LibGuides: GovSpeak: A Guide to U.S. Government Acronyms & Abbreviations: F

F	Office of Foreign Assistance (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
FAA	Federal Aviation Administration
FAADS	Federal Assistance Award Data System (older link archive; archive2)
FAAPS	Forecasting and Advance Acquisition Planning System (replaced by C-BOT)
FAASTeam	FAA Safety Team
FAAT	FEMA Acronyms, Abbreviations, and Terms List (older link archive)
FAB	Field Assistance Bulletin, EBSA \| Field Assistance Bulletin, WHD
FAC	Federal Audit Clearinghouse (older link archive; archive2; archive3) \| Fire Adapted Communities \| Fish and Aquatic Conservation (older link archive)
FAC-C	Federal Acquisition Certification in Contracting Program
FAC-COR	Federal Acquisition Certification for Contracting Officer’s Representatives program
FAC-P/PM	Federal Acquisition Certification for Program and Project Managers program
FACA	Federal Advisory Committee Act (older link archive; archive2)
FACAOSSP	Full All-Cargo Aircraft Operator Standard Security Program
FACE	Family and Child Education (older link archive) \| Fatality Assessment and Control Evaluation Program
FACES	Family and Child Experiences Survey
FACETs	Forecasting a Continuum of Environmental Threats
FACMD	Federal Advisory Committee Management Division
FACOSH	Federal Advisory Council on Occupational Safety and Health (archive/terminated; older link archive)
FACT	Field Audit Checklist Tool (older link archive) \| Financing Alternatives Comparison Tool \| Food and Agriculture Cyberinformatics and Tools (unable to verify 1/21; older link archive)
FACTS	FACility for Weather and Climate AssessmenTS
FAD	Food Assistance Division (unable to verify 6/19)
FADGI	Federal Agencies Digitization Guidelines Initiative
FAD PReP	Foreign Animal Disease Preparedness and Response
FADS	Food Availability (Per Capita) Data System
FAE	Foreign Aid Explorer (merged into ForeignAssistance.gov)
FAEIS	Food and Agricultural Education Information System (older link archive; archive2)
FAER	Fisheries: Aquatic and Endangered Resources Program (changed to Fisheries Program, then Fish and Aquatic Species; older link archive)
FAERS	FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (older link archive; archive2)
FAF	Freight Analysis Framework
FAF5	Freight Analysis Framework Version 5
FAH	Foreign Affairs Handbook
FAI	Federal Acquisition Institute (alternate link archive)
FAIR	Funding for Accelerated, Inclusive Research
FAIRS	Federal Aviation Interactive Reporting System
FAIS	Food Aid Information System (older link archive)
FALD	Federal Assistance Law Division

FAM	Foreign Affairs Manual
FAMES	Fatality Analysis of Maintenance-of-way Employees and Signalmen Committee (older link archive)
FAM-IT	Fire and Aviation Management IT (older link archive)
FAMWEB	Fire and Aviation Management Web Applications (replaced by FAM-IT)
FAN	Faculty for Advancing Neuroscience Cross-divisional Group (older link archive; archive2; archive3; archive4) \| Foreign Affairs Network
Fannie Mae	Federal National Mortgage Association
FANRP	Food Assistance and Nutrition Research Program
FAPE	Free Appropriate Public Education (older link archive)
FAPIIS	Federal Awardee Performance and Integrity Information System (older link archive; archive2)
FAPRS	Federal Assistance Programs Retrieval System (replaced by CFDA)
FAR	Federal Acquisition Regulation (older link archive) \| Frontier and Remote Area Codes
FARA	Food Access Research Atlas \| Foreign Agents Registration Act (older link archive)
FARAD	Food Animal Residue Avoidance Databank (older link archive)
FARE	Fostering Access, Rights and Equity
FARG	Federal Adaptation and Resilience Group (older link archive)
Farmer Mac	Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation
FARR	Federal Air Rules for Indian Reservations
FARS	Fatality Analysis Reporting System
FAS	Federal Acquisition Service (older link archive; archive 2) \| Foreign Agricultural Service
FASAB	Federal Accounting Standards Advisory Board
FASD	Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders (older link archive; archive2)
FASE	Food and Agricultural Science Enhancement (older link archive; archive2)
FASLP	Food and Agriculture Service Learning Program
FASR	Fugitives and Absconders Search Report
FASS-FHA	Financial Assessment of FHA Housing
FASS-PH	Financial Assessment of Public Housing
FASSR	Financial Assistance and Social Services Report
FASST	Frontiers in Artificial Intelligence for Science, Security and Technology
FaST	Flood and Storm Tracker
FAST	Federal and State Technology Partnership Program (older link archive) \| Federal Automotive Statistical Tool \| Free and Secure Trade
FAST-41	Fixing America’s Surface Transportation Act - Title 41
FAST-DERMS	Federated Architecture for Secure and Transactive Distributed Energy Resource Management Solutions (older link archive)
FASTER	Firearm Injury Surveillance Through Emergency Rooms Program
Fatherhood FIRE	Fatherhood—Family-focused, Interconnected, Resilient, and Essential
FATUS	Foreign Agricultural Trade of the United States
FAVIR	Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements Database (replaced by ACIR; older link archive)
FBCE	Flow Boiling and Condensation Experiment

