LibGuides: GovSpeak: A Guide to U.S. Government Acronyms & Abbreviations: D

D2D	Data to Decisions
D3	Downloadable Dynamometer Database (older link archive; archive2)
D&I	Diversity & Inclusion Program
DA	Directorate of Analysis (older link archive)
DAACs	Distributed Active Archive Centers (older link archive)
DAAAP	Division of Anesthesia, Analgesia, and Addiction Products (changed to DAAP; older link archive; archive2)
DAAP	Division of Anesthesiology, Addiction Medicine, and Pain Medicine
DAAT	DHS Acronyms, Abbreviations, and Terms
DAB	Departmental Appeals Board \| Division of Aging Biology
DAC	Regional Direct Air Capture Hub (older link archive) \| Disability Advisory Committee (older link archive; archive2; archive3; archive4)
DACA	Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (older link archive; archive2; archive3; archive4; archive5)
DACOWITS	Defense Advisory Committee on Women in the Services (older link archive)
DACS	Division of Acquisition and Cooperative Support
DADLAC	Defense ADL [Advanced Distributed Learning] Advisory Committee
DAEO	Designated Agency Ethics Official
DAF	Device Assembly Facility (older link archive)
DAFI	Division of Animal Food Ingredients
DAFM	Division of Animal and Food Microbiology (older link archive)
DAFS	Division of Accounting and Financial Standards (older link archive)
DAG	Deputy Attorney General

DAI	Division of Anti-Infectives (older link archive)
DAIDS	Division of AIDS
DAIT	Division of Allergy, Immunology, and Transplantation
DALTCP	Office of Disability, Aging, and Long-Term Care Policy (changed to BHDAP)
DAM	Division of Applied Mechanics
DAP	Digital Analytics Program (older link archive; archive2) \| Division of Advertising Practices \| Donations Acceptance Program
DAPA	Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents (older link archive)
DAPIP	Database of Accredited Postsecondary Institutions and Programs
DAPPS	Demographic Analysis & Population Projection System
DAR	Defense Access Road Program (older link archive) \| Division of AIDS Research (older link archive)
DARA	Data Aggregation Reference Architecture (unable to verify 11/17)
DARRP	Damage Assessment, Remediation, and Restoration Program
DARS	Division of Applied Regulatory Science (older link archive)
DART	Developmental and Reproductive Toxicology Database (unable to verify 10/22; older link archive; archive2) \| Deep-ocean Assessment and Reporting of Tsunamis \| Double Asteroid Redirection Test (older link archive; archive2)
DAS	Data and Analytical Solutions Division (unable to verify 4/20; older link archive) \| Disclosure Avoidance System
DASH	Data and Specimen Hub \| Division of Adolescent and School Health
DASIS	Drug and Alcohol Services Information System (unable to verify 8/21; some content migrated to datafiles.samhsa.gov and samhsa.gov/data)
DA-TC	Data Analytics Technology Center
DATIM	Design and Analysis Toolkit for Inventory and Monitoring (older link archive)
DAV	Data Access Viewer \| Division of Antivirals (older link archive)
DAVID	Digital Application for Victim Witness Identification
DAVR	Division of Applied Veterinary Research (older link archive)
DAWN	Drug Abuse Warning Network (older link archive)
DAWSON	Docket Access Within a Secure Online Network

DB	Dermatology Branch (unable to verify 10/17)
DB1B	Airline Origin and Destination Survey (older link archive)
DBB	Defense Business Board
DBCAB	Developmental Biology and Congenital Anomalies Branch
DBCMS	Division of Biology, Chemistry, and Materials Science
DBD	Division of Bacterial Diseases (older link archive)
DBDPHG	Division of Blood Disorders and Public Health Genomics
DBE	Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Program
DBFTF	Document and Benefit Fraud Task Force
dbGaP	Database of Genotype and Phenotype
DBGT	Developmental Biology, Genetics & Teratology Branch (unable to verify 12/12)
DBH	Division of Behavioral Health
DBI	Division of Biological Infrastructure
DBLS	Office of Davis Bacon and Labor Standards
dbMHC	Database of Major Histocompatibility Complex (discontinued; data available via ftp)
DBNBR	Division of Basic Neuroscience and Behavioral Research (merged into DNB)
DBP	Discretionary Bridge Program \| Division of Biomedical Physics
DBPR	Division of Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response (unable to verify 3/13)
DBR	Division of Bank Regulation (older link archive)
DBRUP	Division of Bone, Reproductive, and Urologic Products (unable to verify 5/20)
DBS	Demographic & Behavioral Sciences Branch (changed to PDB) \| Division of Behavioral Surveillance (unable to verify 6/14)
dbSNP	Database of Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms
DBSVB	Developmental Biology and Structural Variation Branch (changed to DBCAB)
dbVAR	Database of Genomic Structural Variation

