LibGuides: GovSpeak: A Guide to U.S. Government Acronyms & Abbreviations: E

E2C2	Export Enforcement Coordination Center
E2G	Empower to Grow
E3	Economy, Energy and the Environment
E3SM	Energy Exascale Earth System Model
E&C	Enforcement and Compliance (older link archive)
EA	Enterprise Applications \| Office of Enterprise Assessment
EAA	Embryo Adoption Awareness Program (older link archive)
EAB	Environmental Appeals Board
EAC	Equity Assistance Centers \| United States Election Assistance Commission
EAD	Economic Analysis Division \| Ecosystems & Aquaculture Division (older link archive) \| Encoded Archival Description
EADB	Estrogenic Activity Database (older link archive)
EADL	Electrochemical Analysis and Diagnostics Laboratory (older link archive)
EADM	Environmental Analysis and Decision Making
EADS	USAID Economic Analysis and Data Services (changed to USAID Data Services)
EAE	Census Evaluations and Experiments
EAEI	Energy Analysis & Environmental Impacts Division (older link archive)
EAFUS	Everything Added to Food in the United States (changed to Substances Added to Food in the United States)
EAG	Economy at a Glance \| Expert Analysis Group (formerly, Economic Analysis Group; older link archive)
EAIPP	Etiologic Agent Import Permit Program (changed to IPP)
EAIS	Enterprise Artificial Intelligence Strategy
EAM	Elemental Analysis Manual for Food and Related Products (older link archive; archive2)
EAMC	Eastern Area Modeling Consortium (unable to verify 4/23; older link archive)
e-AMLIS	Abandoned Mine Land Inventory System (older link archive)
EANS	Emergency Assistance to Non-Public Schools
EAO	Economic Analysis Office (unable to verify 9/16)

EAP	Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs (older link archive) \| Expedited Access Pathway (changed to Breakthrough Devices Program)
EAPO	Epidemiology and Analytic Methods Program Office (unable to verify 6/14; likely replaced by ATMB)
EAR	Earth Sciences \| Exploratory Advanced Research (older link archive; archive2; archive3) \| Export Administration Regulations (older link archive)
EARS	Education and Administration Reporting System (unable to verify 5/23, possibly replaced by N-PEARS; older link archive)
Earth MRI	Earth Mapping Resources Initiative
EAS	Equipment Authorization System
EAVS	Election Administration and Voting Survey (older link archive)
EB	Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs (older link archive) \| Enforcement Bureau (older link archive) \| Epidemiology Branch (older link archive; archive2)
EBB	Emergency Broadband Benefit Program
EBC	Patent Electronic Business Center
EB/CIP	Office of International Communications and Information Policy (changed to CIP)
EBCCP	Evidence-Based Cancer Control Programs
EB/IFD	International Finance and Development Unit (changed to IFD)
EBM	Explosive Blast Modeling Program (older link archive)
EBNN	Environment, Biology, Nuclear Science, & Nonproliferation Directorate (older link archive)
EBP	Evidence-Based Practices (older link archive; archive2)
EBS	Employee Benefits Survey (older link archive) \| Enterprise Business Solutions (changed to EA)
EBSA	Employee Benefits Security Administration (older link archive)
EB/TRA	Transportation Affairs Division (changed to TRA)
EBTS	Electronic Biometric Transmission Specification
EC	Energy & Climate (changed to Energy)