FBCI	Faith-Based and Community Initiatives (changed to OFBNP)
FBD	Ferry Boat Discretionary Program
FBE	Foreign Biometric Exchange Program (unable to verify 10/22)
FBGC	Florence Bascom Geoscience Center
FBI	Federal Bureau of Investigation
FBIIC	Financial and Banking Information Infrastructure Committee
FBIS	Foreign Broadcast Information Service (changed to WNC; defunct)
FBMS	Financial and Business Management System
FBO	Federal Business Opportunities (merged into beta.sam.gov)
FBP	Federal Bonding Program \| Ferry Boat Program \| Fishery Biology Program (older link archive)
FBSAC	Faith-Based Security Advisory Council
FBWT	Fund Balance with Treasury
FCA	Farm Credit Administration
FCAB	Federal Consortium for Advanced Batteries
FCBS	Flexible Consumer Behavior Survey
FCC	Federal Communications Commission \| U.S.-Mexico Border Field Coordinating Committee (unable to verify 11/18)
FCCI	Federal Cloud Computing Initiative (unable to verify 10/13; likely absorbed into cloud.cio.gov, then into FedRAMP)
FCCPS	Federal Criminal Case Processing Statistics (older link archive)
FCD	Fire Calorimetry Database
FCEB	Federal Civilian Executive Branch Agencies
FCG	Federal Consulting Group (older link archive)
FCGR	Fundamental Classification Guidance Review

FCIC	Federal Citizen Information Center (discontinued; replaced by Pueblo.GPO.gov) \| Federal Crop Insurance Corporation (older link archive)
FCPP	Fusion Center Performance Program
FCR	Federal Case Registry (older link archive)
FCRD	Fuel Cycle Research and Development program (older link archive)
FCS	Food Contact Substances (older link archive)
FCSC	Foreign Claims Settlement Commission
FCSIC	Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation
FCSM	Federal Committee on Statistical Methodology (older link archive)
FCSS	Federal Commission on School Safety (unable to verify 9/24)
FCTF	Financial Crimes Task Forces (older link archive)
FD	Food Distribution Programs (changed to USDA Foods Programs)
FDA	Food and Drug Administration
FDA-TRACK	FDA Transparency-Results-Accountability-Credibility-Knowledge Sharing (older link archive; archive2)
FDB	Financial Disclosure Branch (unable to verify 4/20)
FDC	FoodData Central
FDCRP	Federal Law Enforcement Agency Deaths in Custody Reporting Program
FDDs	Format Description Documents
FDDU	Federal DNA Database Unit (older link archive; archive2)
FDI	Foreign Direct Investment
FDIC	Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
FDLP	Federal Depository Library Program
FDMS	Federal Docket Management System (older link archive)
FDMSD	Food Defense Mitigation Strategies Database (older link archive; archive2)
FDNS	Fraud Detection and National Security Directorate (older link archive; archive2)
FDOSS	Foodborne Disease Outbreak Surveillance System
FDPIR	Food Distribution Program on Indian Reservations (older link archive)
FDS	Federal Data Strategy \| Federal Disbursement Services \| Fostering Diverse Schools Demonstration Grants Program (older link archive)
FDsys	(GPO) Federal Digital System (discontinued 12/18; replaced by govinfo)
FDW	FAMWeb Data Warehouse