DC	Denali Commission
DC&MA	Defense Continuity and Mission Assurance
DCAC	Disaster Contracting Assistance Center (unable to verify 09/11)
DCaRP	Division of Cardiovascular and Renal Products (changed to DCN; older link archive; archive2; archive3)
DCAS	Division of Compensation Analysis and Support
DCB	Division of Cancer Biology
DCCI	Delta Community Capital Initiative
DCCPS	Division of Cancer Control and Population Sciences
DCCS	Division of Clinical and Community Services
DCDD	Drug Control Data Dashboard
DCEG	Division of Cancer Epidemiology and Genetics
DCFD	Division of Child and Family Development
DCH	Division of Community Health (unable to verify 4/24)
DCHD	Departmental Cases Hearing Division
DCHI	Division of Community Health Investigations
dCHPP	Database of CHP Policies and Incentives (replaced by CHP Policies and Incentives; older link archive)
DCHV	Domiciliary Care for Homeless Veterans Program

DCI	Division of Capital Investment (older link archive; archive2)
DCIP	Defense Community Infrastructure Program
DCLG	NCI Director's Consumer Liaison Group (changed to NCRA)
DCLSR	Division of Core Laboratory Services and Response
DCMS	Digital Collections Management and Services Division
DCMWC	Division of Coal Mine Workers' Compensation (older link archive)
DCN	Division of Cardiovascular and Nephrology (changed to Division of Cardiology and Nephrology; older link archive)
DCNBR	Division of Clinical Neuroscience and Behavioral Research (merged into DNB, DTMC, and DESPR)
DCOA	Division of Clinical Outcome Assessment (older link archive)
DCOI	Data Center Optimization Initiative (older link archive)
DCOR	Division of Conservatorship Oversight and Readiness (older link archive)
DCP	Division of Cancer Prevention
DCPC	Division of Cancer Prevention and Control (older link archive)
DCPS	Division of Commissioned Personnel Support
DC-QNET	Washington Metropolitan Quantum Network Research Consortium
DCR	Division of Clearing and Risk \| Division of Clinical Research \| Office of Diversity and Civil Rights, ICE (older link archive)
DCRP	Deaths in Custody Reporting Program (changed to MCI)
DCRT	Division of Computer Research and Technology (replaced by CIT)
DCSA	Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency
DCSP	Directorate of Cooperative and State Programs (older link archive)
DCTD	Division of Cancer Treatment and Diagnosis
DCU	DNA Casework Unit (changed to DNA Casework; older link archive)

DDA	Difficult Development Areas
DDC	Division of Drug Compliance
DDD	Division of Dermatology and Dentistry (older link archive)
DDDP	Division of Dermatology and Dental Products (changed to DDD)
DDE	DOE Data Explorer
DDETFP	Dwight David Eisenhower Transportation Fellowship Program (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
DDH	Disaster Distress Helpline \| Document Drafting Handbook
DDHS	Delta Development Highway System (unable to verify 7/17)
DDI	Bureau for Development, Democracy, and Innovation (changed to IPI; older link archive) \| Directorate of Digital Innovation (older link archive) \| Directors for Defense Intelligence \| Division of Drug Information (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
DDIA	Direct Debit Installment Agreement
DDICC	Digestive Diseases Interagency Coordinating Committee
DDID	Deputy Director for Infectious Diseases (unable to verify 5/24; older link archive)
DDL	Development Data Library
DDLO	Division of Diabetes, Lipid Disorders, and Obesity (older link archive)
DDN	Division of Digestive Diseases and Nutrition
DDNID	Deputy Director for Non-Infectious Diseases (unable to verify 6/23)
DDOC	Division of Digital and Online Communications (older link archive)
DDOR	Declined Detainer Outcome Report (changed to Declined Detainer Report unable to verify 2/21)