ECA	Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs (older link archive)
ECAB	Employees' Compensation Appeals Board (older link archive)
ECAP	Endangered Child Alert Program
ECAS	Economic and Cost Analysis for Air Pollution Regulations \| EOIR Courts & Appeals System
ECATT	ECHO Clean Air Tracking Tool
ECC	Office of Export Control Cooperation (older link archive; archive2)
ECCC	Emergency Care Coordination Center (unable to verify 8/19)
ECCD	Environmental Compliance and Cleanup Division
eCCF	Electronic Consumer Complaint Form
ECCOE	EROS Cal/Val Center of Excellence
ECCR	Environmental Collaboration and Conflict Resolution
ECCS	Division of Electrical, Communications and Cyber Systems
ECD	Emergency Communications Division (older link archive; archive2) \| Energy Citations Database (merged into SciTech Connect 8/13, then osti.gov 2/18) \| Environmental Compliance Database (older link archive) \| Environmental Compliance Division (unable to verify 3/21; possibly changed to ECP) \| Office of Early Childhood Education
ECDS	Early Career Doctorates Survey (older link archive)
eCERT	Electronic Certification System
eCFR	Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (older link archive)
ECFS	Electronic Comment Filing System (older link archive)
ECHO	Enforcement and Compliance History Online \| Environmental influences on Child Health Outcomes \| Experience of Care and Health Outcomes Survey
ECHPP	Enhanced Comprehensive HIV Prevention Planning
ECI	Early Childhood Institute (unable to verify 10/12) \| Employment Cost Index
ECIB	Education and Community Involvement Branch (older link archive; archive2)
ECIE	Executive Council on Integrity and Effiency (changed to CIGIE)
ECIP	Emergency Capital Investment Program \| Enhanced Competition Incentive Program \| Enhanced Critical Infrastructure Protection (changed to Assist Visits; older link archive; archive2)
ECLKC	Early Childhood Learning & Knowledge Center
ECLS	Early Childhood Longitudinal Study
ECLS-B	Early Childhood Longitudinal Study, Birth Cohort

ECO	Ecosystems Mission Area (changed to EMA; older link archive) \| Energy Credits Online \| Export Control Officer Program
ECOS	Environmental Conservation Online System
ECOSTRESS	ECOsystem Spaceborne Thermal Radiometer Experiment on Space Station (older link archive)
ECP	Electronic Check Processing \| Emergency Conservation Program \| Environmental Compliance Program \| Exascale Computing Project \| Export Compliance Program
ECPC	Emergency Communications Preparedness Center (older link archive; archive2)
eCPIC	Electronic Capital Planning and Investment Control System (older link archive)
eCQI	Electronic Clinical Quality Improvement
eCQM	Electronic Clinical Quality Measure
eCR	Electronic Case Reporting
ECR	Export Control Reform (older link archive; archive2; archive3) \| U.S. Institute for Environmental Conflict Resolution (changed to NCECR)
ECRP	Emergency Capital Repair Program (older link archive) \| Energy Community Revitalization Program
ECS	Enhanced Cybersecurity Services (older link archive) \| Enterprise Classification System (older link archive) \| Environmental Chemical Sciences \| Environmental Crimes Section \| Extended Continental Shelf Project (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
ECSA	Economics and Statistics Administration (unable to verify 10/18)
ECSH	Ethnic Community Self-Help (older link archive)
ECT	Employment Cost Trends (replaced by ECI) \| Enterprise Correspondence Tracking
ECTF	Electronic Crimes Task Force (older link archive)
ECTTAS	Early Childhood Training and Technical Assistance Systems
ECWHSP	Enhanced Coal Workers’ Health Surveillance Program (older link archive)
ECWTP	Environmental Career Worker Training Program (older link archive)

ED	Department of Education \| Office of Economic Impact and Diversity (changed to EJE)
EDA	Economic Development Administration \| Environmental Dashboard Application
EDAT	Education Data Analysis Tool (older link archive)
EDB	Exporter Database
EDC	Explosives Detection Canine Teams
EDCI	Economic Development Capacity Index
EDD	Engineering Development Division
EDDI	Evaporative Demand Drought Index
EDEN	Everglades Depth Estimation Network
EDFIN	Education Finance Statistics Center
EDG	Community Resilience Economic Decision Guide for Buildings and Infrastructure Systems \| Environmental Dataset Gateway (decommissioned, replaced by Enterprise Data Catalog; older link archive; archive2)
EDGAR	Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval (older link archive)
EDGE	Colorado Plateau Extreme Drought in Grassland Experiment \| Education Demographic and Geographic Estimates \| Enhanced Dynamic Geo-Social Environment
EDHS	ECS Data Handling System (unable to verify 2/21; older link archive)
EDI	Electronic Data Interchange
EDIE	Electronic Deposit Insurance Estimator (older link archive)
EDL	Electrochemical Discovery Laboratory \| Enterprise Data Lake \| Environmental and Disposal Liabilities Program
EDM	Estuary Data Mapper
EDMC	Environmental Data Management Committee (changed to DGC)
EDMED	Enterprise Data Management & Engineering Directorate
EDO	Economic Development Organization
EDOCS	Electronic Document Management System
EDRN	Early Detection Research Network
EDS	Environmental Defense Section \| Evaluation and Decision Support Division (changed to EDSD)
EDSCLS	ED School Climate Surveys
EDSD	Evaluation and Decision Support Division (changed to WIDS)

