Guide to Online Primary Sources: Asia

Archives of Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference（CPPCC） is a comprehensive collection of archives and documents of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference (CPPCC), covering from the 1st NPC onward. VPN required for off-campus access.

Archives of National People's Congress (NPC) is a comprehensive collection of archives and documents of the National People’s Congress, from the 1st Session of 1st NPC to present at both central and provincial levels. VPN required for off-campus access.

Archives of the Chinese Government contains archives and Documents of of the Chinese central government, its ministries and subsidiaries, and regional authorities, mostly from 2001, some back to 1983, including national policies, regional policies, speeches and publications of Ministerial/Provincial Officers, national/provincial/ministerial government annual statements, Foreign Minister's spokesperson's statements & speeches, and Foreign Minister's press conference. VPN required for off-campus access.

Archive of the important, historical documents. Search interface is Chinese language only [1921 to present].

Original historical documents including records in the Digital Archives of Famous Personages, Diplomatic Records, and Economic Records in Modern China.

This series consists of reports, studies, and surveys on various topics of interest to the Department of State. The reports vary from short memorandums to detailed, documented studies. The topics vary from individual commodities or countries to the economic and political characteristics of whole regions. This collection consists of research and intelligence reports prepared during 1941-1947 on China

This collection of Foreign Office files explores the history of Persia (Iran), Central Asia and Afghanistan from the decline of the Silk Road in the first half of the nineteenth century to the establishment of Soviet rule over parts of the region in the early 1920s.

Explores the cultural and trading relationships that emerged between America, China and the Pacific region between the 18th and early 20th centuries.

This primary source collection provides first-hand accounts of the cultural interactions and conflicts that gave rise to modern China. 

Spanning three centuries, China: Culture and Society provides access to the Wason Pamphlet collection in its entirety. Mostly in English and published between c.1750 and 1929, these rare pamphlets make up one of the most extensive collections of literature on China and the Chinese in the Western world.

With documents encompassing events from the earliest English embassy to the birth and early years of the People’s Republic, this resource collects sources from nine archives to give an incredible insight into the changes in China during this period. Key documents relating to the Chinese Maritime Customs service – from Robert Hart to Frederick Maze – are accessible and searchable alongside original reports of the Amherst and Macartney embassies. There are letters relating to the first Opium War, survivors’ descriptions of the Boxer War and tantalising glimpses of life in China from the collected diaries and personal photographs of the Bowra family. Significant sources describing the lives and work of missionaries in China from 1869-1970, including extensive and fully searchable runs of missionary periodicals are also featured.

On the login page, select “中國基本古籍庫,” then click “Login” to connect to the database. Remember to click “exit” from the homepage/gateway when done, otherwise the next user will have to wait at least 15 minutes). The largest database of pre-20th century covering all fields of knowledge from the pre-Qin period through to the Republican period. The texts are divided into four sections — Philosophy and Science, History and Geography, Art and Literature, and General Works — and these are further divided into twenty major categories, which are in turn subdivided into one hundred minor categories.

Full-text searchable database of judicial documents sourced from the Jiangjin District Archive (Chongqing). Contains over 1,800 volumes, 120,000 pages of litigation files from 1911 to 1949. VPN required for off-campus access.

Provides full-text access to a number of collections of pre-modern writings, including the Daozang 道藏, Daozang jiyao 道藏辑要, Sibu congkan 四部叢刊, Yongle dadian 永樂大典, Gujin tushu jicheng 古今圖書集成, Siku quanshu 四庫全書, and more.