FE	Office of Fossil Energy (changed to FECM)
FEA	Federal Enterprise Architecture (older link archive; archive2) \| Food Environment Atlas
FEB	Federal Executive Boards (older link archive)
FEC	Federal Election Commission \| Federal Electronics Challenge
FECM	Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management
FED	Food Economics Division
FEDFacts	Information about the Federal Electronic Docket Facilities (older link archive)
Fed FUNDS	Federal Funding for Water and Wastewater Utilities in National Disasters
FEDIX	Federal Information Exchange Inc. (defunct)
FEDLINK	Federal Library and Information Network
FedRAMP	Federal Risk and Authorization Management Program
FedRelay	Federal Relay Service (expired 2/22; older link archive; archive2; archive3; archive4; archive5; archive6)
FEDRIP	Federal Research in Progress Database (unable to verify 11/16)
FEDS	Finance and Economics Discussion Series (older link archive)
FEDSTATS	Federal Interagency Council on Statistical Policy (unable to verify; older link archive; archive2)
FEDVIP	Federal Employees Dental and Vision Insurance Program (older link archive)

FedVTE	Federal Virtual Training Environment (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
FEELC	First Environments Early Learning Center
FEGLI	Federal Employees' Group Life Insurance
FEHB	Federal Employees Health Benefits
FEI	Family Engagement Inventory (unable to verify 5/23)
FEID	Firearms and Explosives Industry Division
FEIS	Fire Effects Information System
FELIX	Finding Engineering-Linked Indicators
FEM	Federal Executive Boards
FEMA	Federal Emergency Management Agency
FEMA GO	FEMA Grants Outcomes
FEMP	Federal Energy Management Program (older link archive)
FEMS	Fire Environment Mapping System
FERA	Fate, Exposure, and Risk Analysis
FERC	Federal Employee Relocation Center (older link archive) \| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
FERM	Family Expedited Removal Management
FERMI	Federal Electronic Records Modernization Initiative
Fermilab	Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
FERRET	Federated Electronic Research, Review, Extraction, and Tabulation Tool (decommissioned 6/20; older link archive)
FERS	Federal Employees Retirement System
FES	Food Expenditure Series \| Fusion Energy Sciences (older link archive)
FESAC	Federal Economic Statistics Advisory Committee
FESI	Foundation for Energy Security and Innovation
FESTIV	Flexible Energy Scheduling Tool for Integrating Variable Generation
FETC	Federal Energy Technology Center (changed to NETL)
FETP	Field Epidemiology Training Program (older link archive)
FEV	Flood Event Viewer
FEVS	Federal Employee Viewpoint Survey (older link archive)
FEWS NET	Famine Early Warning System Network

FFAS	Farm & Foreign Agricultural Service (unable to verify 8/17)
FFAVORS	Fresh Fruits and Vegetables Order Receipt System (older link archive)
FFB	Federal Financing Bank (older link archive) \| Financial Services, Fintech, and Banking Section (older link archive)
FFEL	Federal Family Education Loan Program (older link archive)
FFETF	Financial Fraud Enforcement Task Force (replaced by Task Force on Market Integrity and Consumer Fraud; older link archive)
FFF	Feds Feed Families (older link archive)
FFFIPP	Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program
FFFMap	Fire Fighter Fatality Map
FFI	FEAT-FIREMON Integrated
FFIEC	Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council
FFLs	Federal Firearms Licensees (older link archive; archive2)
FFP	Free File Program \| Office of Food for Peace (older link archive)
FFQ	Food Frequency Questionnaire
FFRDCs	Federally Funded R&D Centers (older link archive)
FFRMS	Federal Flood Risk Management Standard
FFRRO	Federal Facilities Restoration and Reuse Office
FFT	Fuel and Fire Tools (older link archive)
FFVP	Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program
FFWR	Farm and Food Worker Relief Grant Program

FGA	Food Grains Analysis Group (older link archive)
FGBNMS	Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary
FGC	Federal Green Challenge
FGDC	Federal Geographic Data Committee
FGIS	Federal Grain Inspection Service (older link archive; archive2)
FGM/C	Female Genital Mutilation or Cutting (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
FGOA	Feed Grains and Oilseeds Analysis Group
FGP	Facility Guarantee Program
FHA	Federal Health Architecture (older link archive; archive2) \| Federal Housing Administration (older link archive)
FHAAST	Forest Health Assessment & Applied Sciences Team
FHAP	Fair Housing Assistance Program (older link archive)
FHC	Fisheries and Habitat Conservation (changed to FAC)
FHDBS	Food Habits Database
FHEO	Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity (older link archive)
FHFA	Federal Housing Finance Agency
FHFB	Federal Housing Finance Board (merged into FHFA)
FHIP	Fair Housing Initiatives Program (older link archive)
FHP	Forest Health Protection (older link archive)
FHS	Federal Helium System
FHWA	Federal Highway Administration (older link archive)
FHWAR	National Survey of Fishing, Hunting, & Wildlife-Associated Recreation (older link archive)
FHWPs	Family Healthy Weight Programs