EDSP	Endocrine Disruptor Screening Program
ED/SS	Economic Development and Supportive Services Program
EDU	Directorate for STEM Education (older link archive)
EDX	Energy Data eXchange
EE	Environmental Education
EE4D	Energy Efficiency for Development program
EEB	Environmental Epidemiology Branch
EEC	Division of Engineering Education and Centers
EECBG	Energy Efficiency and Conservation Block Grant Program (older link archive; archive2)
EECLP	Energy Efficiency and Conservation Loan Program
EEDP	Office of Effective Educator Development Programs
EEEL	Eastern Energy and Environmental Laboratory \| Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory (absorbed into PML)
EEHS	Division of Emergency and Environmental Health Services (unable to verify 1/20)
EEM	Energy Efficient Mortgage Program (older link archive)
EEOB	Eisenhower Executive Office Building (formerly, Old Executive Office Building - OEOB)
EEOC	Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
EEOICPA	Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act (older link archive)
EEOMBD	Ombudsman for the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program (older link archive)
EEP	Epidemiology Elective Program \| External Expertise and Partnerships (changed to PAIRS; older link archive; archive2)
EERE	Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
EERI	Environmental Economics Research Inventory
EERPAT	Energy and Emissions Reduction Policy Analysis Tool
EES	Earth and Environmental Sciences (unable to verify 11/18) \| Energy and Environmental Sciences (changed to EESD) \| Environmental Enforcement Section
EESA	Earth and Environmental Sciences Area
EESC	Eastern Ecological Science Center
EESD	Energy and Environmental Sciences Directorate (unable to verify 12/20)
EESM	Earth and Environmental System Modeling
EESSD	Earth and Environmental Systems Sciences Division
EETD	Environmental Energy Technologies Division (changed to ETA)
EEZ	U.S. Exclusive Economic Zone

EF	Division of Emerging Frontiers
EFAB	Environmental Financial Advisory Board (older link archive)
EFAST	Electronic Filing Acceptance System
EFC	Environmental Finance Center
EFCN	Environmental Finance Center Network (older link archive)
EFH	Essential Fish Habitat (older link archive)
EFLEA	Emergency Federal Law Enforcement Assistance Program (older link archive)
EFMA	Division of Emerging Frontiers and Multidisciplinary Activities
EFNEP	Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
EFRC	Energy Frontier Research Center (older link archive)
EFRP	Emergency Forest Restoration Program
EFRs	Experimental Forests and Ranges
EFSMS	Educational Field and Small Mine Services
EFSP	Emergency Food and Shelter Program
EFST	Export Facilitation Services Team (unable to verify 11/17)
EFS-Web	Electronic Filing System-Web (retired, replaced by Patent Center; older link archive)
EFTPS	Electronic Federal Tax Payment System
EGAPP	Evaluation of Genomic Applications in Practice and Prevention
EGDB	Energy Resources Program Geochemistry Laboratory Database (older link archive)
E/GFS	Office of Global Food Security
e-GGRT	electronic Greenhouse Gas Reporting Tool
eGIS	Enterprise Geospatial Information Services
EGIST	Earth Science Data Systems Geographic Information Systems Team
E-Gov	Office of E-Government and Information Technology (older link archive)
EGP	Equipment Grants Program (older link archive; archive2) \| Fire Enterprise Geospatial Portal (older link archive)
eGRID	Emissions & Generation Resource Integrated Database (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
EGRP	Epidemiology and Genomics Research Program
EGS	Energy and Global Security (split into AET and NTNS 3/22; older link archive)
EGSC	Eastern Geographic Science Center (unable to verify 5/19; probably merged into or changed to Florence Bascom Geoscience Center)
EHAP	Experimental Housing Allowance Program