DDP	Dairy Donation Program (unable to verify 7/23) \| Data Download Program
DDPHSS	Deputy Director for Public Health Science and Surveillance (replaced by OPHDST)
DDSA	Data-Driven Safety Analysis (older link archive)
DDT	Division of Diabetes Translation (older link archive) \| Drug Development Tool
DDTC	Directorate of Defense Trade Controls (older link archive; archive2)
DDTP	Division of Diabetes Treatment and Prevention
DEA	Division of Extramural Activities, NCI \| Division of Extramural Activities, NIAID \| Drug Enforcement Administration
DEALS	Division of Epidemiology, Analysis, and Library Services (absorbed into DPHID)
DEB	Division of Environmental Biology
DEBA	Digital Economy Board of Advisors
DEC	Departmental Enforcement Center (older link archive) \| Design, Estimating and Construction \| Development Experience Clearinghouse
DECA	Division of Epidemiology and Clinical Applications (older link archive)
DECCS	Defense Export Control and Compliance System
DECLIC	Device for the Study of Critical Liquids and Crystallization
DECRM	Division of Environmental and Cultural Resources Management (changed to BECRM; older link archive)
DECRS	Drug Establishments Current Registration Site (older link archive)
DED	Deferred Enforced Departure (older link archive) \| Division of Economic Development (older link archive; archive2)
DEDP	Division of Epidemiology and Disease Prevention
DEEB	Disease Eradication and Elimination Branch (unable to verify 6/15)
DEEOIC	Division of Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation (older link archive)
DEER	Digital Equity Education Roundtables
DEHS	Division of Environmental Health Services
DEHSP	Division of Environmental Health Science and Practice (older link archive)
DEI	Disability Employment Initiative \| Division of Economic Independence (older link archive)
DELTA	Domestic Violence Prevention Enhancements and Leadership Through Alliances program (older link archive; archive2)
DELTA FOCUS	Domestic Violence Prevention Enhancements and Leadership Through Alliances, Focusing on Outcomes for Communities United with States (older link archive)

DEM	Digital Elevation Models (older link archive; archive2) \| Division of Diabetes, Endocrinology, and Metabolic Diseases
DEMD	Division of Energy and Mineral Development (older link archive; archive2)
DEMO	Demonstration Grants for Indian Children (older link archive)
DEO	CDC Division of Emergency Operations (older link archive; archive2; archive3; archive4)
DEOB	Diabetes, Endocrinology and Obesity Branch (older link archive)
DEP	Directorate of Enforcement Programs (older link archive; archive2)
DEPORT	Detention Enforcement and Processing Offenders by Remote Technology (unable to verify 2/21)
DEPR	Division of Epidemiology and Prevention Research
DER	Division of Enterprise Regulation (older link archive) \| Division of Extramural Research (NICHD) \| Division of Extramural Research (NIDA) (older link archive)
DERA	Division of Economic and Risk Analysis (older link archive)
DERC	Distributed Energy Research Center (older link archive)
DER-CF	Distributed Energy Resource Cybersecurity Framework
DERS	Data Element Registry Services (decommissioned 3/22; older link archive)
DERT	Division of Extramural Reseach & Training (older link archive)
DES	Division of Engineering Services
DESCRM	Division of Environmental Services and Cultural Resources Management
DESI	Dark Energy Spectroscopic Instrument \| Dynamic Ensemble-based Scenarios for Impact-based Decision Support Services
DESPR	Division of Epidemiology, Services and Prevention Research (older link archive) \| Division of Epidemiology, Statistics and Prevention Research (changed to DIPHR)
DETER	Deployable Expedient Traffic Entry Regulator
DETO	Desert Tortoise
DevCan	Probability of Developing or Dying of Cancer
DEWS	Drought Early Warning Systems
DFAM	Division of Fire and Aviation Management
DFAP	Discrimination Financial Assistance Program