FI	Fertility and Infertility Branch (changed to FIB)
FIA	Federal Insurance Administration (changed to FIMA) \| Forest Inventory and Analysis (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
FIAT	Fire and Invasives Assessment Tool (older link archive)
FIB	Fertility and Infertility Branch
FIBB	Federal Investments and Borrowings Branch (older link archive)
FIBF	Federal Integrated Business Framework
FIC	John E. Fogarty International Center for Advanced Study in the Health Sciences
FICAM	Federal Identity, Credential, & Access Management
FiCli	Fish and Climate Change Database (older link archive)
FICMNEW	Federal Interagency Committee for the Management of Noxious and Exotic Weeds (older link archive; archive2)
FICO	Financing Corporation (unable to verify 8/24)
FICOR	Federal Interagency Council on Outdoor Recreation
FICRCD	Food Intakes Converted to Retail Commodities Databases
FIDO	Federal Interagency Databases Online (unable to verify 1/17) \| Forest Inventory Data Online (unable to verify 3/24; older link archive; archive2)
FIFRA SAP	Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act Scientific Advisory Panel
FIGs	Field Intelligence Groups
FIM	Flood Inundation Mapper
FIMA	Federal Insurance and Mitigation Administration (older link archive)
FinCEN	Financial Crimes Enforcement Network
FINCIC	Financial Crisis Inquiry Commission (defunct; archived at UNT; older link archive)
FIND	F Interagency Network Databank (unable to verify 8/17; likely merged into ForeignAssistance.gov)
FINI	Food Insecurity Nutrition Incentive (changed to GusNIP)
FINVET	National Veterans Financial Resource Center
FIO	Federal Insurance Office
FIPNet	Federal Information Preservation Network (older link archive)
FIPS	Federal Information Processing Standards (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
FIPSE	Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (older link archive)
FIQAS	Forecast Impact and Quality Assessment Section (older link archive)
FIR	Foreign Investment Review (changed to GIES)
FIRD	Financial Instrument Reference Database
FIREMON	Fire Effects Monitoring and Inventory System
FIRM	Flood Insurance Rate Map (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
FIRMS	Fire Information for Resource Management System
FIRS	Field Investigative Reporting System \| Foreign Investment Review Section (older link archive)
FIRST	Fatality and Injury Reporting System Tool \| FOIA Immigration Records SysTem (older link archive; archive2)

FirstNet	First Responder Network Authority
FIS	Flood Insurance Study (older link archive)
FISA	Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978
FISC	Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court
FISCAM	Federal Information System Controls Audit Manual (older link archive)
FISD	Financial Investigative Services Division
FISP	Federal Interagency Sedimentation Project
FIST	Facilities Instructions, Standards, & Techniques \| Firearm Inquiry Statistics
FIT	Office of Financial Innovation and Transformation (older link archive)
FITF	Foreign Influence Task Force
FITS	Funding Integration Tool for Source Water
FITW	First in the World (defunded; older link archive)
FJC	Federal Judicial Center
FJSP	Federal Justice Statistics Program (older link archive)
FJSRC	Federal Justice Statistics Resource Center (older link archive)
FLA	Farm Loan Analysis
FLAG	Farm Loans Analysis Group \| Foreign Labor Application Gateway
FLAP	Federal Lands Access Program (older link archive; archive2)
FLARE	Flammability Limits At Reduced-g Experiment
FLAS	Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowships Program (older link archive)
FLASH	Flooded Locations & Simulated Hydrographs
FLC	Federal Laboratory Consortium \| Office of Foreign Labor Certification (older link archive)
FLEC	Financial Literacy and Education Commission
FleetREDI	Fleet Research, Energy Data, and Insights
FLEO	Census of Federal Law Enforcement Officers (changed to CFLEO)
FLERT	Firefighter and Law Enforcement Retirement Team
FLETA	Federal Law Enforcement Training Accreditation
FLETC	Federal Law Enforcement Training Center
FLETF	Forced Labor Enforcement Task Force
FLEX	Future Leaders Exchange Program
FLH	Office of Federal Lands Highway (older link archive)
FLICC	Federal Library and Information Center Committee
FLIGHT	Facility Level Information on Greenhouse Gases Tool \| Future Leaders in Infections and Global Health Threats (older link archive)