EHC	Effective Health Care Program \| Environmental Health Capacity
EHD-EJ	Environmental Health Disparities and Environmental Justice (older link archive; archive2)
EHE	Ending the HIV Epidemic
EHEA	Environmental Health Economic Analysis
EHealth	Enhancing Health Data Program
EHHE	Environmental Hazards and Health Effects (unable to verify 1/20)
EHP	Earthquake Hazards Program (older link archive) \| Environmental Health Perspectives
EHR	Directorate for Education and Human Resources (changed to EDU) \| Electronic Health Records Incentive Programs (changed to PI; older link archive)
EHRM	EHR (Electronic Health Record) Modernization (older link archive)
EHS	Environmental Health Services Branch
EHSB	Environmental Health Surveillance Branch
EHSC	Environmental Health Support Center
EHS-CCP	Early Head Start-Child Care Partnerships (changed to The Partnership Center - unable to verify 11/18)
EHS-Net	Environmental Health Specialists Network
EHSS	Office of Environment, Health, Safety and Security
EIA	Early Independence Award \| Economic Impact Analyses \| Energy Information Administration
EIB	Economic Information Bulletin \| Experimental Immunology Branch \| Export Import Bank of the United States
EIC	Electron-Ion Collider Directorate \| Energizing Insular Communities \| Energy Investor Center (unable to verify 10/19; older link archive)
EID	Emerging Infectious Diseases Journal \| Emerging Infectious Diseases programs \| Enforcement Integrated Database (older link archive)
EIDL	COVID-19 Economic Injury Disaster Loan
EIEN	Environmental Information Exchange Network
EIOC	Electricity Infrastructure Operations Center
EIP	Economic Impact Payments \| Emerging Infections Programs
EIP Card	Economic Impact Payment Card
EIPB	Explosives Industry Programs Branch (changed to Explosives Industry)
EIR	Education Innovation and Research Program
EIS	Environmental Impact Statement \| Epidemic Intelligence Service
EITC	Earned Income Tax Credit (older link archive)
EITI	US Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (unable to verify 6/20; older link archive)
EIV	Enterprise Income Verification
EJ	Environmental Justice
EJCPS	Environmental Justice Collaborative Problem-Solving Cooperative Agreement Program
EJE	Office of Energy Justice and Equity
EJG2G	Environmental Justice Government-to-Government
EJI	Elder Justice Initiative \| Environmental Justice Index
EJ IWG	Federal Interagency Working Group on Environmental Justice
EJSCREEN	Environmental Justice Screening and Mapping Tool
EJSG	Environmental Justice Small Grants
EJ TCGM	Environmental Justice Thriving Communities Grantmaking Program
EJ TCTAC	Environmental Justice Thriving Communities Technical Assistance Centers

EL	Engineering Laboratory
ELAB	Environmental Laboratory Advisory Board (unable to verify 1/20; older link archive)
ELAP	Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honey Bees, & Farm- raised Fish
ELC	Epidemiology and Laboratory Capacity for Infectious Diseases
ELD	Ethics & Compliance Law Division
ELF	Employed Labor Force
ELGs	Effluent Limitation Guidelines
ELIPS	Electronic Library of Interior Policies (older link archive; archive2)
ELLD	Employment and Labor Law Division
ELMS	EPA Lean Management System
ELPB	Ethics Law and Policy Branch (older link archive)
ELQ	Entangled Logical Qubits
ELRP	Emergency Livestock Relief Program
ELS	Education Longitudinal Study \| Experimental Licensing System
ElSi	Elementary/Secondary Information System
ELSI	Ethical, Legal and Social Implications Research Program (older link archive)
EM	Office of Environmental Management
EMA	Ecosystems Mission Area (older link archive)
EMAB	Environmental Management Advisory Board (older link archive)
EMAD	Economic and Market Analysis Division