DFAST	Dodd-Frank Act Stress Test (older link archive)
DFB	Denial of Federal Benefits Program (older link archive; archive2)
DFC	Division of Food Compliance \| Drug-Free Communities, CDC \| Drug-Free Communities, WH (older link archive; archive2) \| U.S. International Development Finance Corporation
DFCS	Division of Family and Consumer Sciences (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
DfE	Design for the Environment (older link archive)
DFEC	Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (older link archive; archive2)
DFELHWC	Division of Federal Employees', and Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation
DFIPS	Depository and Financial Institutions Payments Survey
DFM	Division of Financial Management
DFMC	Division of Facilities Management and Construction (older link archive)
DFO	Division of Facilities Operations
DFPC	Division of Facilities Planning and Construction
DFRC	Dairy Forage Research Center
DFS	Division of Family Strengthening (older link archive; archive2)
DFSE	Division of Field Studies and Engineering (older link archive)
DFU	Digital Freedom Unit
DFWED	Division of Foodborne, Waterborne, and Environmental Diseases (older link archive)
DFWFM	Division of Forestry and Wildland Fire Management (unable to verify 12/22, likely split into DOF and DWFM; older link archive)

DG	Division of Gastroenterology (older link archive)
DGA	Dietary Guidelines for Americans (older link archive; archive2) \| Division of Grants and Agreements
DGB	Disinformation Governance Board
DGC	Data Governance Committee
DGCG	Division of Geriatrics and Clinical Gerontology
DGE	Division of General Endocrinology (older link archive) \| Division of Graduate Education
dGen	Distributed Generation Market Demand
DGHA	Division of Global HIV/AIDS (changed to DGHT)
DGHP	Division of Global Health Protection (older link archive)
DGHT	Division of Global HIV & TB (older link archive; archive2)
DGIEP	Division of Gastroenterology and Inborn Errors Products (changed to DG)
DGM	Division of Grants Management
DGMH	Division of Global Migration Health (older link archive)
DGMQ	Division of Global Migration and Quarantine (changed to DGMH 10/23)
DGSS	Office of Discretionary Grants and Support Services
DGU	DigitalGov University (older link archive; archive2; archive3; archive4; archive5)
DHAC	Division of Health Assessment and Consultation (changed to DCHI)
DHAG	Digital Humanities Advancement Grants
DHAP	Disaster Housing Assistance Program (older link archive) \| Division of HIV/AIDS Prevention (changed to DHP)
DHC	Demographic and Housing Characteristics File \| Division of Health Communications (changed to DPEO, then reverted to DHC; older link archive)
DHC-A	Detailed Demographic and Housing Characteristics File A
DHC-B	Detailed Demographic and Housing Characteristics File B
DHCPP	Division of High-Consequence Pathogens and Pathology (older link archive)
DHDS	Disability and Health Data System (older link archive)
DHDSP	Division for Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention (older link archive)
DHIS	Division of Health Informatics and Surveillance (replaced by OPHDST; older link archive)
DHMG	Division of Housing Mission and Goals (older link archive)
DHN	Division of Hepatology and Nutrition (older link archive)
DHP	Division of HIV Prevention (older link archive)
DHPS	Division of Health Professions Support (unable to verify 5/23)
DHQP	Division of Healthcare Quality Promotion (older link archive)
DHRD IWG	Digital Health R&D Interagency Working Group
DHS	Department of Homeland Security
DHS Program	Demographic and Health Surveys Program (older link archive)
DHSCM	Disaster Human Services Case Management (older link archive)
DHSI	Developing Hispanic-Serving Institutions program
DHS TRIP	Department of Homeland Security’s Travel Redress Inquiry Program
DHS VINE	Department of Homeland Security Victim Information Notification Exchange

