Online version of encyclopedic work (published 1643-1940) on the lives of Christian saints. Key resource for the history of Christianity and the Latin Middle Ages.
Objectives are to digitise and present on the Internet quality Islamic resources, related to the history, law, practice, and society of the Islamic religion with particular emphasis on Twelver Shia Islamic school of thought.
This resource incorporates collections related to:
Global Missions and Theology
The Chinese Recorder and the Protestant Missionary Community in China,1867-1941
The Jewish Question: Records from the Berlin Document Center
U.S. Relations with the Vatican and the Holocaust, 1940-1950
Digitized collections from libraries, religious institutions, and other organizations worldwide who collect and preserve texts, records, maps, photographs, recordings, and other materials.
"A tool for reading and researching scripture online -- all in the language or translation of your choice! It provides advanced searching capabilities, which allow readers to find and compare particular passages in scripture based on keywords, phrases, or scripture reference."
From its roots as an Anglican evangelical movement driven by lay persons, this resource encompasses publications from the CMS, the Church of England Zenana Missionary Society and the latterly integrated South American Missionary Society. Documenting missionary work from the nineteenth to the twenty-first century, the periodicals include news, journals and reports offering a unique perspective on global history and cultural encounters.
Global Missions and Contemporary Encounters, 1804-2009
Medical Journals, Asian Missions and The Historical Record, 1816-1986
This collection documents the broad range of nineteenth century religious missionary activities, practices and thought in the United States by reproducing pivotal personal narratives, organizational records and biographies of the essential leaders, simple missionaries and churches. (part of Archives Unbound)
Material relating to the early church, including canonical documents, creeds, the writings of the Apostolic Fathers and other historical texts relevant to church history.
This site is a freely available non-profit archive of electronic texts about religion, mythology, legends and folklore, and occult and esoteric topics. Texts are presented in English translation and, in some cases, in the original language.
"The documents translated in this book were employed in administering a religious discipline to our forefathers during their transition from paganism to Christianity and from barbarism to civilization."
Excellent site dedicated to the study of women's religious communities from 400 to 1600CE. Includes a separate section of primary sources, which can be browsed by title/author/community/region/century. Search function also available.
Collection of 13 ancient codices containing over 50 texts discovered in upper Egypt in 1945. The texts provide insight into early Christianity in general and Gnosticism in particular.
Douay-Rheims, Challoner revision, ca. 1750. Search/browse.
Primary Source Material in Religion and Politics
Note: site appears to be unavailable. See archived website. Extensive list of primary source documents on issues relating to the interaction of religion and politics, categorized by era from ancient times to the present.
(Note: site appears to be unavailable; link goes to archived site.) Links to numerous websites of religious texts (Bahai / Bible/ Buddhist / Christian / Confucian / Hindu / Islamic / Jain / Jewish / Sikh / Taoist / Unification Church / Zoroastrian / Other). Note: site appears to be unavailable.
Presents Sunday school books published in America between 1815-1865, documenting the culture of religious instruction of youth in America during the Antebellum era.
An online selection of titles from the Cornell University Library's extensive collection of materials on Witchcraft. The Witchcraft Collection documents the earliest and the latest manifestations of the belief in witchcraft as well as its geographical boundaries, and elaborates this history with works on canon law, the Inquisition, torture, demonology, trial testimony, and narratives. The collection focuses on witchcraft not as folklore or anthropology, but as theology and as religious heresy.
Collection of manuscripts, books and images. Use limiters in the left column to focus search on a specific geography, date range, or topic. Also offers a keyword search box at top of page.