EMAP	Environmental Monitoring and Assessment Program (discontinued)
EMB	Environmental Medicine Branch
EMBARC	Every Mariner Builds A Respectful Culture (older link archive; archive2)
EMC	Air Emission Measurement Center \| Ecosystem Management Coordination (older link archive) \| Electron Microscopy Center (unable to verify 1/18) \| Energetic Materials Center (older link archive) \| Environmental Modeling Center (older link archive)
EMD	Environmental Management Division, NASA \| Environmental Management Division, USDA
EMDP	Energy and Mineral Development Program (older link archive; archive2)
EMERSC	Eastern Mineral and Environmental Resources Science Center (unable to verify 2/21; older link archive)
EMG	Election Management Guidelines (older link archive)
EMI	Emergency Management Institute (older link archive)
EMIS	Energy Management Information Systems
EMIT	Earth Surface Mineral Dust Source Investigation (older link archive)
EML	Environmental Measurements Laboratory (changed to NUSTL)
EMMO	Office of Emergency Management and Medical Operations (unable to verify 2/23; older link archive)
EMP	Electricity Markets and Policy Group \| Emerging Markets Program
EMPG	Emergency Management Performance Grant (older link archive)
EMPP	Airport Environmental Mitigation Pilot Program
EMPR	Environmental Management Performance Report
EMRS2	Emergency Management Response System 2.0
EMS	Emergency Medical Services \| Environmental Management Systems
EMSC	Emergency Medical Services for Children (older link archive; archive2)
EMSL	William R. Wiley Environmental Molecular Sciences Laboratory (older link archive; archive2)
EM SSAB	EM Site Specific Advisory Board (older link archive)
EMSSD	Emergency Management, Safety, and Security Division (older link archive)
EMTS	EPA Moderated Transaction System
EMU	Evaluation and Measurement Unit (inactive or defunct 2/17)

ENC	Electronic Navigational Charts (older link archive)
ENG	Directorate for Engineering \| Endocrinology, Nutrition & Growth Branch (changed to PGNB)
ENIGMA	Ecosystems and Networks Integrated with Genes and Molecular Assemblies
ENOW	Economics: National Ocean Watch (older link archive; archive2)
ENPP	Employment Navigator and Partnership Pilot
ENR	Bureau of Energy Resources (older link archive)
ENRD	Environment and Natural Resources Division
ENRM	Environmental and Natural Resource Management Framework (older link archive)
ENRR	El Niño Rapid Response
ENS	Earthquake Notification Service
ENSO	El Niño and the Southern Oscillation (older link archive)
ENT	Emerging Network Technologies Group (unable to verify 4/22)
ENV	Office of Environmental Quality
EO	Enterprise Operations (unable to verify 7/17) \| Executive Order
EOAF	Executive Office for Asset Forfeiture (changed to TEOAF)
EOC	CDC Emergency Operations Center (older link archive; archive2; archive3) \| Education Opportunity Centers program
EOD/LIC	Explosive Ordnance Disposal/Low-Intensity Conflict (merged into CTTSO)
EOF	Experimental Operations and Facilities
EOG	Earth Observation Group
EOIR	Executive Office for Immigration Review
EOP	Executive Office of the President (older link archive; archive2)
eOPF	electronic Official Personnel Folder
EORES	Earth Observation Requirements Evaluation System
EOS	Earth Observing System
EOSDIS	Earth Observing System Data and Information System
EOSPSO	EOS Project Science Office