DI	Directorate of Intelligence (changed to DA)
DIA	Defense, Industrials, and Aerospace Section (older link archive)
DIAL	Disability Information and Access Line
DIAS	Division of Institution and Award Support
DIC	Division of International Conservation (unable to verify 8/17)
DICE	Data Ingest and Collection for the Enterprise \| Digital Innovation Center of Excellence \| Division of Industry and Consumer Education (older link archivee)
DIDRI	Division of Infectious Disease Readiness and Innovation
DIDSR	Division of Imaging, Diagnostics, and Software Reliability
DIEA	Division of Internal Evaluation and Assessment (older link archive)
DIEPD	Division of Indian Energy Policy Development (unable to verify 11/16; likely changed to DEMD)
DIF	Deposit Insurance Fund (older link archive) \| Disability Innovation Fund
DIHS	Division of International Health Security (unable to verify 1/22)
DIME	Database for Incentives and Joint Marketing Exchange
DIMRC	Disaster Information Management Research Center (discontinued 6/21; older link archive; archive2)
DINAP	Division of Indian and Native American Programs (older link archive)
DIPHR	Division of Intramural Population Health Research (older link archive)
DIPPC	Division of Informatics Practice, Policy and Coordination (unable to verify 6/14)
DIR	Division of Intramural Research \| Drought Impact Reporter
DIRLINE	Directory of Information Resources Online (discontinued)
DIRM	Division of Imaging and Radiation Medicine
DIRP	Division of Intramural Research Programs (unable to verify 12/15)
DIRS	Disaster Information Reporting System
DIS	Decision and Information Sciences Division (changed to GSS) \| Decision and Infrastructure Sciences \| Division of Information Systems (unable to verify 4/24)
DisMAP	Distribution Mapping and Analysis Portal
DiSP	Dispersion Statistics on Productivity
DIV	Development Innovation Ventures
DIVA	Deep Intermodal Video Analytics
DIVER	Data Integration Visualization Exploration and Reporting (older link archive)
DJS	Division of Jurisdictional Support (older link archive)

DKI-US-PBARC	Daniel K. Inouye U.S. Pacific Basin Agricultural Research Center
DLC	Depository Library Council (older link archive)
DLHWC	Division of Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Program (older link archive)
DLMF	Digital Library of Mathematical Functions
DLNSEO	Defense Language and National Security Education Office
DLP	Dairy, Livestock and Poultry Division (unable to verify 12/13)
DLPSS	Division of Laboratory Programs, Standards, and Services (changed to DLS)
DLR	Division of Loan Repayment
DLS	Disaster Legal Services \| Division of Laboratory Sciences (older link archive) \| Division of Laboratory Systems (older link archive)
DLT	Distance Learning and Telemedicine (older link archive)
DLTR	Division of Land Titles and Records (older link archive)
DMA	Division of Management Authority (older link archive)
DMC	Dairy Margin Coverage \| Disproportionate Minority Contact (older link archive)
DMCSP	Defense Manufacturing Community Support Program
DMEP	Division of Metabolism and Endocrinology Products (merged into DGE; older link archive; archive2)
DMG	Desert Managers Group (unable to verify 7/17)
DMHE	Division of Metabolism and Health Effects
DMI	Data Modernization Initiative \| Defense Management Institute
DMICC	Diabetes Mellitus Interagency Coordinating Committee
DMID	Division of Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
DMIP	Division of Medical Imaging Products (changed to DMIRM)
DMIRM	Division of Medical Imaging and Radiation Medicine (changed to DIRM)
DML	Diagnostic Microbiology Laboratory
DMM	Domestic Mail Manual
DMO	Division of Market Oversight
DMR	Discharge Monitoring Report (older link archive) \| Division of Materials Research
DMS	Debt Management Services (older link archive; archive2) \| Division of Mathematical Sciences
DMSE	Division of Materials Sciences and Engineering
DMSP	Defense Meteorological Satellite Program (older link archive)
DMV	Diplomatic Motor Vehicle Program (older link archive)

DN	Division of Neuroscience
DN I	Division of Neurology I (older link archive)
DN II	Division of Neurology II (older link archive)
DNB	Division of Neuroscience and Behavior, NIAAA \| Division of Neuroscience and Behavior, NIDA (older link archive; archive2)
DNBBS	Division of Neuroscience and Basic Behavioral Science (older link archive)
DNC	Digital Nautical Chart (older link archive; archive2) \| Domestic Names Committee
DNDHI	Division of Notifiable Diseases and Healthcare Information (unable to verify 6/14)
DNDO	Domestic Nuclear Detection Office
DNFSB	Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board
DNH	Division of Non-Malignant Hematology (older link archive)
DNI	Director of National Intelligence (also, ODNI)
DNP	Division of Neurology Products (split into DN I and DN II; older link archive; archive2) \| Do Not Pay Business Center (older link archive)
DNPAO	Division of Nutrition, Physical Activity, and Obesity (older link archive)
DNPD I	Division of Nonprescription Drugs (older link archive)
DNPD II	Division of Nonprescription Drugs (older link archive)
DNS	Office of Defense Nuclear Security (older link archive; archive2)