FLLI	FAA Leadership & Learning Institute
FLO	Family Liaison Office (changed to GCLO; older link archive)
FLOTUS	First Lady of the United States (older link archive)
FLOW	Freight Logistics Optimization Works (older link archive)
FLP	Forest Legacy Program (older link archive; archive2)
FLPP	Federal Lands Transportation Planning Program (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
FLRA	Federal Labor Relations Authority
FLS	Farm Labor Survey
FLSP	Farm Labor Stabilization and Protection Pilot Program
FLTA	Fulbright Foreign Language Teaching Assistant Program
FLTCIP	Federal Long Term Care Insurance Program (older link archive)
FLTP	Federal Lands Transportation Program (older link archive; archive2)
FLU	Financial Litigation Unit
FluSurv-NET	Influenza Hospitalization Surveillance Network (older link archive)
FMA	Flood Mitigation Assistance Program (older link archive; archive2)
FMAP	Federal Medical Assistance Percentage (older link archive)
F-MAP	Food-at-Home Monthly Area Prices
FMC	Federal Maritime Commission \| Financial Management Center \| Foreign Ministry Channel for Global Health Security
FMCS	Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service
FMCSA	Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

FMD	Housing Voucher Financial Management Division \| Foreign Market Development Program
FMF	Foreign Military Financing
FMI	Facilities Management Institute (older link archive; archive2) \| Fire Modeling Institute (older link archive)
FMIC	Foreign Malign Influence Center
FMIP	Freight Model Improvement Program
FMIX	FEMA Mapping and Insurance eXchange
FMLA	Family and Medical Leave Act
FMLoB	Financial Management Line of Business
FMMI	Financial Management Modernization Initiative
FMNP	Farmers Market Nutrition Program (older link archive)
FMP	Federal Marketplace \| Foreign Medical Program (older link archive; archive2)
FMPP	Farmers Market Promotion Program
FM QSMO	Financial Management Quality Service Management Office
FMR	Fair Market Rents \| Federal Management Regulation
FMRD	Fishery Monitoring & Research Division (older link archive)
FMS	Financial Management Service (merged into BFS) \| Foreign Military Sales
FMSF	Fire Modeling Services Framework
FMSHRC	Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission
FNCS	Food, Nutrition, and Consumer Services (older link archive)
FNDDS	Food and Nutrient Database for Dietary Studies
FNIC	Food and Nutrition Information Center (older link archive; archive2)
FNL	Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research
FNLCR	Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research
FNMA	Federal National Mortgage Association
FNRB	Functional Neuroscience Research Branch (changed to INB)
FNS	Food and Nutrition Service
FOCAL Plan	Federal Civilian Executive Branch (FCEB) Operational Cybersecurity Alignment Plan
FOD	Field Operations Division (changed to ORI)
FOFEM	First Order Fire Effects Model (older link archive; archive2)
FOG	Fatalities in Oil and Gas Extraction (older link archive)

FOH	Federal Occupational Health \| Field Operations Handbook (older link archive)
FOIA	Freedom of Information Act (older link archive; archive2)
FOMC	Federal Open Market Committee
FON	Freedom of Navigation
FOOD	Foodborne Outbreak Online Database (replaced by NORS)
FoodAPS	National Household Food Acquisition and Purchase Survey
FoodNet	Foodborne Diseases Active Surveillance Network (older link archive)
FORHP	Federal Office of Rural Health Policy (older link archive; archive2)
FORT	Fort Collins Science Center
FOS	Family Options Study
FOTG	Field Office Technical Guide (older link archive)
FOUO	For Official Use Only (.pdf)
FOW	Future of Work Initiative (older link archive)
FPA	Fire Program Analysis