EOUSA	Executive Office for United States Attorneys
EOUST	Executive Office for U.S. Trustees (older link archive)
EP	Employment Projections
EPA	Environmental Protection Agency
EPAD	Earth Prediction Advancement Division (older link archive; archive2)
EPAP	Emergency Prescription Assistance Program (older link archive; archive2)
EPAS	Economic and Policy Analysis Staff \| Electronic Patent Assignment System (retired, replaced by Assignment Center)
EPC	Entities of Particular Concern \| Evidence-based Practice Center (older link archive)
EPD	Directorate of Educational Policy and Development \| Ecosystem Processes Division \| Emergency Programs Division \| Expedited Project Delivery Pilot Program
EPHML	Environmental and Public Health Microbiology Laboratory (unable to verify 9/22)
EPHS	Essential Public Health Services
EPHT	Environmental Public Health Tracking Program
EPIC	Earth Polychromatic Imaging Camera \| Earth Prediction Innovation Center \| El Paso Intelligence Center \| Emergency Partners Information Connection \| Energy Program for Innovation Clusters \| Environmental Profiling and Initiation of Convection \| Exploratory Programs and Innovation Competitions (older link archive)
EPLS	Excluded Parties List System (merged into SAM; archived)
EPO	Epidemiology Program Office (unable to verify 1/20)
EPOD	Executive Protection Operations Division
EPP	Employment Projections Program \| Environmentally Preferable Purchasing (older link archive)
EPPD	Engineering Policy, Practice and Development Division (older link archive) \| Office of Economic Policy Analysis & Public Diplomacy (older link archive)
EPPMD	Engineering Program/Project Management Division (changed to EPPD)
EPR	Emergency Preparedness and Response
EPS	Enhanced Pertussis Surveillance
EPSA	Office of Energy Policy and Systems Analysis (changed to OP; older link archive)
EPSCoR	Established Program to Stimulate Competitive Research (older link archive)
EPSDT	Early Periodic Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment (older link archive; archive2)
ePSS	Electronic Preventive Services Selector (changed to Prevention TaskForce)
EPT	Employer-Provided Training
EQD	Environmental Quality Division
EQIP	Environmental Quality Incentives Program (older link archive)

EQR	Electric Quarterly Report (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
EQT	Office of Environmental Quality and Transboundary Issues (changed to ENV)
EQuAL-P	Effective Quantitative Antenna Limits for Performance program
ER	Emergency Relief Program \| National Health Interview Survey Early Release Program
eRA	Electronic Research Administration
ERA	Electronic Records Archives
ERASC	Ecological Risk Assessment Support Center
ERASE MM	Enhancing Reviews and Surveillance to Eliminate Maternal Mortality
ERAT	Emergency Response and Air Toxicants Branch (unable to verify 7/14; likely changed to ERB)
ERB	Earth's Radiation Budget \| Emergency Response Branch \| Epidemiology Research Branch (older link archive) \| Equitable Resilience Builder
ERC	Economic Recovery Corps \| Employee Retention Credit
ERCS	Emergency and Regulatory Compliance Services (older link archive)
ERD	Environmental Radiation Data \| Environmental Research Division (older link archive; archive2)
ERDDAP	Environmental Research Division's Data Access Program
ERE	Environmental Research and Education (unable to verify 12/22)
EREN	Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Network (changed to EERE)
ERFO	Emergency Relief for Federally Owned Roads (older link archive; archive2)
ERHMS	Emergency Responder Health Monitoring and Surveillance

ERIC	Educational Resources Information Center
ERLN	Environmental Response Laboratory Network
ERMA	Environmental Response Management Application
ERME	Extension Risk Management Education Program (older link archive; archive2)
ERMiT	Erosion Risk Management Tool
ERO	Enforcement and Removal Operations (older link archive)
EROD	Education Resource Organizations Directory (unable to verify 5/15)
EROS	Earth Resources Observation and Science (older link archive)
ERP	Economic Report of the President \| Emergency Relief Program \| Energy Resources Program (older link archive; archive2)
ERPD	Extramural Research & Partnerships Division
ERPO	Extreme Risk Protection Order
ERRB	Emergency Response and Recovery Branch
ERRC	Eastern Regional Research Center
ERRD	Environmental Response and Recovery Division
ERRF	Emergency Response Readiness Force (page archived; older link archive; archive2)
ERRP	Early Retiree Reinsurance Program (older link archive; archive2)
ERS	Economic Research Service
ERSH-DB	Emergency Response Safety and Health Database
ERSST	Extended Reconstructed Sea Surface Temperature (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
ERT	Electronic Reporting Tool (older link archive) \| Environmental Response Team (older link archive)
ERTB	Exposure, Response, and Technology Branch (older link archive)
ERTP	Extramural Research and Training Programs
ERTU	Evidence Response Team Unit (unable to verify 9/22)
ERTW	Environmental Resilience Tools Wizard
ERVA	NSF Engineering Research Visioning Alliance