DO	Directorate of Operations (older link archive) \| Division of Ophthalmology (older link archive)
DOC	Department of Commerce \| Division of Online Communications (changed to DDOC)
DOCR	Departmental Office of Civil Rights
DocVal	Document Validation Program
DOD	Department of Defense (older link archive; archive2)
DOD SIOO	Department of Defense Senior Intelligence Oversight Official
DODS	Distributed Oceanographic Data Systems
DOE	Department of Energy \| Division of Enforcement (older link archive)
DOE IP	DOE Isotope Program
DOF	Division of Forestry
DOH	Division of Oral Health, CDC (older link archive; archive2) \| Division of Oral Health, IHS
DOI	Department of the Interior
DOIU	Department of the Interior University
DOJ	Department of Justice
DOJ/OVT	Office of Justice for Victims of Overseas Terrorism
DOL	Department of Labor
DOQ	Data, Outcomes, and Quality (unable to verify 12/18; likely replaced by SAMHSA Data and Dissemination)
DOS	Department of State
DOSE	Drug Overdose Surveillance and Epidemiology System (older link archive)
DoT	Division of Transplantation
DOT	Department of Transportation
DOT \| TRCC	DOT Traffic Records Coordinating Committee
DOW	United States Documented Unplugged Orphaned Oil and Gas Well
DP	Division of Psychiatry (older link archive)
DPAC	Defense Programs Advisory Committee (unable to verify 11/23; likely replaced by ACNS)
DPACC	Division of Pulmonology, Allergy and Critical Care (older link archive)
DPARP	Division of Pulmonary, Allergy, and Rheumatology Products (merged into DRTM; older link archive; archive2; archive3)

DPC	Domestic Policy Council (older link archive; archive2)
DPCLD	Defense Privacy and Civil Liberties Division (changed to PCLFD)
DPCLO	Defense Privacy and Civil Liberties Office (changed to DPCLD)
DPCPSI	Division of Program Coordination, Planning, and Strategic Initiatives
DPDM	Division of Parasitic Diseases and Malaria (older link archive)
DPEI	Division of Preparedness and Emerging Infections (unable to verify 5/24; likely changed to DIDRI)
DPEO	Division of Public Education and Outreach (reverted to DHC)
DPER	Division of Planning, Evaluation, and Research
DPFD	Defense Procurement Fraud Debarment Clearinghouse (older link archive; archive2)
DPH	Division of Population Health (older link archive)
DPHCD	Division of Public Health Capacity Development (unable to verify 12/12)
DPHID	Division of Public Health Information Dissemination (unable to verify 12/19; older link archive)
DPHPI	Division of Public Health Performance Improvement (unable to verify 12/18; likely changed to Division of Performance Improvement and Field Services unable to verify 5/24)

