of food access indicators for low-income and other census tracts using different measures of supermarket accessibility. It provides food access data for populations within census tracts and offers census-tract-level data on food access that can be downloaded for community planning or research purposes. This Atlas can be used to create maps showing food access indicators by census tract using different measures and indicators of supermarket accessibility. It can be used to compare food access measures based on 2015 data with the previous 2010 measures, view indicators of food access for selected subpopulations, and download census-tract-level data on food access measures.
Access provided through ICPSR.

The food dollar series measures annual expenditures by U.S. consumers on domestically produced food. This data series is composed of three primary series—the marketing bill series, the industry group series, and the primary factor series—that shed light on different aspects of the food supply chain. The three series show three different ways to split up the same food dollar.
Access provided through ICPSR.

From USDA Ag and Food Statistics: Charting the Essentials

The Consumer Price Indexes (CPI) program produces monthly data on changes in the prices paid by urban consumers for a representative basket of goods and services.

Producer Price Index (PPI) program measures the average change over time in the selling prices received by domestic producers for their output. The prices included in the PPI are from the first commercial transaction for many products and some services.

FAOSTAT provides time-series and cross sectional data relating to food and agriculture for some 200 countries.

The OECD database of agri-environmental indicators (AEIs) provides the latest and most comprehensive set of indicators for 38 OECD member countries, 5 non-OECD European Union member states and 11 emerging economies: Argentina, Brazil, People’s Republic of China, India, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, the Philippines, the Russian Federation, South Africa, Ukraine and Viet Nam. The period shown spans 1985 to the most recent data available (varies by country).

Including Global Hunger Index

The Food Security Portal, facilitated by IFPRI, aims to provide improved food security for the world's poor and increased resilience of global food systems against food and financial crises. The project brings together international, regional, and country-level data, news, and research aimed at meeting countries' immediate food security needs, as well as building long-term global food security.

Statistics related to the food, energy, water nexus, including impacts on land use, CO2 and greenhouse gas emissions, and water use. First published in January 2020. This is a preliminary article from a new and ongoing project which focuses on the environmental impacts of food. Its content will continue to expand.

US-centric annual reports, regulatory policies, import/export data, and tax information for the beer industry.

Includes world and country-level wine/grape statistics: surface area, exports, imports, consumption, production, per capita consumption

US and California wine and vine statistics including sales, shipments, acreage, grape crush, wine consumption, etc.

Includes Annual Database of Global Wine Markets, 1835 to 2024, Global Wine Markets, 1961 to 2009: A Statistical Compendium, Annual Database of National Beverage Consumption Volumes and Expenditures, 1950 to 2025, and Californian Winegrape Vine Area, Production and Price Database, by Region and Variety, 1991 to 2023, all of which have data downloadable as Excel files.