ES	Ecological Services (older link archive) \| Endangered Species (older link archive) \| Energy Systems (split into TAPS and ESIA; older link archive)
ESA	Economics and Statistics Administration (unable to verify 10/18) \| Employment Standards Administration (defunct 11/09)
ESAC	Earth Science Advisory Committee
ESAM	Environmental Sampling and Analytical Methods Program
ESAR-VHP	Emergency System for Advance Registration of Volunteer Health Professionals (older link archive)
ESB	Earth Systems Biogeochemistry Laboratory \| Ecosystems Surveys Branch (older link archive)
ESC	Energy, Sanctions and Commodities (changed to TFS) \| Energy Security Center (unable to verify 1/15) \| Enterprise Services Center \| Environmental Science Center \| Office of Emerging Security Challenges (older link archive)
EscaPADE	Escape and Plasma Acceleration and Dynamics Explorers
ESCO	ESDIS Standards Coordination Office
ESD	Earth Science Division \| Earth Sciences Division (changed to EESA) \| Environmental Sciences Division (older link archive; archive2)
ESDIS	Earth Science Data and Information System (older link archive)
ESDMD	Exploration Systems Development Mission Directorate (older link archive)
ESDS	Earth Science Data Systems
ESEC	Office of the Executive Secretary
ESF	Education Stabilization Funds
ESF-REM	Education Stabilization Fund-Rethink K12 Education Models Grants
ESF-RWP	Education Stabilization Fund-Reimagine Workforce Preparation Grants
ESG	Emergency Solutions Grants Program
ESGC	Energy Storage Grand Challenge
ESGF	Earth System Grid Federation
ESI	Early Stage Innovations (older link archive) \| Earth Surface and Interior (older link archive) \| Environmental Sensitivity Index \| Experimental Sites Initiative
ESIA	Energy Systems and Infrastructure Analysis
ESIF	Energy Systems Integration Facility
ESLR	Effects of Sea Level Rise (older link archive; archive2)
ESM	Earth Systematic Missions Program (older link archive)
ESMC	Economic Security Mission Center (changed to NST)
ESMIS	USDA Economics, Statistics and Market Information System (older link archive)
ESnet	Energy Sciences Network
ESOC	Enterprise Security Operations Center (unable to verify 3/24)

ESP	Enterprise Statistics Program (older link archive) \| Environmental Studies Program (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
ESPC	Energy Savings Performance Contracting (older link archive)
ESPD	Earth Science Projects Division
ESPIS	Environmental Studies Program Information System (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
ESPP	Endangered Species Protection Program
ESPSF	Environmental Sample Preparation and Sequencing Facility
ESR	Ecosystem Status Report \| Export Sales Reporting (older link archive)
ESRD QIP	End-Stage Renal Disease Quality Incentive Program (older link archive)
ESRL	Earth System Research Laboratory
ESRM	Office of Environmental and Social Risk Management (unable to verify 10/23)
eSRS	Electronic Subcontracting Reporting System
ESS	Earth System Science (changed to ESSM; older link archive) \| Emergency Services Sector \| Energy Storage Systems (older link archive; archive2) \| Environmental System Science Program
ESS-DIVE	Environmental Systems Science Data Infrastructure for a Virtual Ecosystem
ESSER	Elementary and Secondary School Emergency Relief Fund
ESSM	Earth System Science and Modeling (older link archive; archive2)
ESSP	Earth System Science Pathfinder Program (older link archive)
EST	Database of Expressed Sequence Tags (merged itno Nucleotide)
ESTA	Electronic System for Travel Authorization
E-STATS	E-Commerce Statistics
ESTH	Environment, Science, Technology, and Health
ESTO	Earth Science Technology Office
ESTSC	Energy Science and Technology Software Center (replaced by DOE CODE)
ESTTA	Electronic System for Trademark Trials and Appeals
ESV	Enhanced Safety of Vehicles