DPHSWD	Division of Public Health Systems and Workforce Development (changed to DGHP)
DPI	Division of Partnerships and Innovation
DPIA	Division of Partners and Intergovernmental Affairs
DPIAC	Data Privacy and Integrity Advisory Committee
DPL	Denied Persons List \| Diagnostic Parasitology Laboratory
DPMCDA	Division of Pharmacotherapies and Medical Consequences of Drug Abuse (changed to DTMC)
DPMH	Division of Pediatric and Maternal Health (older link archive)
DPOE	Digital Preservation Outreach and Education (transferred to Pratt Institute)
DPP	Division of Psychiatry Products (changed to DP; older link archive; archive2)
DPRC	Data Protection Review Court
DPRP	Diabetes Prevention Recognition Program (older link archive; archive2)
DPS	Division of Partnership Support (older link archive) \| Division of Pharmacovigilance and Surveillance \| Division of Program Statistics
DPSI	Domestic Preparedness Support Initiative
DPT-CHEN	Division of Pharm/Tox for Cardiology, Hematology, Endocrinology and Nephrology (changed to DPT-OCHEN)
DPT-ID	Division of Pharm/Tox for Infectious Diseases (older link archive)
DPT-II	Division of Pharm-Tox for Immunology and Inflammation (older link archive)
DPT-N	Division of Pharm/Tox for Neuroscience (older link archive)
DPT-OCHEN	Division of Pharmacology/Toxicology or Cardiology, Hematology, Endocrinology and Nephrology
DPT-RPURM/SM	Division of Pharmacology-Toxicology for Rare Diseases, Pediatrics, Urologic and Reproductive Medicine/Specialty Medicine (older link archive)
DQ tool	HMIS CSV Data Quality Tool
DQS	NCHS Data Query System

DR2	Disaster Research Response
DRA	Delta Regional Authority \| Division of Refugee Assistance
DRAGON	Delta Research and Global Observation Network (unable to verify 11/18)
D-RAP	D-Region Absorption Prediction
DRB	Disclosure Review Board (older link archive)
DRBC	Delaware River Basin Commission (older link archive)
DRC	Disaster Recovery Center (older link archive) \| Disaster Response Center \| Division of Residue Chemistry (older link archive)
DRCS	Disaster Response Coordination System
DRDMG	Division of Rare Diseases and Medical Genetics
DREAMS	Determined, Resilient, Empowered, AIDS-free, Mentored, and Safe
DRECP	Desert Renewable Energy Conservation Plan
DRF	Disaster Relief Fund
DRG	Democracy, Human Rights and Governance
DRG Center	Center for Democracy, Human Rights and Governance (unable to verify 9/23; changed from Center of Excellence on Democracy, Human Rights, and Governance 4/21; older link archive; archive2)
DRGR	Disaster Recovery Grant Reporting
DRH	Division of Reproductive Health (older link archive; archive2)
DRIL	Detention Reporting and Information Line
DRIS	Division of Resource Integration Services
DRIVe	Division of Research, Innovation, and Ventures
DRL	Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor (older link archive) \| Division of Research on Learning in Formal and Informal Settings
DRM	Detention and Removal Management (unable to verify 12/13)
DRO	Direct Report Offices
DRPC	Division of Regulatory and Policy Coordination
DRRP	Disability and Rehabilitation Research Projects
DRRS	Division of Readiness and Response Science
DRS	Data Repository Systems (older link archive) \| Division of Refugee Services \| Division of Research and Statistics (older link archive) \| Dynamic Regulatory System
DRSC	Division of Regulatory Science and Compliance
DRTM	Division of Rheumatology and Transplant Medicine (older link archive)
DRU	Disaster Recovery Unit
DRUM	Defense-Related Uranium Mines

DS	Bureau of Diplomatic Security (older link archive) \| Directorate of Support (older link archive)
DS&T	Directorate of Science and Technology (older link archive)
DSA	Dairy and Sweeteners Analysis \| Division of Scientific Authority (older link archive)
DSAC	Domestic Security Alliance Council
DSAS	Digital Shoreline Analysis System
DSAT	Division of Select Agents and Toxins (older link archive; archive2)
DSB	Drug Safety Oversight Board (older link archive; archive2)
DSC	Denver Service Center
DSCOVR	Deep Space Climate Observatory (older link archive)
DSCRTP	Deep Sea Coral Research and Technology Program
DSEP	Data Stewardship Executive Policy
DSEPD	Division of Scientific Education and Professional Development (unable to verify 5/24; older link archive; archive2)
DSFAS	Data Science for Food and Agricultural Systems
DSFC	Division of Sanitation Facilities Construction
DSI	Division of Science Integration (older link archive)
DSID	Dietary Supplement Ingredient Database (older link archive)