FPAC	Farm Production and Conservation
FPAR	Family Planning Annual Report (older link archive; archive2; archive3; archive4)
FPB	Federal Programs Branch \| Finance and Performance Budgeting Division (older link archive; archive2)
FPC	Federal Privacy Council \| Federal Publishing Council \| Foreign Press Centers (older link archive; archive2)
FPCB	Freight Professional Capacity Building Program
FPCO	Family Policy Compliance Office (older link archive)
FPD	Facility Protection Division \| Flight Projects Directorate
FPDS	Federal Procurement Data System
FPE	Flow Photo Explorer
FPED	Food Patterns Equivalents Database
FPEP	Meat and Poultry Processing Expansion Program
FPI	Federal Preservation Institute (unable to verify 11/22; older link archive) \| Federal Prison Industries \| Federal Program Inventory (older link archive)
FPIC	Federal Partnership for Interoperable Communications (older link archive)
FPISC	Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council (older link archive)
FPKI	Federal Public Key Infrastructure (older link archive; archive2; archive3; archive4)
FPKIPA	Federal Public Key Infrastructure Policy Authority (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
FPL	Federal Poverty Level (older link archive) \| Forest Products Laboratory (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
FPM	Office of Field Policy and Management (older link archive)
FPMR	Federal Property Management Regulation (replaced by FMR)
FPO	Food Price Outlook
FPRS	Federal Pain Research Strategy (older link archive; archive2) \| Food Programs Reporting System
FPS	Federal Priority Streamgages \| Federal Protective Service (older link archive)
FPTA	Fibers, Peanuts and Tobacco Analysis Group (older link archive)

FR	Federal Register \| Force Readiness
FRA	Federal Railroad Administration (older link archive)
FRAC	Financial Research Advisory Committee
FRAMES	Fire Research and Management Exchange System
FRAMEWorks	Family, Relationship, and Marriage Education Works
FRASER	Federal Reserve Archival System for Economic Research
FRAT	Flight Risk Assessment Tool
FRB	Federal Reserve Board
FRC	Federal Records Centers
FRCC	Fire Regime Condition Class (unable to verify 6/24; older link archive)
FRCO	Federal Recovery Consultant Office
FRCP	Federal Recovery Coordination Program (changed to FRCO)
FRD	Federal Research Division (older link archive) \| Fisheries Resources Division (older link archive)

FRED	Faciltiies and Real Estate Division (older link archive; archive2) \| Federal Reserve Economic Data \| Fine-Root Ecology Database
Freddie Mac	Federal Home Loan Corporation
FrEDI	Framework for Evaluating Damages and Impacts
FREE	Federal Resources for Educational Excellence (defunct as of 6/15)
FREE-B	Food Related Emergency Exercise Bundle (older link archive; archive2)
FRESC	Forest and Rangeland Ecosystem Science Center (older link archive)
FRESH	Flood Risk and Endangered Species Habitat
FRG	First Responders Group (changed to First Responder Technologies, then First Responder Capability)
FRG_NEW	Fire Regime Groups
FRIDA	Forest Resource Index for Decisions in Adaptation
FRIS	Farm and Ranch Irrigation Survey (changed to IWMS)
FRMAC	Federal Radiological Monitoring and Assessment Center (older link archive)
FRMC	Federal Records Management Council
FRMP	Fisheries Resource Monitoring Program
FRNs	Floating Rate Notes (older link archive)
FRON	Federal Records Officers Network
FRP	Family Reunification Parole
FRPAP	Federal Real Property Assistance Program
FRPC	Federal Real Property Council (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
FRPG	Federal Real Property Gateway (unable to verify 9/22; older link archive)
FRPP	Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (unable to verify 10/22; older link archive) \| Federal Retail Pharmacy Program for COVID-19 Vaccination (site archived; older link archive)
FRPP MS	Federal Real Property Profile Management System (older link archive)
FRPS	Federal Reserve Payments Study
FRRCC	Farm, Ranch, and Rural Communities Committee
FRRS	Federal Reserve Regulatory Service
FRS	Facility Registry Service (older link archive) \| Federal Reserve System \| Federal Relay Service (changed to FedRelay; older link archive)
FRSAN	Farm and Ranch Stress Assistance Network (older link archive)
FRSMP	Federally Recognized State Managed Phytosanitary
FRSS	Fast Response Survey System
FRTEP	Federally Recognized Tribes Extension Program (older link archive; archive2)
FRTF	Family Reunification Task Force
FRTIB	Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board
FRTR	Federal Remediation Technologies Roundtable
FRUS	Foreign Relations of the United States