ET	Emerging Technologies (unable to verify)
ETA	Electronic Transfer Account (terminated 8/18; older link archive) \| Employment and Training Administration (older link archive) \| Energy Technologies Area \| Energy Transition Accelerator \| Explosives Threat Assessment
ETAAC	Electronic Tax Administration Advisory Committee (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
ETAC	Engineering Technology Assessment Center
ETAP	EPA Transcriptomic Assessment Product
ETAS	Electronic Trademark Assignment System (retired, replaced by Assignment Center)
ETB	Emerging Technologies Branch \| Environmental Toxicology Branch
E-TBEx	Enhanced Tandem Beacon Experiment
ETEPs	EPA-Tribal Environmental Plans (older link archive)
ETFS	Electronic Tariff Filing System
ETIB	Experimental Transplantation and Immunology Branch (unable to verify 11/22; older link archive)
eTIC	Electronic Technical Information System (older link archive)
ETJD	Enhanced Transitional Jobs Demonstration (older link archive)
ETL	Environmental Tort Litigation Section
ETOH	Alcohol and Alcohol Problems Science Database (unable to verify 9/15)
ETOPO	Earth TOPOgraphy
eTRaP	Ensemble Tropical Rainfall Potential
ETRS	EAS Test Reporting System
ETS	E-Gov Travel Service (older link archive; archive2; archive3)
ETV	Environmental Technology Verification Program (archived page; program ended)
EU	Explosives Unit (unable to verify 8/21)
EUA	Emergency Use Authorization
EUPP	Energy Utility Partnership Program
EUR	Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs (older link archive)
EUR/ACE	Office of the Coordinator of U.S. Assistance to Europe and Eurasia
EVA	Enhanced Visualization and Analysis Tool
EVAL	Evaluation Branch (unable to verify 11/23)
EVENT	Event-based Verification and Evaluation of NWS Gridded Products Tool (unable to verify 3/24)
eVetRecs	Electronic Veterans Records
EVI-EDGES	Electric Vehicle Infrastructure – Enabling Distributed Generation Energy Storage
EVI-EnSite	Electric Vehicle Infrastructure – Energy Estimation and Site Optimization
EVI-FAST	Electric Vehicle Infrastructure – Financial Analysis Scenario
EVI-Pro	Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Projection Tool (older link archive)
EVL	Environmental Visualization Laboratory (unable to verify 8/18; likely merged into Imagery and Data, then Imagery Collections)
EVM	Earned Value Management
eVMS	Enterprise Voucher Management System

EVPS	Emerging Viral Pathogens Section (older link archive)
EVS	Environmental Science Division (older link archive)
EVUS	Electronic Visa Update System
EWCP	Export Working Capital Program (unable to verify 6/22; older link archive)
EWD	Education and Workforce Development Program (older link archive)
EWEM	Early Warning and Environmental Monitoring Program
EWIDS	Early Warning Infectious Disease Surveillance (defunct)
EWOC	Enterprising Women of Color
eWORLD	Work-Related Lung Disease Surveillance System
EWP	Emergency Watershed Protection Program
EWPP	Emergency Watershed Protection Program (changed to EWP)
EXAP	Exposure Assessment Program
EXBS	Export Control and Related Border Security Program
ExCELS	Early Care and Education Leadership Study
EXCITE	Extension COVID Immunization Training and Education (older link archive)
EXCOM-South	Exodus Command Center South
EXD	Explosives Division (changed to Explosives Detection, then Explosives Threat Assessment)
Exec Sec	Council of Federal Executive Secretariats (unable to verify 8/17)
ExEP	Exoplanet Exploration Program
Ex-Im	Export-Import Bank of the United States (also, EIB)
EXIS	Exercise Information System \| Office of Import Surveillance
ExLENT	Experiential Learning for Emerging and Novel Technologies (older link archive)
EXO	Exobiology & Evolutionary Biology
ExoPAG	Exoplanet Exploration Program Analysis Group
ExpandQISE	Expanding Capacity in Quantum Information Science and Engineering (older link archive)
EXP-BDS	Experimental Business Dynamics Statistics
EXPRESS	Expanding Pacific Research and Exploration of Submerged Systems (older link archive; archive2)
EXSO	Office of the Executive Secretariat (older link archive)
EZACJRP	Easy Access to the Census of Juveniles in Residential Placement
EZIE	Electrojet Zeeman Imaging Explorer
EZMT	Energy Zones Mapping Tool