DSIMS	Depository Selection Information Management System (older link archive)
DSIO	Division of Swap Dealer and Intermediary Oversight
DSIR	Division of Services and Intervention Research (older link archive)
DSLD	Dietary Supplement Label Database (older link archive)
DSLR	Division of State and Local Readiness (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
DSM	Digital Soil Mapping (older link archive)
DSMES	Diabetes Self-Management Education and Support (older link archive)
DSMP	Deployment Stress Management Program (older link archive)
DSN	Deep Space Network (older link archive)
DSNetwork	Detention Services Network (unable to verify 11/21; older link archive)
DSNS	Division of Strategic National Stockpile (changed to SNS; older link archive)
DSO	Duck Stamp Office (older link archive; archive2)
DSOC	Deep Space Optical Communications
DSP	Division of Special Populations (changed to OHE) \| Drug Supply Program
DSQ	Dietary Screener Questionnaire
DSR	Division of Safety Research (older link archive) \| Division of Scientific Resources (unable to verify 5/24; likely changed to DCLSR) \| Division of Scientific Review (changed to SRB)
DSRM	Division of Safety and Risk Management (older link archive)
DSRR	Disaster Science Responder Research Program (older link archive)
DSS	Bureau of Diplomatic Security (older link archive) \| Domestic Security Section (merged into HRSP) \| Drug Shortages Staff (older link archive)
DSSTox	Distributed Structure-Searchable Toxicity Database (older link archive)
DSTAC	Direct Service Tribes Advisory Committee
DSTDP	Division of STD Prevention (older link archive)
DSU	Data Science Upskilling
DSWE	Landsat Level-3 Dynamic Surface Water Extent
DT	Bureau of Diplomatic Technology

DTAB	Drug Testing Advisory Board
DTAC	Disaster Technical Assistance Center
DTACBP	Digital-To-Analog Converter Box Program (defunct)
DTBE	Division of Tuberculosis Elimination
DTCC	Defense Trade Controls Compliance
DTCL	Defense Trade Controls Licensing
DTCP	Defense Trade Controls Policy
DTE	OSHA Directorate of Training and Education (older link archive)
DTEM	Divison of Toxicology and Environmental Medicine (changed to DTHHS)
DTF	Detector Test Facility
DTHHS	Division of Toxicology and Human Health Sciences
DTMC	Division of Therapeutics and Medical Consequences (older link archive)
DTOPS	Decal/Transponder Online Procurement System
DTP	Developmental Therapeutics Program
DTPM	Division of Translational and Precision Medicine (older link archive)
DTR	Division of Translational Research (older link archive) \| Division of Treatment and Recovery
DTRS	Dryden Technical Reports Server (unable to verify 10/23)
DTS	Daily Treasury Statement (older link archive; archive2) \| Duty to Serve Program (older link archive)
DTSEM	Directorate of Technical Support and Emergency Management (older link archive)
DTV	Digital TV (older link archive)

DUE	Division of Undergraduate Education
DUNE	Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment
DUOG	Division of Urology, Obstetrics, and Gynecology (older link archive)
DURC	Dual Use Research of Concern
DV	Diversity Visa (older link archive; archive2)
DVAAP	Disabled Veterans Affirmative Action Program (older link archive; archive2)
DVBD	Division of Vector-Borne Diseases (older link archive)
DVD	Division of Viral Diseases (older link archive)
DVH	Division of Viral Hepatitis (older link archive)
DVHT	Domestic Victims of Human Trafficking Program
DVL	Diagnostic Virology Laboratory
DVP	Division of Violence Prevention (older link archive) \| Domestic Violence Prevention Program
DV RISC	Domestic Violence Resource for Increasing Safety and Connection
DVRN	Domestic Violence Resource Network (older link archive)
DVS	Division of Vital Statistics
DWD	Division of Workforce Development, BIA (older link archive) \| Division of Workforce Development, CDC (older link archive)
DWFM	Division of Wildland Fire Management
DWMAPS	Drinking Water Mapping Application to Protect Source Waters (older link archive)
DWP	Division of Water and Power (older link archive) \| Division of Workplace Programs
DWPP	Directorate of Whistleblower Protection Programs
DWPR	Desalination and Water Purification Research and Development Program (older link archive)
DWSC	Dakota Water Science Center
DWSRF	Drinking Water State Revolving Loan Fund (older link archive)
DYFI	Did You Feel It?
DynaMoS	Dynamics of the Microbiome in Space