The six parts of this collection make available all British Foreign Office files dealing with China, Hong Kong and Taiwan between 1919 and 1980: 1919-1929: Kuomintang, CCP and the Third International 1930-1937: The Long March, civil war in China and the Manchurian Crisis 1938-1948: Open Door, Japanese war and the seeds of communist victory 1949-1956: The Communist revolution 1957-1966: The Great Leap Forward 1967-1980: The Cultural Revolution

This collection of files from the Foreign Office (later the Foreign and Commonwealth Office) and Dominions Office focuses on the political and social history of India, Pakistan and Afghanistan. ... consists of the complete run of documents in the series DO 133, DO 134 and FCO 37, as well as all documents covering the Indian subcontinent in the FO 371 series. Section I. Independence, partition, and the Nehru era, 1947-64 -- section II. South Asian conflicts and independence for Bangladesh, 1964-71 -- section III. Afghanistan and the Cold War, emergency rule in India, and the resumption of civilian rule in Pakistan, 1972-80

Published in three parts, this collection makes available extensive coverage of British Foreign Office files dealing with Japan between 1919 and 1952. 1) Japanese Imperialism and the War in the Pacific, 1931-1945; 2) Occupation of Japan, 1946-1952; 3) Japan and Great Power Status, 1919-1930

This collection offers an insight into the significant changes that took place in Southeast Asia during 1963-1980, including the creation of Malaysia and the response to this from the wider region.

Contains search-able full-text and scanned images of important classics from ancient China to the Qing Dynasty; includes works on astronomy, geography, history, philosophy, literature, politics, economics, art, education, agriculture, medicine, and more

Collects the latest editions of the original compilations (Gunsho ruijū and Zoku gunsho ruijū, 3rd edition 5th printing [originally edited by Hanawa Hokinoichi], and Zoku zoku gunsho ruijū [3rd edition]), with a full-text search function using contemporary shinjitai kanji forms.

A comprehensive collection of primary sources documenting the history of the P.R.C. and the Communist Party of China. VPN required for off-campus access..

Explore the history of South Asia between the foundation of the East India Company in 1615 and the end of British rule in 1947, through the wonderfully rich manuscript collections of the National Library of Scotland.

Korean newspaper in Japanese. Originally published daily: 1907-1945. VPN required for off-campus access.

A collection of over 150 full text databases in a variety of subjects related to Korean Studies. The databases are arranged into 14 categories and include many classical works such as annals of the Choson dynasty history, national code and a register of names of civil officers and employees of the Choson dynasty

Meiji Japan provides digital access to the papers of Edward Sylvester Morse (1838-1925), an American polymath notable for his work in natural history, ethnography, archaeology and art history. Morse was invited to teach at Tokyo Imperial University in the 1870s and travelled extensively in Japan, recording his experiences in great detail and maintaining a deep interest in the country and its culture for the remainder of his life. This resource, a digital edition of Morse's papers, provides insights into Japan during the Mejii Era (1868-1912) along with Morse's numerous and valuable contributions to a wide range of academic disciplines.

Twenty-Five Histories and other classical titles, 經、史、子、集
http://hanchi.ihp.sinica.edu.tw/ Please choose "免费使用”

Scanned images and searchable full-text of 504 works in 3,134 volumes compiled during the years 1919 to 1936； topics include history, astronomy, geography, politics, economics, and literature

An electronic edition of the collectanea Si ku quan shu 四庫全書 comprised of the finest editions of the best books in China and completed in 1782； includes 3,461 works, totaling over 36,375 volumes/scrolls; its four main bibliographic divisions are jing 經, shi 史, zi 子, and ji 集

Also known as the Encyclopedia of Taiwan. Contains searchable full-text and scanned images of 595 books originally published in print between 1959 and 1972. Temporal coverage from the Tang Dynasty to the Japanese occupation period. VPN required for off-campus access.

Originally compiled by the Imperial Household Ministry in the pre-war period, offers the highest level historical materials for research into the Emperor and the Imperial Family of Japan, covering from the legendary first emperor Jinmu to the 121st Emperor Komei (1831-1867), as well as the five emperors of the Northern Court, including the empresses and consorts, relatives of the emperors, and imperial princesses (with the exception of the four families of the imperial princes of Fushimi no Miya, Katsura no Miya, Arisugawa no Miya, and Kan’in no Miya).