FS	Forest Service (older link archive)
FSA	Farm Service Agency \| Office of Federal Student Aid (older link archive)
FSAFEDS	Federal Flexible Spending Account (older link archive)
FSANS	Food Safety and Nutrition Survey (older link archive; archive2)
FSAP	Federal Select Agent Program
FSAT	Fan System Assessment Tool
FSB	Federal Subsistence Board \| Fisheries Sampling Branch (changed to Fisheries Monitoring Operations Branch; older link archive)
FSC	Forensic Science Center (older link archive; archive2)
FSCS	Full-Service Community Schools program (older link archive)
FSD	Federal Service Desk (older link archive; archive2)
FSDO	Flight Standards District Offices
FSE	Foreign Sanctions Evaders List (older link archive; archive2)
FSEOG	Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant (older link archive)
FSFL	Farm Storage Facility Loan Program
FSG	Food Service Guidelines (older link archive)
FSGB	Foreign Service Grievance Board (older link archive; archive2; archive3; archive4)

FSI	Foreign Service Institute (older link archive)
FSIC	Food Safety Information Center (changed to FSRIO)
FSIDP	Foreign Service Impasse Disputes Panel
FSIMS	Flight Standards Information Management System (decommissioned 9/22; replaced by DRS)
FSIP	Federal Service Impasses Panel (older link archive)
FSIS	Food Safety and Inspection Service
FSME	Federal and State Materials and Environmental Management (unable to verify 10/14)
FSMP	Federal Subsistence Management Program
FSNH	Food Safety, Nutrition, and Health (older link archive)
FSO	Fermi Site Office (older link archive)
FSOC	Financial Stability Oversight Council (older link archive)
FSOP	Food Safety Outreach Program (older link archive)
FSP	Fission Surface Power \| Food Stamp Program (changed to SNAP) \| Forest Stewardship Program \| Fundamental Science Practices (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
FSRDC	Federal Statistical Research Data Centers
FSRG	Food Surveys Research Group (older link archive)
FSRIO	Food Safety Research Information Office (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
FSRS	FFATA Subaward Reporting System
FSS	Family Self-Sufficiency Program (older link archive) \| Farm Safety Survey (page archived) \| Federal Statistical System (pdf) \| Federal Supply Schedule \| Field Support System \| Food Safety Survey (older link archive; archive2)
FSSCC	Financial Services Sector Coordinating Council
FSSI	Federal Strategic Sourcing Initiative (older link archive; archive2; archive3; archive4)
FSWG	President's Food Safety Working Group (inactive or defunct 1/17, WH transition)

FTA	Federal Transit Administration \| Free Trade Agreement
FTAC-APPDSA	Fast-Track Action Committee on Advancing Privacy-Preserving Data Sharing and Analytics (older link archive)
FTC	Federal Trade Commission
FTCP	Federal Technical Capability Panel
FTDP	Foodborne Toxin Detection and Prevention Research Unit
FTF	Feed the Future (older link archive; archive2)
FTGTW	Food: Too Good to Waste
FTIF	Fiscal Transparency Innovation Fund
FTM	Fire and Tree Mortality Database (older link archive)
FTOs	Foreign Terrorist Organizations
FTPP	Fair Trade Practices Program
FTR	Federal Travel Regulation (older link archive; archive2)
FTS	Federal Technology Service (merged into FAS)
FTU	Firearms/Toolmarks Unit (unable to verify 9/22)
FTZ	Foreign-Trade Zones (older link archive)
FTZB	Foreign-Trade Zones Board (older link archive)
FUN GCAT	Functional Genomic and Computational Assessment of Threats

FUP	Family Unification Program (older link archive)
FUSRAP	Formerly Utilized Sites Remedial Action Program
FVAP	Federal Voting Assistance Program
FVM	Office of Foods and Veterinary Medicine (unable to verify 2/20; older link archive; archive2)
FVPS	Family Violence Prevention & Services (changed to FVPSA Program)
FVPSA Program	Family Violence Prevention and Services Act Program (older link archive; archive2)
FVS	Forest Vegetation Simulator (older link archive; archive2)
FW	FishWatch (older link archive)
FWAS	Fire Weather Alert System (older link archive)
FWDP	Food Web Dynamics Program (older link archive)
FWO	Federal Wildlife Officers (older link archive)
FWP	Farmable Wetlands Program \| Former Worker Medical Screening Program (older link archive)
FWS	Federal Wage System \| Federal Work-Study (older link archive) \| Fish and Wildlife Service
FWVP	Filipino World War II Veterans Parole Program (older link archive)
FYI	Foster Youth to Independence
FYR	Five-Year Reviews
FYSB	Family and Youth Services Bureau