Search or browse U.S. congressional materials originating from 1789 and covering through 1838, including 1st Congress, 1st Session through 25th Congress, 2nd Session.
U.S. Congressional Documents and Debates, 1774-1873. Part of the American Memory Project from the Library of Congress. Includes Annals of Congress, journals of the Continental Congress, House and Senate, U.S. Serial Set documents and more.
The Continental Congress Broadside Collection (256 titles) and the Constitutional Convention Broadside Collection (21 titles) contain 277 documents relating to the work of Congress and the drafting and ratification of the Constitution.
Track members of Congress and the status of legislation. Full text of bills from 1993-present; varied coverage 1799-1992. Also makes its bulk data, API, and source code available.
Includes the Congressional Record and select documents from the Congressional Budget Office, hearings, CRS reports, committee prints, and other works related to Congress.
Canadian Content Acts of the Parliament of Canada (Annual Statutes) Provincial Statutes of Canada
Case Law Preview of United States Supreme Court Cases U.S. Supreme Court Library
International Resources Acts of the Parliament of Canada (Annual Statutes) Foreign Relations of the United States (FRUS) History of International Law Law Library of Congress Reports Open Society Justice Initiative Provincial Statutes of Canada U.S. Treaties and Agreements Library World Constitutions Illustrated: Contemporary & Historical Documents and Resources World Treaty Library
International Treaties and Agreements U.S. Treaties and Agreements Library World Treaty Library
Journals and Periodicals Bar Journals Law Journal Library NOMOS: American Society for Political and Legal Philosophy Preview of United States Supreme Court Cases
Special Collections Air and Space Law American Enterprise Institute (AEI) Brennan Center for Justice Publications at NYU School of Law Business and Legal Aspects of Sports and Entertainment (BLASE) COVID-19: Pandemics Past and Present Cataloging Legal Literature Civil Rights and Social Justice Criminal Justice & Criminology Democracy in America Gun Regulation and Legislation in America Indigenous Peoples of the Americas: History, Culture & Law John F. Kennedy Assassination Collection LGBTQ+ Rights Labor and Employment: The American Worker Law Academy Project Legal Classics Military Legal Resources (U.S. Army JAG School) Military and Government National Defense University Press Publications NOMOS: American Society for Political and Legal Philosophy Open Society Justice Initiative Pentagon Papers Religion and the Law Reports of U.S. Presidential Commissions and Other Advisory Bodies Slavery in America and the World: History, Culture & Law Voting Rights & Election Law Water Rights & Resources Women and the Law (Peggy)
U.S. Federal Content Administrative Conference of the United States (ACUS) Bremer-Kovacs Collection: Historic Documents Related to the Administrative Procedure Act of 1946 COVID-19: Pandemics Past and Present Civil Rights and Social Justice Code of Federal Regulations Executive Privilege Federal Register Library GAO Reports and Comptroller General Decisions History of Supreme Court Nominations Indigenous Peoples of the Americas: History, Culture & Law John F. Kennedy Assassination Collection Labor and Employment: The American Worker Law Library of Congress Reports Military Legal Resources (U.S. Army JAG School) Reports of U.S. Presidential Commissions and Other Advisory Bodies U.S. Code U.S. Congressional Documents U.S. Congressional Serial Set U.S. Federal Agency Documents, Decisions, and Appeals U.S. Federal Legislative History Library U.S. Presidential Impeachment Library U.S. Presidential Library U.S. Statutes at Large U.S. Supreme Court Library Water Rights & Resources
U.S. State Content Civil Rights and Social Justice LGBTQ+ Rights National Survey of State Laws Prestatehood Legal Materials: A Fifty-State Research Guide Session Laws Library State Attorney General Reports and Opinions State Constitutions Illustrated State Reports: A Historical Archive State Statutes: A Historical Archive Subject Compilations of State Laws U.S. State Commitments with Foreign Governments Water Rights & Resources
A detailed primary source for the United Kingdom, its colonies and the wider world. Searchable full text; displays page images with tables, maps, illustrations. 1801-1900.
Currently includes:
Public Petitions 1833-1918
Bills and Acts 1695-current
Command Papers 1802-current
House of Commons Papers 1715-current
House of Lords Papers 1714-1910
Hansard 1803-2005
Journals 1688-1834
Debates 1774-1805
Histories and Proceedings 1660-1743
Indexes Congressional materials from 1789-present. Includes full text access to U.S. legislative information, including bills and pending legislation, legislative history, hearings, testimony, Congressional Record, CRS Reports, public laws, etc. (For full text of most historic reports and documents, try the U.S. Congressional Serial Set via Readex.) Now also includes Serial Set Maps 1789-2007; Executive Branch Documents 1789-1952; and Presidential Materials 1789-Present.
Interviewees include a variety of House employees: House Officers, Member aides, committee staff, support staff, family of Members, and select former Representatives. Years of service to the House range from 1932-2007.
